Upgrading of PC Ram


cichlid

Senior Member
Dec 2, 2006
5,066
3
38
S'pore
#1
Hi

This is another of my PC question.:confused:

I just bought a DDR3 4Gb ram to install on my PC.

There are 4 RAM slots, alternating between blue and black.

My original RAM is 2Gb.

Once i plugged in my new 4Gb (single piece) onto any of the slots with or without the old RAM, the computer would give out an alarm sound when power on.

What could be wrong?

Defective new RAM?

New RAM not compatible with my PC?

As long as I can fit in the new RAM, it'a compatible right?

Thanks!



New RAM is Kingston 4Gb PC3-10600 1333Mhz
 

hanzohattori

Senior Member
Apr 16, 2010
999
5
18
#2
well.. no.. you need to check whether the new RAM clock speed (1333 in this case..) is compatible
see the old one ? its 533.3
 

cichlid

Senior Member
Dec 2, 2006
5,066
3
38
S'pore
#3
well.. no.. you need to check whether the new RAM clock speed (1333 in this case..) is compatible
see the old one ? its 533.3
Oh, my bro in law says my PC is 533 x 3 = 1599, so the 1333 should be ok??
 

#4
no, you should use the ddr533 memory module. the alarm activated is due to the wrong frequency which is too high. one more thing, different rams with different frequency have different Voltage. careful not to install and remove the wrong ram too many times
 

#5
take out the 2Gb, put in your 4Gb and see if it works. If it does, it means your 2 sticks of ram cannot be put together in the mobo. Most prob your new stick cannot clock down to 533.
 

cichlid

Senior Member
Dec 2, 2006
5,066
3
38
S'pore
#6
no, you should use the ddr533 memory module. the alarm activated is due to the wrong frequency which is too high. one more thing, different rams with different frequency have different Voltage. careful not to install and remove the wrong ram too many times
Oh no, so I might have probably bought the wrong ram.

take out the 2Gb, put in your 4Gb and see if it works. If it does, it means your 2 sticks of ram cannot be put together in the mobo. Most prob your new stick cannot clock down to 533.
I tried all permutations, on all slots, with and without the original ram, still cannot. Probably a compatibility problem. urgh!
 

dreaming

New Member
Oct 22, 2006
0
0
0
#9
plug in the new RAM into the computer, n see got alarm

if no alarm, good

note: RAM of different brand also cannot. RAM of different speed also cannot. size also cannot sometimes
 

SamTac

New Member
Jul 19, 2007
755
0
0
#10
Your system is using DDR2 RAM yet u bought a DDR3 RAM.

If u force into the ram slot, likely u r going to burn it.
The length of the ram might be the same but not the grove.

Just my 2 cents.
 

SamTac

New Member
Jul 19, 2007
755
0
0
#11
Google ur motherboard model & u will know which ram to use.
 

cichlid

Senior Member
Dec 2, 2006
5,066
3
38
S'pore
#12
Your system is using DDR2 RAM yet u bought a DDR3 RAM.

If u force into the ram slot, likely u r going to burn it.
The length of the ram might be the same but not the grove.

Just my 2 cents.
Hi, please refer to my 1st post, it show DDR3 leh....I think i shd have bought the 533 Mhz instead of the 1333Mhz:confused:
But then, I can't find Samsung ram....mostly are kingston....like what dreaming said, different brand may not work also.
 

ricohflex

Senior Member
Feb 24, 2005
3,353
8
38
sing
#13
Easy way. Know your motherboard brand model and number. Google to check it. Or read your motherboard manual.
Or go to Memory Specialist retailer in SLS of Funan. Ask what type of ram you can buy to upgrade.
Try not to mix GB-types or speeds. Anyway you may be limited by number of available slots on motherboard.
 

cichlid

Senior Member
Dec 2, 2006
5,066
3
38
S'pore
#14
Easy way. Know your motherboard brand model and number. Google to check it. Or read your motherboard manual.
Or go to Memory Specialist retailer in SLS of Funan. Ask what type of ram you can buy to upgrade.
Try not to mix GB-types or speeds. Anyway you may be limited by number of available slots on motherboard.
Thanks, I think it's a good idea to visit a specialist.

And also thanks to everyone who has replied to my thread, have a nice day ahead!
 

#15
Hope I'm not too late. Check ur mobo model on manufacturer site n look for bios update. Update your bios n stick in your new ram only to test. If that still doesn't work, them go backto shop n change. Most of them should b ok to swap for u.
 

SamTac

New Member
Jul 19, 2007
755
0
0
#16
533, 667 & 800 belong to DDR2.
 

SamTac

New Member
Jul 19, 2007
755
0
0
#17
Socket 775 LGA MB should be running on DDR2.
 

Rashkae

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2005
19,105
12
0
#18
You are using the Acer EG43M. The EG43M supports DDR2, not DDR3.

My tip: Bring one of your old 2GB sticks with you when you go RAM shopping so you know what speeds to get.

FYI, mixing brands and speeds IS OK so long as it's all DDR2. What will happen is that the memory will default to the slowest speed, so if you have 2x533 and 1x800, the 800 will be clocked at 533. Also, due to the dual-channel nature of RAM, there may be a requirement by your board to always use RAM in pairs.
 

Big Kahuna

Senior Member
Dec 15, 2004
2,126
1
38
Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
#20
Ddr3 should not fit into DDR2 slot, also voltage is different, u might want to check carefully. Also most modern motherboard work in pair as dual channel, make sure u use the correct bank.
 

Top Bottom