Shoulder Strap hook to camera


y1n9y1n9

New Member
Nov 7, 2009
21
0
0
31
#1
guys could you advice for camera like this (im using samsung galaxy camera) how can i hook up to shoulder strap?



understand there is some connector or hook could you advice what is the proper name for it?
 

Octarine

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 3, 2008
12,544
33
48
Pasir Ris
#2
Look at the undersite, there should be a hole for tripod mounting. This thread is also used by many hook & strap systems.
If there is no tripod mount, then tough luck.
 

y1n9y1n9

New Member
Nov 7, 2009
21
0
0
31
#3
Other than the tripod hook any alternative way to use such strap?
 

kandinsky

Moderator
Staff member
Apr 26, 2008
3,014
24
38
#4


Check out: BlackRapid FastenR (FR-3)

Given that there aren't any regular strap lugs, you would still need to utilize the tripod mount. Put both ends of the strap through a carabiner.
 

Hinata76

Senior Member
Apr 15, 2009
2,126
0
36
Singapore
www.flickr.com
#5
yup thats the only way..the fastener mentioned..but wat worrk more is the strap with the hook..
heard in the net b4 someone's blackrapid i believe the hook was loosten...meaning to say the hook attachment to the strap came loose...(its like 1/100 case..) then again..he was using a heavy setup..

u might wanna see JOBY brand...remember 3 months ago many pple are selling it..same layout as the one above..but more for mirrorless type.complete with strap and all.

oh here it is...
JOBY 3-Way Camera Strap FREE S&H JB01259-BWW. JOBY Digital Camera Accessories.

search around singapore ebay..remember one guy selling it..
 

y1n9y1n9

New Member
Nov 7, 2009
21
0
0
31
#6
yup thats the only way..the fastener mentioned..but wat worrk more is the strap with the hook..
heard in the net b4 someone's blackrapid i believe the hook was loosten...meaning to say the hook attachment to the strap came loose...(its like 1/100 case..) then again..he was using a heavy setup..

u might wanna see JOBY brand...remember 3 months ago many pple are selling it..same layout as the one above..but more for mirrorless type.complete with strap and all.

oh here it is...
JOBY 3-Way Camera Strap FREE S&H JB01259-BWW. JOBY Digital Camera Accessories.

search around singapore ebay..remember one guy selling it..
thanks guys

this can use with tripod? or need to unscrew it first?
 

Octarine

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 3, 2008
12,544
33
48
Pasir Ris
#7
thanks guys
this can use with tripod? or need to unscrew it first?
Likely you will need to unscrew it. Why would you need a strap hanging around there when you mount the cam on a tripod?
 

Hinata76

Senior Member
Apr 15, 2009
2,126
0
36
Singapore
www.flickr.com
#8
thanks guys

this can use with tripod? or need to unscrew it first?
nope cannot. well basically that joby thing is a strap+the thingy to mount on ur camera.if u wanna mount on a tripod..unscrew it and mount it.if u ever thought of reselling it..
paste a carbon fiber sticker etc to protect the mount..some pple are fussy about the mount being scratched etc..just a example..
 

kandinsky

Moderator
Staff member
Apr 26, 2008
3,014
24
38
#9
thanks guys

this can use with tripod? or need to unscrew it first?
If you must, you could use a mounting plate that provides additional mounting points.
Example: JOBY UltraPlate Quick Release Plate for DLSRs

But it'll add bulk on a compact camera like yours. Unless you MUST have that utility, doesn't really make sense. Kinda defeats the purpose of having a compact camera in the first place.
 

Last edited:

y1n9y1n9

New Member
Nov 7, 2009
21
0
0
31
#10
understand will likely get this

seem like cheapest is to get from ebay @ sgd50? any other shop selling locally?
 

J-Chan

Senior Member
Sep 21, 2005
2,361
1
0
#12


Check out: BlackRapid FastenR (FR-3)

Given that there aren't any regular strap lugs, you would still need to utilize the tripod mount. Put both ends of the strap through a carabiner.
I think Samsung expects you to use those filmsy handphone hand straps, there's a slit at the right for you to loop those straps. Or is that something else?
 

y1n9y1n9

New Member
Nov 7, 2009
21
0
0
31
#13
I think Samsung expects you to use those filmsy handphone hand straps, there's a slit at the right for you to loop those straps. Or is that something else?
yes its a slit but can only use those hp lanyard

but the camera is too heavy to be comfortable with those
 

Hinata76

Senior Member
Apr 15, 2009
2,126
0
36
Singapore
www.flickr.com
#14
think they missed out that part when designing the product...

or maybe its a rush project...'lets be the first to come out a android powered camera!' then oops..'duh....how are we supposed to add straps on this??!!'
 

Top Bottom