Sensor Dust Problem


MikuMiku

New Member
May 20, 2011
3
0
0
#1
Good day everyone! i recently bought a Nikon D7000 and i am having issues with dust on my sensor. The dust particles will be very apparent after F8 and above. When i change lens my camera body is facing downwards and i change my lens in my room with no fan running. I already had went for sensor cleaning twice but the problem just keeps coming. And it seems it affects the right side of my screen only.

Does anyone know why is this happening?
 

Rashkae

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2005
19,105
12
0
#2
dust is everywhere. I suggest you learn how to DIY clean. Instructions are in your manual. It's very simple, and a basic skill all DSLR owners should learn.
 

MikuMiku

New Member
May 20, 2011
3
0
0
#3
I did try to use a blower to blow the dust but it made the sensor even worse any methods you can recommend me?
 

hengy

New Member
Jan 15, 2009
7
0
0
#4
If I'm not wrong, if dust became more apparent when you stop down, the dust could be on/in your lens. Check your lens instead of your camera.
 

Cowseye

Senior Member
Mar 7, 2010
3,786
0
0
Singapore
www.ttlo-cowseye.com
#5
Digital cleaning is safer and more reliable than self physical cleaning if you do not know what you are doing. Both lightroom and photoshop have facilities to do this kind of touch up. If you are really bothered bring it to a professional or your respectively brand's service center and pay a nominal fee for cleaning.
 

Irvine

Senior Member
Jan 1, 2010
1,037
0
36
North? South? East? West?
#6
I did try to use a blower to blow the dust but it made
the sensor even worse any methods you can recommend me?
were u using the freebie blower u get after buying the camera? if that's the case, get a stronger blower. the freebie one is pretty weak. u can also search youtube on videos regarding sensor cleaning n do it yourself.
 

Yoh

Senior Member
Dec 11, 2004
14,392
5
38
#7
If I'm not wrong, if dust became more apparent when you stop down, the dust could be on/in your lens. Check your lens instead of your camera.
Second this. If the dust is found on the sensor, it will show up regardless of aperture value, and at the exact same spot.
 

Rashkae

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2005
19,105
12
0
#8
If I'm not wrong, if dust became more apparent when you stop down, the dust could be on/in your lens. Check your lens instead of your camera.

Second this. If the dust is found on the sensor, it will show up regardless of aperture value, and at the exact same spot.
Sorry, both wrong. Dust in lenses is almost impossible to ever spot in the picture. And if it's on the sensor, it can be impossible to spot at large apertures, you usually need to stop down to at least f/8.
 

Cowseye

Senior Member
Mar 7, 2010
3,786
0
0
Singapore
www.ttlo-cowseye.com
#9
Rashkae said:
Sorry, both wrong. Dust in lenses is almost impossible to ever spot in the picture. And if it's on the sensor, it can be impossible to spot at large apertures, you usually need to stop down to at least f/8.
Yep that's correct. Unless the dust is the size of a beetle landing right in the middle of the lens when you shoot macro. Haha
 

MikuMiku

New Member
May 20, 2011
3
0
0
#10
The dust only shows up when i am using a smaller aperture. Anyone knows where to get those CO2 gas canisters to use it on my sensor?
 

Irvine

Senior Member
Jan 1, 2010
1,037
0
36
North? South? East? West?
#13
The dust only shows up when i am using a smaller aperture. Anyone knows where to get those CO2 gas canisters to use it on my sensor?
i rather u get a giottos rocket blower n blow the sensor. it's safe n the pressure of the air from the giottos is also strong. do note that blowing only remove dry dust. those dust spots tat have been "welded" to the sensor require wet cleaning methods to remove them
 

Rashkae

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2005
19,105
12
0
#14
The dust only shows up when i am using a smaller aperture. Anyone knows where to get those CO2 gas canisters to use it on my sensor?
NEVER use CO2 gas canisters!
 

Octarine

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 3, 2008
12,492
26
48
Pasir Ris
#15
It doesn't matter how you hold your camera when changing lenses. Do you want to rush home for lens change when shooting outside?
Get a rocket blower, face down the cam and blow at the sensor. Note: activate the sensor cleaning function as described in your manual in order to flip up the mirror, open the shutter and expose the sensor. This is not the same as Ultrasonic sensor shake! Give also a few blows to the side you mentioned: if you look into the open lens mount at the sensor the right side of your pictures is also the right side of the sensor.
 

TheChef

Senior Member
Oct 25, 2008
2,304
0
0
Where the action is
#16
The dust only shows up when i am using a smaller aperture. Anyone knows where to get those CO2 gas canisters to use it on my sensor?
You may get more than what you bargained for on your camera's sensor if you use this, e.g. water and other impurities. Damage may be irreversible. Haha....
 

lcheowl

New Member
Mar 21, 2011
205
0
0
#17
The dust only shows up when i am using a smaller aperture. Anyone knows where to get those CO2 gas canisters to use it on my sensor?
my advise is to bring to the service centre and let the expert handle it if it bother you.
 

Top Bottom