my god, so many dots :|


Status
Not open for further replies.

averynkh

New Member
Apr 9, 2007
322
0
0
singapore
www.sadhuism.com
#1
can anyone tel me what are these? dust on sensor? last time i faced the prob too but just one short stroke, then, i spent $27 to clean the sensor at nsc, but after 2 weeks the dot appeared again, and now it has so many...

is this must clean at nsc or i can clean them myself? coz $27 is not cheap... :'(

 

diver-hloc

Moderator
Staff member
Apr 17, 2007
5,213
13
38
Somewhere North
#2
Yup.... most likely it is dust.

No really a problem..... check your camera manual on how to rise the camera mirror/shutter to do manual cleaning. Just use a hand blower and blow on the sensor for a few times. If the dust doesn't go away..... can send it to your camera's servicing centre or shops like P&G for cleaning......

P&G Photographic Centre

Hope this helps...... :thumbsup:
 

gymak90

New Member
Jan 5, 2008
1,448
1
0
The Far North
#3
Well looks like you need to take greater care of your cam.

With dslrs, dust will always be a problem.. no choice. So just make sure you change lens fast and do it in a clean place, with cam switched off.
 

~Arcanic~

Senior Member
Feb 27, 2005
2,671
0
0
Westy
#4
that sure looks like dust, but the weird thing is, all the dust seems to have e exact same size and diameter...
 

xxpmrong

New Member
Jan 11, 2008
216
0
0
#5
what cam is this? I had this problem once on my 40D... the dust was in the sensor...switched it to bulb and used my dust cleaner to blow it away
 

KY1977

New Member
Jan 3, 2008
947
0
0
#6
what cam is this? I had this problem once on my 40D... the dust was in the sensor...switched it to bulb and used my dust cleaner to blow it away
You dun really need to use bulb function. If you do, the sensor is actually charged and may attract more dust. Better to use manual clean function.
 

Snoweagle

Senior Member
Jan 26, 2005
14,002
0
0
Pasir Ris, Singapore
#7
what cam is this? I had this problem once on my 40D... the dust was in the sensor...switched it to bulb and used my dust cleaner to blow it away
U don't have to use Bulb mode. There's a sensor clean function avail from the menu and u can clean from there. Just remember to use fully charged batts.
 

Leong23

Senior Member
Oct 18, 2007
3,186
5
0
within myself
#8
Think TS is using D80, just use the mirror lockup for clean and use a blower to blow with the camera facing down. Becareful not to touch the sensor.
 

night86mare

Deregistered
Aug 25, 2006
25,541
0
0
www.pbase.com
#11
definitely dust

to know how bad it is, get a piece of white paper, focus to infinity, go close, shoot at f/22 or so, ev +1.0 or so.

good luck and have fun screaming. i am very anal about dust, i understand how it feels, but sometimes it is also important to remmeber that you should not be too anal about it. :)
 

pisduck

Deregistered
Apr 1, 2008
366
0
0
#12
Well looks like you need to take greater care of your cam.

With dslrs, dust will always be a problem.. no choice. So just make sure you change lens fast and do it in a clean place, with cam switched off.
mmm... actually no. Olympus have a working dust prevention system for like a few years already.

other companies are also coming out with similar stuff... I think it is only a matter of time b4 the other companies get it right.
 

averynkh

New Member
Apr 9, 2007
322
0
0
singapore
www.sadhuism.com
#13
thanks everyone, i have read the manual guide and followed the instruction, but seem like i dun really kow which part not to touch or touch, pressed the shutter then the gap will come out and close... with a line-piece, actually where is the sensor or which part should i clean at? @.@ i just using the blower to blow around

it is good if there is pic to see... anyway, if still cant, i think i got to spend $27 again... yeah, i think i changed the lens too frequently...
 

windwaver

Senior Member
May 19, 2007
1,276
0
36
Europa
windwaver.tripod.com
#14
thanks everyone, i have read the manual guide and followed the instruction, but seem like i dun really kow which part not to touch or touch, pressed the shutter then the gap will come out and close... with a line-piece, actually where is the sensor or which part should i clean at? @.@ i just using the blower to blow around

it is good if there is pic to see... anyway, if still cant, i think i got to spend $27 again... yeah, i think i changed the lens too frequently...
I also change quite frequently but don't do it in dusty places. Also, back against wind, camera face down.
 

diver-hloc

Moderator
Staff member
Apr 17, 2007
5,213
13
38
Somewhere North
#15
I also change quite frequently but don't do it in dusty places. Also, back against wind, camera face down.
Hahaha.... or do it as fast as you can :bsmilie:

TS...... Using 'Cloning Tools' in PhotoShop will help on your photo. :thumbsup:
 

xtemujin

Senior Member
Apr 1, 2005
2,778
1
0
Singapura, Singapore
#16
If you want to try to clean the sensor, you must have the battery installed with a full charge.

Go to the "Set Up" menu, then to "Mirror Lockup." That will lock both the shutter and mirror in the open position. Note: Use the one in the "Set Up" menu not the "Shooting Mode" dial.

You can follow the Cleaning your Sensor instructions by Thom Hogan

http://www.bythom.com/cleaning.htm

HTH.
 

#17
I had dust on my D80 once and this is how I clear it.
Take off the lens with your camera body face down and mirror lock. Use a clean hairdryer and set to normal. On it for a few seconds to clear elements from the dryer first, then give the camera a good blow for few seconds. Presto it's gone. Using a hand blower is not forceful enough to rid off the dusts. Don't use those cleaning fluid as it may mess up the sensor. I had a friend who uses an expensive cleaning kit and his camera ended up at the workshop instead.
Till today I never see dusts on my camera again.

Point to note: Try not to change lenses in the open if it's windy and never expose your sensor to direct sunlight. Also make sure you clean the mount of the lens before you make the change.

Hope this help.

williamcho
http://www.flickr.com/photos/adforce1
 

night86mare

Deregistered
Aug 25, 2006
25,541
0
0
www.pbase.com
#19
Don't use those cleaning fluid as it may mess up the sensor. I had a friend who uses an expensive cleaning kit and his camera ended up at the workshop instead.
wet cleaning is necessary for welded dust, which is very common in humid countries like singapore. if you have not been getting that, then you have to be very , very lucky indeed. :bsmilie:
 

Simon_84

New Member
Mar 18, 2004
1,479
0
0
bukit batok
#20
for simple dust use a normal blower will do.
for stubborn dust, maybe can use a swiss blower but be careful of the metal tip.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom