What are the method to calibrate your monitor?


Status
Not open for further replies.
May 13, 2008
1,236
0
0
East
#1
Hi as above, trying to find out how you guys calibrate your monitor at home and send for printing. Been reading on calibrating software etc but not on the method.

These are the 2 method im not very sure of:

1) Calibrate your monitor at night with lights on/off?

2) Calibrate your monitor in the day with natural ambient light shine into your room?


Does monitor calibrated in the day or night has a huge, big or not much difference?

I usually work on my pics in the afternoon and night time which i believe most ppl are doing so. I believe calibration is to what we are seeing and ambient lighting might affect what we see in different lighting conditions correct me if im wrong.

Please enlighten me thanks. :) will be very appreciate on your reply
 

Clown

Moderator
Staff member
Mar 24, 2003
3,780
1
38
Singapore
#2
best is have dark surroundings when calibrating or you can try draping a piece of velvet over the monitor when it's doing the final color profilings.

as for print matching, you'll need a viewing box with lamps at the same white point as your monitor.
 

May 13, 2008
1,236
0
0
East
#4
best is have dark surroundings when calibrating or you can try draping a piece of velvet over the monitor when it's doing the final color profilings.

as for print matching, you'll need a viewing box with lamps at the same white point as your monitor.
ic i calibrated mine at night with lights off. the viewing box with lamps to place at the monitor while calibrating or ? a little confused with it
 

wdEvA

Senior Member
Sep 1, 2006
6,284
0
36
etanphotography.com
#5
I calibrate in the night, with my curtains drawn, the only light in the room is from the monitor itself.
 

May 13, 2008
1,236
0
0
East
#6
From my own experience, it doesn't really matter as it is only based on the calibrator that I am currently using.
ic.. im using spyder 3 pro.. i heard that the eye one match 3 is good any idea whats the difference and only mac has it or?
 

wdEvA

Senior Member
Sep 1, 2006
6,284
0
36
etanphotography.com
#8
ic.. im using spyder 3 pro.. i heard that the eye one match 3 is good any idea whats the difference and only mac has it or?
I'm using the spyder3pro as well.. hmm from reviews the eyeone seems better, but more exp too. if i'm not wrong, it can be used for mac and windows.
 

May 13, 2008
1,236
0
0
East
#9
I'm using the spyder3pro as well.. hmm from reviews the eyeone seems better, but more exp too. if i'm not wrong, it can be used for mac and windows.
oh ic.. any idea roughly how much it cost and which shop has it mscolor, cathay etc?
 

agape01

Senior Member
Feb 13, 2003
2,574
0
36
Somewhere Out There
Visit site
#11
ic.. im using spyder 3 pro.. i heard that the eye one match 3 is good any idea whats the difference and only mac has it or?
I have not used any other monitor calibrator other than eye-one.

If you are thinking of upgrading, get the colormunki as you can profile paper also that is if you are doing your own printing.
 

limwhow

Senior Member
Jun 9, 2009
7,048
0
0
Life revolves arOnd East Coast
#12
best is have dark surroundings when calibrating or you can try draping a piece of velvet over the monitor when it's doing the final color profilings.

as for print matching, you'll need a viewing box with lamps at the same white point as your monitor.
ic i calibrated mine at night with lights off. the viewing box with lamps to place at the monitor while calibrating or ? a little confused with it
I calibrate in the night, with my curtains drawn, the only light in the room is from the monitor itself.
Interesting.
When I bought from CP, the handsome man told me that no need to turn off lights lah... this and that lah... Just go ahead and calibrate with your ambience light..
That is what I have been doing.
Am I missing something here?
Can anyone of you explain to me a little bit on this dark environment issue? Thanks.
 

flipfreak

Senior Member
Nov 26, 2007
7,030
0
36
Singapore
www.rogerchua.com
#13
Interesting.
When I bought from CP, the handsome man told me that no need to turn off lights lah... this and that lah... Just go ahead and calibrate with your ambience light..
That is what I have been doing.
Am I missing something here?
Can anyone of you explain to me a little bit on this dark environment issue? Thanks.
we are doing it in the dark because the ambient or room light can cast light onto your monitor in the process and render it inaccurate. what u want is an accurate reading of your monitor without influence from other light source.
 

limwhow

Senior Member
Jun 9, 2009
7,048
0
0
Life revolves arOnd East Coast
#15
we are doing it in the dark because the ambient or room light can cast light onto your monitor in the process and render it inaccurate. what u want is an accurate reading of your monitor without influence from other light source.
flipfreak, thanks for explaining it to me.
 

yrh0413

New Member
Oct 21, 2004
1,793
0
0
Singapore
www.danielyee.net
#16
we are doing it in the dark because the ambient or room light can cast light onto your monitor in the process and render it inaccurate. what u want is an accurate reading of your monitor without influence from other light source.
there is an option in Spyder to take ambient light into consideration when doing monitor calibration. I usually just calibrate my screen at night with the room lights on so that my Spyder2pro calibrates my monitor based on the environment I work and not purely on what is generated from the monitor itself.
 

koljaho

Senior Member
Mar 21, 2009
507
1
18
#17
there is an option in Spyder to take ambient light into consideration when doing monitor calibration. I usually just calibrate my screen at night with the room lights on so that my Spyder2pro calibrates my monitor based on the environment I work and not purely on what is generated from the monitor itself.
That is a very good point. Calibrate it with external factors taken into account.
 

flipfreak

Senior Member
Nov 26, 2007
7,030
0
36
Singapore
www.rogerchua.com
#18
there is an option in Spyder to take ambient light into consideration when doing monitor calibration. I usually just calibrate my screen at night with the room lights on so that my Spyder2pro calibrates my monitor based on the environment I work and not purely on what is generated from the monitor itself.
unfortunately i am using the cheapo express. :embrass:
 

limwhow

Senior Member
Jun 9, 2009
7,048
0
0
Life revolves arOnd East Coast
#19
unfortunately i am using the cheapo express. :embrass:
Maybe that is why when I bought my Spyder 3 Pro from Cathay, the man told me not to worry too much about lighting around me... Just calibrate, he said...
Well, I will still give your dark room idea a try the next round.
Thanks again, flipfreak.
 

flipfreak

Senior Member
Nov 26, 2007
7,030
0
36
Singapore
www.rogerchua.com
#20
Maybe that is why when I bought my Spyder 3 Pro from Cathay, the man told me not to worry too much about lighting around me... Just calibrate, he said...
Well, I will still give your dark room idea a try the next round.
Thanks again, flipfreak.
haha. sorry my bad. i should upgrade to a better calibrator soon. :embrass:
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom