What should I do to my 2yr old Acer?


marcwang

New Member
Jan 9, 2003
1,112
0
0
East Singapore
www.pbase.com
#1
I've never kept up with computers, I'll rather be surfing dpreview.com then pcmag.com . So I need some help here.
I've a 2year old Acer desktop , with a Q8300 2.50ghz Quad Core processor and 2gb of ram, Geforce9300 card on Vista 32bit windows platform.
It was and still is perfectly adequate for editing the files from my Canon 60D, but struggles quite abit when editing videos on the program Sony Vegas.

It was never stable, it used to hang once every 3 months, now it is hanging daily (with a blue screen almost every other day). SOmetimes after hanging, it cant even get pass the initial logo screen (the thing u see everytime u turn on the computer) for 10-20 tries. But I suspect it is a software problem rather than a hardware problem, but then again I'm just guessing. I dont visit strange websites, so I dont know why is this happening to me. And I have probably the top 5 downloaded virus scanner/spam ware from download.com to help clean, scan or whatever .

Anyway, its 2 years now.
I'm thinking if I should upgrade the system and reformat the whole thing. Or should I just buy a new CPU.

Just off my mind, I think the processor could be fast enough , afterall its got 4 cores. So I'm just thinking of upgrading to 8gb ram (DDR2 I think),
but I need a 64bit OS to take advantage of that.

Or should I just dump 1K on a new CPU ?

Pls share your thoughts. Thanks.
 

Last edited:

BBTM

Senior Member
Nov 23, 2004
2,209
6
38
BB West
#2
1k can do a lot of wonders. K, ddr2 almost near end of their life as ddr4 out soon. If u want to retain current cpu n upgrade rams, u can as u know u need 64bits os. Btw, vista got problem since day 1, can forget abt it. Depends on ur gpu n psu power, u might consider a better gpu but not sure whether got slot for it or not. If you willing to spwnd the 1k on it, get ssd for some spd during editing.

If new pc, 1k dont get u ssd but new i3/5 setup. Can still use back ur current hdd n maybe the rom. But u got ddr3 n newer cpu power. Rmb to get a decent 500w n above psu as u might invest on a newer gpu. If can, invest a new monitor, i suppose ur current abt 19"?

So, the choice is urs. :D
 

ninelives

Senior Member
Jan 16, 2002
3,248
3
38
BB
ninelives.clubsnap.org
#3
Q8300 is still good . dont waste money upgrading. just format the disk and reinstall everything.

Also, dont install those utilities that came with your PC, usually they are useless and will only slow down your pc.
 

Last edited:

pachero

New Member
Feb 21, 2011
233
0
0
#4
In my experiences with computers, it almost always breaks down within 1 year after warranty is over. That's why nowadays, I sure buy extended warranty (cost abt $100+)

My Acer is currently in the service center, luckily I have that extended warranty. I don't need to pay a single cent. Else the repair cost is at least $400...
 

Last edited:

kklee

New Member
Aug 13, 2004
403
1
0
#5
Most likely is your hard disk fail prematurely. You should change your HDD and increase your RAM to 4GB.
 

dennisc

Senior Member
Oct 24, 2002
2,027
2
38
Freezing Upp Thomson/Mandai!
#6
If it's me I'd just upgrade that graphic card, RAM and to Win7 64 bit, nothing wrong with the processor I'm also using an ancient Asus E8200 Core 2 2.6, Geforce 560gtx and 6gb RAM it runs any current game well. Though my laptop(s) are far more powerful haha
 

BBTM

Senior Member
Nov 23, 2004
2,209
6
38
BB West
#7
Most likely is your hard disk fail prematurely. You should change your HDD and increase your RAM to 4GB.
If 4GB, I rather him to go for 8GB. Then get a SSD hard disk to use as new drive. (400+ for 240GB, ex but fast n less problem.) Use back his old HDD, if spoilt, either invert on a internal or external HDD. The latter cost more but can share easily and speed using USB3 (TS mostly need to get a new USB3 card.)

It's now depends on him to upgrade or to change. :D
 

ricohflex

Senior Member
Feb 24, 2005
3,353
8
38
sing
#8
Too much equipment may need more powerful power supply.
Forget Vista and replace with Windows 7. Even the old XP is much more stable than Vista.
Throw out the 2GB and replace with 8GB ram.
If you hard disk is too small replace with BIG one.
If you want to replace motherboard consider i5 or i7 processor.

Ask a good custom desktop PC specialist company how much it costs to modify and whether better to get a new desktop.

You can:

Clean the registry.
Defrag the hard disk.
Clean all temporary and junk files with disk cleaner.
Have only ONE antivirus software running. Too many will clash with each other.
 

kop2000

New Member
Nov 12, 2009
28
0
0
#9
Upgrade to a 240GB SSD hard drive and increase your RAM and re-install your OS + app.

I did the above and I am loving it.
 

kklee

New Member
Aug 13, 2004
403
1
0
#10
If 4GB, I rather him to go for 8GB. Then get a SSD hard disk to use as new drive. (400+ for 240GB, ex but fast n less problem.) Use back his old HDD, if spoilt, either invert on a internal or external HDD. The latter cost more but can share easily and speed using USB3 (TS mostly need to get a new USB3 card.)

It's now depends on him to upgrade or to change. :D
The chances of being able to go 8GB is 50/50. I would try not to use back the old HDD, it has suffered enough ! I would rather recommend 2 drives vs 1. :bsmilie:
 

marcwang

New Member
Jan 9, 2003
1,112
0
0
East Singapore
www.pbase.com
#11
Thanks for your replies.

I'm using 24" Acer screen with 1920x1080 resolution. So thats really good enough for now.

Seems like many of you are recommending SSD, for its speed and stability. Is the added speed really so important ?
and SSD is quite expensive for its size, so clearly I would need additional storage in the form of normal HDD for my photos.
Is that how you do it ? What is your workflow ?

By the way, can I just go to Microsoft website to buy a new windows 7, download it and install it ? I'm afraid my new 64bit OS will conflict
with my Adobe Photoshop CS3 and Sony Vegas, would it ?

I dont quite get it, my desktop didnt come with any CD for drivers, if I install a new OS, would it delete away the pre-package softwares/drivers that came with the brand name pc ?
 

BBTM

Senior Member
Nov 23, 2004
2,209
6
38
BB West
#12
Thanks for your replies.

I'm using 24" Acer screen with 1920x1080 resolution. So thats really good enough for now.

Seems like many of you are recommending SSD, for its speed and stability. Is the added speed really so important ?
and SSD is quite expensive for its size, so clearly I would need additional storage in the form of normal HDD for my photos.
Is that how you do it ? What is your workflow ?

By the way, can I just go to Microsoft website to buy a new windows 7, download it and install it ? I'm afraid my new 64bit OS will conflict
with my Adobe Photoshop CS3 and Sony Vegas, would it ?

I dont quite get it, my desktop didnt come with any CD for drivers, if I install a new OS, would it delete away the pre-package softwares/drivers that came with the brand name pc ?
I think you better get some one to do for you since you not so sure what to do. SLS got a shop, good in CS n he solo. Can ask him to help you to diy. PM me for details if you needs.
 

Top Bottom