What Resolution Do you use??

Which resulotion do you use?


Results are only viewable after voting.

Status
Not open for further replies.

siron

Senior Member
Mar 18, 2002
2,115
0
0
41
somewhere near...
www.geocities.com
So which?

I use 1280x960 most of the time..infact all the time! though my cam is up to 5mp...but it's way too space consuming.
 

luisg

New Member
Apr 10, 2002
338
0
0
luisg.dynu.com
no 1600x1200? used it most of the time even on my old cam. ;)
 

Eugene

New Member
Apr 30, 2002
165
0
0
i use 1600X1200...

but i think the storage a bit high...
still can't figure out a way to manage my files, some original shots, some resized to be put on the web...

:what:
 

cillin

New Member
Apr 17, 2002
397
0
0
50
Jurong West
Visit site
Cannot vote, my camera support 1600 x 1200 and 1024 x 768 that are not the vote options. I used 1600 x 1200.
 

Flare

New Member
Jan 24, 2002
1,734
0
0
38
Bukit Batok West Avenue 2
public.fotki.com
I use every once of pixels I have... only 3.3mp tho.....

I don't lose a lot of details (not that I can see) at standard compression mode... At standard mode I can shoot 130-180 images on my 128 meg CF.
 

looteer

New Member
Mar 27, 2002
233
0
0
Visit site
full 4MP 2722 x 1704 at about 1mb file size (HQ on olympus)

you never know when its a good picture for printing a 8"x10"

but if on a trip then may switch between 1600x1200 at about 0.5mb file size each.

have only a 64mb SM & 16MB SM
 

siron

Senior Member
Mar 18, 2002
2,115
0
0
41
somewhere near...
www.geocities.com
Originally posted by looteer
full 4MP 2722 x 1704 at about 1mb file size (HQ on olympus)

you never know when its a good picture for printing a 8"x10"

but if on a trip then may switch between 1600x1200 at about 0.5mb file size each.

have only a 64mb SM & 16MB SM
2722x1704 is more then 4mp. alot more... cool.
mine 707 effective 5mp is at 2560x1920 ...
 

looteer

New Member
Mar 27, 2002
233
0
0
Visit site
ooooppppss!

should have been 2272x1704..... mine is a 4MP camera.......:p
 

Zoomer

New Member
Feb 4, 2002
645
0
0
Singapore
reverac.com
2560 for me, everytime!

I like it when I can resize down and gain quality. :D
 

mervlam

Senior Member
Apr 26, 2002
2,279
0
36
Visit site
apologies for being off topic, but i'm very tempted to say the following:

what resolution?? i'm using film :D
 

looteer

New Member
Mar 27, 2002
233
0
0
Visit site
actually to be more technically correct, we should be talking about image size, e.g. the image size is

2560pixels x1920pixels.... or 2272pixels x 1704pixels

resolutions refers to e.g. your screen is 72ppi or this image is printed at 300ppi...... and has 300dpi on paper.;)
 

Snoweagle

Senior Member
Jan 26, 2005
13,998
0
0
Pasir Ris, Singapore
My Sony DSC-P8's only 3.2MP at 2048 x 1536 pixels, but i always set to 2048 x 1360 (3:2 aspect ratio) at 2.8MP.
 

Parka

Senior Member
Nov 18, 2005
1,068
5
38
Singapore, Singapore
plus.google.com
If the memory card can take it, I don't see any reasons to shoot lower that what the camera can offer in megapixels.
 

Venom81

Senior Member
Nov 16, 2004
10,518
4
38
39
Com too slow and hard drive no space so only can take 2560x1920. If not, they would take a long time to load and process. :sweat:
 

DT_

New Member
Nov 4, 2005
883
0
0
only raw when necessary.. if not high reso.. but i'll oso switch it lowest if maybe some record shots..
 

Deadpoet

Senior Member
Oct 18, 2004
4,616
0
0
siron said:
So which?

I use 1280x960 most of the time..infact all the time! though my cam is up to 5mp...but it's way too space consuming.
hen why did you spend all the money buying a 5MP camera??? You are shooting at 1MP :eek:

that is ok, but it's an overkill for your camera.

btw, hope youare so good with your framing that you never need to crop.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.