Just a thought - focus stacking


UncleFai

Senior Member
Mar 10, 2010
4,449
36
48
Singapore
#1
A wild thought in a slow afternoon: a lot of cameras support exposure bracketing. Wouldn't it be cool if one can do focus stacking in-camera? Any camera already do that? Using external remote software seems cumbersome.

Just a thought...
 

UncleFai

Senior Member
Mar 10, 2010
4,449
36
48
Singapore
#2
Something like: set camera to rapid shot (say 10 shots of more). Aim and compose. Then press and hold shutter release... camera shoots 10 shots with +/- an epsilon focusing distance from the first shot with epsilon being a tunable parameter.

Useful or not, you think?
 

willdoang

Senior Member
Jun 8, 2010
1,556
2
38
34
east, near dakota MRT
#3
ya i think it'll be usefull, especially at night shoot with large aperture lens where u can miss the focus by a bit, one function to bracket the focusing distance per constant value would be appreciated :)
 

snowc

New Member
Jan 8, 2006
717
0
0
#4
Should be very useful for macro photography where DOF is extremely shallow.
 

area0404

New Member
Nov 10, 2011
95
0
0
#5
But I suppose the speed of a lens changing focus won't be that fast? Besides, I guess it's hard to determine the amount of adjustment needed for each shot. I don't know.
 

UncleFai

Senior Member
Mar 10, 2010
4,449
36
48
Singapore
#7
IsenGrim said:
There are programs out there that let you do that.
Helicon Focus - extended depth of field, focus stacking, 3D visualization

To do focus stacking, you'd need to be on a tripod. But once you're on it, manual stacking is pretty easy.
Same goes for exposure bracketing. Just that if already built in as a camera function, far less hassle and more accurate mar.
 

Cowseye

Senior Member
Mar 7, 2010
3,786
0
0
Singapore
www.ttlo-cowseye.com
#10
To think abt it, to automate the full stacking process, it will require the lens to traverse through a series of focusing distance, would it be better to built this feature in future macro lenses? Maybe a switch call stacking mode and incorporate with CH mode On body to take a series of pics from MFD to 0.5m?
 

cks2k2

New Member
Feb 12, 2009
939
2
0
#11
Some of the high end microscopes already have this function in software.
 

UncleFai

Senior Member
Mar 10, 2010
4,449
36
48
Singapore
#12
cks2k2 said:
Some of the high end microscopes already have this function in software.
Just discovered that it is available on the S100 that I bought. I have yet to experiment with it though.
 

pbear1973

New Member
Jun 7, 2011
330
0
0
www.flickr.com
#15
UncleFai said:
Just discovered that it is available on the S100 that I bought. I have yet to experiment with it though.
Ooh it came! Congrats! I think it's a new feature I don't see it on the S95.
 

Top Bottom