Using of old lenses


Dec 14, 2008
259
0
16
24
#1
Hi Guys/Girls, am a newbie here so please bear with my newbie questions.

So anyway, I was wondering if it is possible to use my dad's old Tamron lenses which was for his Nikon SLR(Not sure what model if I'm not wrong it was a F series) and mount it on my Canon 500D, as he has a few lenses and I'm kinda budgeting right now for more camera accessories and all. ;p and was just wondering if it's possible to mount it on my camera? P.S am asking this coz the lens and camera are deep DEEP in the Storage room, and if I know I am not able to mount it on, I wouldn't want to waste my time digging for it.:sweat:
 

Dream Merchant

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 11, 2007
9,660
6
38
#2
Adaptall 2 lenses can be mounted.

Mu guess is: just use the F-mount, and adapt it to a F > EOS mount.

It might not be the best, tolerance wise, but you do have your dad's old tamron lenses to play with. :)

Some of these are known to be quite good 'classic' manual focus lenses.

CHEERS!

DM
 

Last edited:

cleonbus

Deregistered
Nov 18, 2006
7,060
0
0
Kuala Lumpur
#3
Hi Guys/Girls, am a newbie here so please bear with my newbie questions.

So anyway, I was wondering if it is possible to use my dad's old Tamron lenses which was for his Nikon SLR(Not sure what model if I'm not wrong it was a F series) and mount it on my Canon 500D, as he has a few lenses and I'm kinda budgeting right now for more camera accessories and all. ;p and was just wondering if it's possible to mount it on my camera? P.S am asking this coz the lens and camera are deep DEEP in the Storage room, and if I know I am not able to mount it on, I wouldn't want to waste my time digging for it.:sweat:
And you are sure that it dosen't have fungus?:think:
 

Dec 14, 2008
259
0
16
24
#4
Adaptall 2 lenses can be mounted.

Mu guess is: just use the F-mount, and adapt it to a F > EOS mount.

It might not be the best, tolerance wise, but you do have your dad's old tamron lenses to play with. :)

Some of these are known to be quite good 'classic' manual focus lenses.

CHEERS!

DM
Oh cool! Are these adapters available in most/all camera shops? :sweat: Thanks for the advice!
 

Dec 14, 2008
259
0
16
24
#5
And you are sure that it dosen't have fungus?:think:
Hmm...From what my dad has told me, he kept them in boxes with silicons, He does take good care of his things, and I believe there isn't? :dunno: Prayerfully not :bsmilie:
 

Anthony Lee

Senior Member
Feb 12, 2009
2,465
2
38
Shunfu Road, Singapore
#7
Oh cool! Are these adapters available in most/all camera shops? :sweat: Thanks for the advice!
Niko F to EOS adapters are available at Tagotech, mass sales. Get one with focus confirmation for S$ 65.00. The adapted lens will be totally manual, both aperture and focusing.
 

Dec 14, 2008
259
0
16
24
#9
Niko F to EOS adapters are available at Tagotech, mass sales. Get one with focus confirmation for S$ 65.00. The adapted lens will be totally manual, both aperture and focusing.
Sorry but what is focus confirmation? :dunno::embrass:

Am checking the store out now...Thanks! :D
 

wdEvA

Senior Member
Sep 1, 2006
6,284
0
36
etanphotography.com
#10
Sorry but what is focus confirmation? :dunno::embrass:

Am checking the store out now...Thanks! :D
focus confirmation is when you manually focus the subject that is on the selective focus point, the focus point will light up, telling you that it is in focus (just like when you af with your canon lenses)
 

Dec 14, 2008
259
0
16
24
#11
focus confirmation is when you manually focus the subject that is on the selective focus point, the focus point will light up, telling you that it is in focus (just like when you af with your canon lenses)
Oh I see...Thanks for clearing the doubt! :thumbsup:
 

Octarine

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 3, 2008
12,492
26
48
Pasir Ris
#14
Sorry but what is focus confirmation? :dunno::embrass:
Focus confirmation is a function of your camera. It's the green dot in your viewfinder and the beep once your auto focus has locked on subject. (See manual for further details.) If a Canon camera cannot detect an EF lens it will switch to 'No EF lens found' mode and the focus sensors in the body won't work. To overcome this, there are adapters in market with a small chip mimicking the presence of EF lens. This way the camera 'assumes' that there is an EF lens mounted but used in manual focus mode. As result, the AF sensors work and once the object is in focus the confirmation will be given.
 

Jun 12, 2008
757
0
0
Jalan Poonpipi
#15
Hi Guys/Girls, am a newbie here so please bear with my newbie questions.

So anyway, I was wondering if it is possible to use my dad's old Tamron lenses which was for his Nikon SLR(Not sure what model if I'm not wrong it was a F series) and mount it on my Canon 500D, as he has a few lenses and I'm kinda budgeting right now for more camera accessories and all. ;p and was just wondering if it's possible to mount it on my camera? P.S am asking this coz the lens and camera are deep DEEP in the Storage room, and if I know I am not able to mount it on, I wouldn't want to waste my time digging for it.:sweat:
Stuff kept deep deep in the storeroom..... That means not touch for more than a year or like to be several years....

Using silica gel? Lens + cam + silica gel all put inside some biscuit tin? Hermetically sealed? Well, the silica gel could last at most 3mths or so, depending on how well sealed, the container.

But why go thru the trouble of getting converter? Might be better to switch to Nikon F mount. :thumbsup:
 

ovaltinemilo

Senior Member
Sep 12, 2009
2,819
0
0
Sin jia Po lah
#16
Niko F to EOS adapters are available at Tagotech, mass sales. Get one with focus confirmation for S$ 65.00. The adapted lens will be totally manual, both aperture and focusing.
I thot as long as the lens can mount, Nikon cam can give focus confirm already....
is there a so-called focus confirm adapter? I nv had one for my manual lens and still find the green dot...:)

ooh my bad, canon has it(didn't see TS uses canon)...different flange to sensor distance..
 

Last edited:
Dec 14, 2008
259
0
16
24
#17
if you are confident with your mf, maybe you can skip the chip, as accuracy varies from different chips
Haha I'm pretty confident with my mf, but sometimes when taking fast shots, I believe many other photographers like myself, would want a clearer picture?:think: so what's the price difference if it comes with/without a chip(Let's say the lowest/best ideal chip?)?
 

Dec 14, 2008
259
0
16
24
#18
Focus confirmation is a function of your camera. It's the green dot in your viewfinder and the beep once your auto focus has locked on subject. (See manual for further details.) If a Canon camera cannot detect an EF lens it will switch to 'No EF lens found' mode and the focus sensors in the body won't work. To overcome this, there are adapters in market with a small chip mimicking the presence of EF lens. This way the camera 'assumes' that there is an EF lens mounted but used in manual focus mode. As result, the AF sensors work and once the object is in focus the confirmation will be given.

:think: Sorry a little confused again :embrass: I thought what wdEvA meant for the chip was for AF/MF? haha So is there any mount that would give me some AF?:sweat:
 

Dec 14, 2008
259
0
16
24
#19
Stuff kept deep deep in the storeroom..... That means not touch for more than a year or like to be several years....

Using silica gel? Lens + cam + silica gel all put inside some biscuit tin? Hermetically sealed? Well, the silica gel could last at most 3mths or so, depending on how well sealed, the container.

But why go thru the trouble of getting converter? Might be better to switch to Nikon F mount. :thumbsup:
Oh crap...It's been in there for probably 10 years? :confused:

Yeap sorry using silica gel ;)

But I'm using a Canon, the Nikon F mount would not have the same catch? :confused:

haha so sorry for all the newbie question :embrass:
 

wdEvA

Senior Member
Sep 1, 2006
6,284
0
36
etanphotography.com
#20
:think: Sorry a little confused again :embrass: I thought what wdEvA meant for the chip was for AF/MF? haha So is there any mount that would give me some AF?:sweat:
nope, the chips will only give u AF confirmation. not AF function.
 

Top Bottom