Search word limit


Status
Not open for further replies.
K

kodos

Guest
I think the current limit on searches to words of 4 letters or more is a bit of a problem for this problem, mainly since a lot of the camera models are only 3 letters long. I was trying to search for information on canon s30, but of course the model no is not big enough.
 

Richard

Senior Member
Jan 16, 2002
522
0
16
Unfortunately, we have limited resources in terms of RAM and CPU power, therefore we're unable to bring it down to 3 letters due to it taking too much cpu time. However, if you're willing to donate some ECC-Registered ram... I'm sure the 4 letter limit can be reworked. ;p
 

Pinoy

Senior Member
Jan 17, 2002
1,700
1
38
ClubSNAP East
www.flickr.com
Hmm... I'm actually hoping for 2 chars :D You know... G2, G1, S1, D1 etc. If you don't mind sharing, what's the current config of the server?

:Later,
 

K

kodos

Guest
Originally posted by Richard
Unfortunately, we have limited resources in terms of RAM and CPU power, therefore we're unable to bring it down to 3 letters due to it taking too much cpu time. However, if you're willing to donate some ECC-Registered ram... I'm sure the 4 letter limit can be reworked. ;p
I can understand that & thought it might be the case.. thanks anyway :)
 

rueyloon

Senior Member
Jan 17, 2002
1,680
0
36
www.rueyloon.com
richard ? serious ?

is there an indexing service running ? or just a normal search throght the DB ?
 

Richard

Senior Member
Jan 16, 2002
522
0
16
There's an index. However, with the amount of searches going on, and to allocate resources for future expansion, we are very reluctant to open the search up to 3 letters and below for the moment.
 

Zoomer

New Member
Feb 4, 2002
645
0
0
Singapore
reverac.com
Think adding * as a prefix or suffix will work.

Try! :) (Sorry richard! :D)
 

Klause

Senior Member
Jan 17, 2002
1,417
0
0
36
Bedok
Visit site
whao.. a *. That will really stress it. =p
 

Status
Not open for further replies.