computer specs help


Jul 21, 2008
493
1
0
Singapore
#1
hi all,

i just saw the other thread about building own PC and I remembered I could ask here about mine also so thanks Benji77 for the idea haha :D

well, here are my specs

Intel original BOXDH55TC i5-750 2.66 8mb
corsair 2gb ddr3 133 c9 (x2)
Sapphire ATI HD 5750 Vapor-X 1GB
Seagate 500GB 7200.12 / 16MB
LG 22X SATA SuperMulti (dvd/cd)
CoolerMaster Elite RC310/330/331/332/333/334/335 (chasis)
Asus P-50GA 500W Real 5yrs (power)
MS Windows7 Home Premium oem
Dlink DGE-530T (wireless card)
CoolerMaster HyperTX2 / TX3

what do you guys think?
 

Yoh

Senior Member
Dec 11, 2004
14,392
4
38
#2
hi all,

i just saw the other thread about building own PC and I remembered I could ask here about mine also so thanks Benji77 for the idea haha :D

well, here are my specs

Intel original BOXDH55TC i5-750 2.66 8mb
corsair 2gb ddr3 133 c9 (x2)
Sapphire ATI HD 5750 Vapor-X 1GB
Seagate 500GB 7200.12 / 16MB
LG 22X SATA SuperMulti (dvd/cd)
CoolerMaster Elite RC310/330/331/332/333/334/335 (chasis)
Asus P-50GA 500W Real 5yrs (power)
MS Windows7 Home Premium oem
Dlink DGE-530T (wireless card)
CoolerMaster HyperTX2 / TX3

what do you guys think?
Using it for? And your budget? :)
 

wildcat

Senior Member
Sep 8, 2004
3,268
1
0
Bedok
#3
corsair 2gb ddr3 133 c9 (x2)

what do you guys think?
Been two years since I last upgraded so a bit rusty, but I thought DDR3 comes in sets of three. Also, have no idea what to comment on your RAM but things I will look out for is latency in addition to bandwidth speed, both of which are missing from your info.
 

ahming111

New Member
Jan 28, 2010
734
0
0
33
#4
Been two years since I last upgraded so a bit rusty, but I thought DDR3 comes in sets of three. Also, have no idea what to comment on your RAM but things I will look out for is latency in addition to bandwidth speed, both of which are missing from your info.
DDR3 comes in single channel, dual channel or triple channel. will have to use it along with a motherboard that's able to support the channels.

bandwidth speed is the 1333 or the Mhz? if it's the Mhz then it's about 667.

he did put the latency, it's the c9
 

ahming111

New Member
Jan 28, 2010
734
0
0
33
#5
hi all,

i just saw the other thread about building own PC and I remembered I could ask here about mine also so thanks Benji77 for the idea haha :D

well, here are my specs

Intel original BOXDH55TC i5-750 2.66 8mb
corsair 2gb ddr3 133 c9 (x2)
Sapphire ATI HD 5750 Vapor-X 1GB
Seagate 500GB 7200.12 / 16MB
LG 22X SATA SuperMulti (dvd/cd)
CoolerMaster Elite RC310/330/331/332/333/334/335 (chasis)
Asus P-50GA 500W Real 5yrs (power)
MS Windows7 Home Premium oem
Dlink DGE-530T (wireless card)
CoolerMaster HyperTX2 / TX3

what do you guys think?
you wanna pak game one is it? if not can save on the graphics card lah.

"Intel original BOXDH55TC" is the mobo is it? if not then wat mobo u using?

i use AMD most of the time, gd and cheap, recently AMD got a few models that are unlockable, that means it's retailed as dual core (@dual core prices too) but it's able to unlock 2 more cores and run as quad core.

if u want 2 sticks of ram, i suggest you get dual channel kits, can overclock somemore. a side note abt the CL thou, 9 is very high liao, will be slow.

samsung HDD got one model tht's pretty gd but not sure got 500GB or not, i'm using the 1 TB myself
 

Jul 21, 2008
493
1
0
Singapore
#6
Using it for? And your budget? :)
gaming and work hahaha:bsmilie:

Been two years since I last upgraded so a bit rusty, but I thought DDR3 comes in sets of three. Also, have no idea what to comment on your RAM but things I will look out for is latency in addition to bandwidth speed, both of which are missing from your info.
I have no idea at all. just began research not long ago only haha as for the sets of 3, I got the idea from http://www.cybermind.com.sg/images/stories/pricelists/cyber-pricelist-diy-page2.pdf 'cos they are offering the ram at discounted price with the motherboard and cpu



you wanna pak game one is it? if not can save on the graphics card lah.

"Intel original BOXDH55TC" is the mobo is it? if not then wat mobo u using?

i use AMD most of the time, gd and cheap, recently AMD got a few models that are unlockable, that means it's retailed as dual core (@dual core prices too) but it's able to unlock 2 more cores and run as quad core.

if u want 2 sticks of ram, i suggest you get dual channel kits, can overclock somemore. a side note abt the CL thou, 9 is very high liao, will be slow.

samsung HDD got one model tht's pretty gd but not sure got 500GB or not, i'm using the 1 TB myself
yeah wah to pak game 1 :bsmilie:
yeap thats the mobo. but I'll probably be changing to the Gigabyte P55M-UD2.
I heard that that 1 can overclock the i5-750 to 4.0 ghz :eek: imba

how to see if its dual channel kit?
what you mean by the CL9 is very high, will be slow?
sorry, abit computer idiot just starting to learn only :sweat:

thanks again

edit: oh yeah I'm seeing all the stuff from cybermind.com

links:

http://www.cybermind.com.sg/images/stories/pricelists/cyber-pricelist-diy-page1.pdf

http://www.cybermind.com.sg/images/stories/pricelists/cyber-pricelist-diy-page3.pdf

http://www.cybermind.com.sg/images/stories/pricelists/cyber-pricelist-diy-page2.pdf (motherboard, cpu n ram)
 

Last edited:

ahming111

New Member
Jan 28, 2010
734
0
0
33
#7
gaming and work hahaha:bsmilie:



I have no idea at all. just began research not long ago only haha as for the sets of 3, I got the idea from http://www.cybermind.com.sg/images/stories/pricelists/cyber-pricelist-diy-page2.pdf 'cos they are offering the ram at discounted price with the motherboard and cpu





yeah wah to pak game 1 :bsmilie:
yeap thats the mobo. but I'll probably be changing to the Gigabyte P55M-UD2.
I heard that that 1 can overclock the i5-750 to 4.0 ghz :eek: imba

how to see if its dual channel kit?
what you mean by the CL9 is very high, will be slow?
sorry, abit computer idiot just starting to learn only :sweat:

thanks again

edit: oh yeah I'm seeing all the stuff from cybermind.com

links:

http://www.cybermind.com.sg/images/stories/pricelists/cyber-pricelist-diy-page1.pdf

http://www.cybermind.com.sg/images/stories/pricelists/cyber-pricelist-diy-page3.pdf

http://www.cybermind.com.sg/images/stories/pricelists/cyber-pricelist-diy-page2.pdf (motherboard, cpu n ram)
how well the overclocking is depends on the processor chip actually, fast but unstable also no use mah

u jus ask the sales person abt the ram. in general, dual channel comes as twin ram stick packs, same for triple channel (3 sticks). single channel would be only 1 stick lor. the packaging also will write one. the lower the CL number, the faster the ram "exchanges" data with the system. if wanna pak game u can get team xtreem 1600 4GB, abt $179.

u can try this shop call pc theme. i buy my parts there except for my cpu and mobo which is from video pro cause they promo tht time and their amd chip got the one tht can unlock to quad core.
 

Jul 21, 2008
493
1
0
Singapore
#8
how well the overclocking is depends on the processor chip actually, fast but unstable also no use mah

u jus ask the sales person abt the ram. in general, dual channel comes as twin ram stick packs, same for triple channel (3 sticks). single channel would be only 1 stick lor. the packaging also will write one. the lower the CL number, the faster the ram "exchanges" data with the system. if wanna pak game u can get team xtreem 1600 4GB, abt $179.

u can try this shop call pc theme. i buy my parts there except for my cpu and mobo which is from video pro cause they promo tht time and their amd chip got the one tht can unlock to quad core.
ahh thanks! now I understand haha

all these shops are in SLS?
 

Yoh

Senior Member
Dec 11, 2004
14,392
4
38
#9
gaming and work hahaha:bsmilie:



I have no idea at all. just began research not long ago only haha as for the sets of 3, I got the idea from http://www.cybermind.com.sg/images/stories/pricelists/cyber-pricelist-diy-page2.pdf 'cos they are offering the ram at discounted price with the motherboard and cpu





yeah wah to pak game 1 :bsmilie:
yeap thats the mobo. but I'll probably be changing to the Gigabyte P55M-UD2.
I heard that that 1 can overclock the i5-750 to 4.0 ghz :eek: imba

how to see if its dual channel kit?
what you mean by the CL9 is very high, will be slow?
sorry, abit computer idiot just starting to learn only :sweat:

thanks again

edit: oh yeah I'm seeing all the stuff from cybermind.com

links:

http://www.cybermind.com.sg/images/stories/pricelists/cyber-pricelist-diy-page1.pdf

http://www.cybermind.com.sg/images/stories/pricelists/cyber-pricelist-diy-page3.pdf

http://www.cybermind.com.sg/images/stories/pricelists/cyber-pricelist-diy-page2.pdf (motherboard, cpu n ram)
One advise for you, visit other shops instead unless you have tones of cash to spare.
 

Yoh

Senior Member
Dec 11, 2004
14,392
4
38
#10
i use AMD most of the time, gd and cheap, recently AMD got a few models that are unlockable, that means it's retailed as dual core (@dual core prices too) but it's able to unlock 2 more cores and run as quad core.
Most of the processors that have specific cores locked are due to stability issue and any attempt to unlock 'em might occur undesirable issue.

While the option is there for anyone that's willing to try, it shouldn't be taken as an alternative to so-called cheaper Quad-Core solution.
 

ahming111

New Member
Jan 28, 2010
734
0
0
33
#12
Most of the processors that have specific cores locked are due to stability issue and any attempt to unlock 'em might occur undesirable issue.

While the option is there for anyone that's willing to try, it shouldn't be taken as an alternative to so-called cheaper Quad-Core solution.
yes, i understand abt tht part. it's kind of a "gd to have" situation.

i was lucky mine unlocked all cores and running stable with default BIOS settings.

actually there r settings to improve the stability (ie VCORE) but tht's OT at here
 

ahming111

New Member
Jan 28, 2010
734
0
0
33
#13
Hi TS,
this is the ram i'm using now.

IMO, it's a pretty gd price for its specs since ram prices r gng up so the price diff is not too significant

team xtreme 1600
 

Yoh

Senior Member
Dec 11, 2004
14,392
4
38
#14
yes, i understand abt tht part. it's kind of a "gd to have" situation.

i was lucky mine unlocked all cores and running stable with default BIOS settings.

actually there r settings to improve the stability (ie VCORE) but tht's OT at here
Increasing VCORE defeats the purpose of saving power. However like what you've said, its OT, hence no point going into details for that. ;)
 

Jul 21, 2008
493
1
0
Singapore
#15
Hi TS,
this is the ram i'm using now.

IMO, it's a pretty gd price for its specs since ram prices r gng up so the price diff is not too significant

team xtreme 1600
thanks. how much does it cost? haha

One advise for you, visit other shops instead unless you have tones of cash to spare.
which shop has the cheapest price n reasonable service haha
 

ahming111

New Member
Jan 28, 2010
734
0
0
33
#18
PCTheme is one of 'em.
i 2nd this. at least they got stocks for the items they put on the price list (so far those i buy)

a lot of shops in SLS put such a long list but when ask them, always no stock one
 

diver-hloc

Moderator
Staff member
Apr 17, 2007
5,213
13
38
Somewhere North
#19
Thought about upgrading my PC.... but can't afford an i5 system. Most likely just change my Core 2 duo to a Q core chip.... need not change Motherboard or even RAM.... :sweat:
 

ahming111

New Member
Jan 28, 2010
734
0
0
33
#20
Thought about upgrading my PC.... but can't afford an i5 system. Most likely just change my Core 2 duo to a Q core chip.... need not change Motherboard or even RAM.... :sweat:
as long as your new cpu chip can use on ur mobo then y not.

point to note thou, i read that there are some processor chip that can only take DDR3 and not DDR2 and vice versa. do try to reassearch on this for your new chip, if not gotta change mobo and ram liao
 

Top Bottom