Singnet user fall in, WHY is clubsnap so LAG?


hkingx

Senior Member
Sep 17, 2008
635
0
16
Singapore. North/East
#1
:thumbsd: i'm a singnet user, anyone encounter lag when loading clubsnap web? really load very slow, no problem loading other website.:dunno:
 

kei1309

Senior Member
Apr 12, 2010
7,312
23
0
Earth
www.facebook.com
#2
:thumbsd: i'm a singnet user, anyone encounter lag when loading clubsnap web? really load very slow, no problem loading other website.:dunno:
depends on where you are. i was in orchard just now and it was pretty fast to load.

and when i'm back home it's zzzzzz snrkkkk
 

spree86

Senior Member
Feb 3, 2009
4,774
0
0
Bishan
www.flickr.com
#7
hkingx said:
:thumbsd: i'm a singnet user, anyone encounter lag when loading clubsnap web? really load very slow, no problem loading other website.:dunno:
My MIo lags on everything, will even go offline, wanna change to M1 soon
 

sbs99

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 17, 2002
2,024
0
0
#9
singnet here. ok leh, no problems. The only lagging badly is my mobile data plan by Starhub...it takes more than 5 mins to load a webpage. :thumbsd:
 

spree86

Senior Member
Feb 3, 2009
4,774
0
0
Bishan
www.flickr.com
#11
yup... actually on starhub it's pretty random. sometimes it's super fast, other times it's a turtle



M1's worse!
Really? The only thing stopping me from changing to Starhub is the 1633 line, calling it is like grinding away your own life, horrible!!
 

kei1309

Senior Member
Apr 12, 2010
7,312
23
0
Earth
www.facebook.com
#12
Really? The only thing stopping me from changing to Starhub is the 1633 line, calling it is like grinding away your own life, horrible!!
better than dialing a cab.

"press 1 for a pick up at...."

*pressed 1*

(insert irritating voice recording and irritating elevator music here for the next 5 minutes...)

"there are no cabs available in your area"

*click*
*the look on my face is priceless as an empty com***t or c****ab goes past right after the call is dropped*
 

spree86

Senior Member
Feb 3, 2009
4,774
0
0
Bishan
www.flickr.com
#13
better than dialing a cab.

"press 1 for a pick up at...."

*pressed 1*

(insert irritating voice recording and irritating elevator music here for the next 5 minutes...)

"there are no cabs available in your area"

*click*
*the look on my face is priceless as an empty com***t or c****ab goes past right after the call is dropped*
How come nowadays its just so difficult to speak to a human? I don't know how much of my life has been wasted pressing on the 1,2,3,4
 

#14
:thumbsd: i'm a singnet user, anyone encounter lag when loading clubsnap web? really load very slow, no problem loading other website.:dunno:
hmm i sometimes lose signal in some parts of sg with my singtel no. and everytime on the mrt from redhill to tiong bahru, i will lose internet connectivity on that particular track without fail haha weird
 

diver-hloc

Moderator
Staff member
Apr 17, 2007
5,213
13
38
Somewhere North
#15
I got no problem using SingNet at home... but on my Samsung Galaxy TAB.... :sweat:
 

brapodam

New Member
Jun 12, 2009
1,672
4
0
AMK
#16
My Singhang mio will have intermittent disconnections, and now my mio crapbox needs to be switched on and off twice in order for it to start up normally.
 

zac08

Senior Member
Feb 21, 2005
11,755
0
0
East
#17
My Singhang mio will have intermittent disconnections, and now my mio crapbox needs to be switched on and off twice in order for it to start up normally.
time to change the box... :)
 

brapodam

New Member
Jun 12, 2009
1,672
4
0
AMK
#18
time to change the box... :)
I changed it once already, I think this is the 2nd box I'm using...every time change box need to reconfigure everything, very ma fan leh. I rather just off and on twice. It's irritating that they don't allow you to configure other routers to connect to mio directly (I've read somewhere that you could do a 2 router combination where one must be the mio box, but it's quite complicated), or at least there's no simple way to do it.
 

spree86

Senior Member
Feb 3, 2009
4,774
0
0
Bishan
www.flickr.com
#19
I changed it once already, I think this is the 2nd box I'm using...every time change box need to reconfigure everything, very ma fan leh. I rather just off and on twice. It's irritating that they don't allow you to configure other routers to connect to mio directly (I've read somewhere that you could do a 2 router combination where one must be the mio box, but it's quite complicated), or at least there's no simple way to do it.
It'a also the 2nd box in my house, its consistently disconnecting. After a visit from the technician it will work for around 3-4 days, then it goes back again, give up liao:angry:
 

Top Bottom