Scratch disk


Status
Not open for further replies.

E1g3

Senior Member
Feb 5, 2003
1,247
0
36
Visit site
#1
Need help on Scratch Disk settings in PS.
I have partioned my h/disk into C: (30gb) and D:(70gb).
How to set the scratch disk for : First, Second, Third, Fourh
 

Deadpoet

Senior Member
Oct 18, 2004
4,619
0
0
#2
E1g3 said:
Need help on Scratch Disk settings in PS.
I have partioned my h/disk into C: (30gb) and D:(70gb).
How to set the scratch disk for : First, Second, Third, Fourh
not much choices there ...
 

Deadpoet

Senior Member
Oct 18, 2004
4,619
0
0
#4
E1g3 said:
i mean how to set up the Scratch disk
you don't have a choice here. You have one hard disk, and the default is the start up disck, which wil be C. But since your D drive is only a partition, makes no difference to the performance.

leave it as it is on the default setting, which is the startup dsk or C.

btw, how much RAM do you have? If youhave sufficient, that the scratch disk is not that important.
 

unseen

Senior Member
Dec 14, 2004
2,622
0
0
NTU and Wdls
#5
set up as in prepare? hmmmm format the scratch disc?
partition another 10 gig specially for it?

then set it up by selecting it in edit, preferences, memory ....
 

E1g3

Senior Member
Feb 5, 2003
1,247
0
36
Visit site
#6
Deadpoet said:
you don't have a choice here. You have one hard disk, and the default is the start up disck, which wil be C. But since your D drive is only a partition, makes no difference to the performance.

leave it as it is on the default setting, which is the startup dsk or C.

btw, how much RAM do you have? If youhave sufficient, that the scratch disk is not that important.
Thanks.
You mean scratch disk only work on 2 different h/disk?, partition not counted?.
But when I put the First disk as C:, i get a warning saying PS would not run efficiently blah blah blah.
 

ortega

Moderator
Staff member
Nov 2, 2004
23,694
10
38
Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
#7
the scratch disk should be a fast HDD which is empty (no data) for it to be effective.
For your case set it to D for 1st scratch and leave the rest blank

No data - is so that there is no fragmentation of the free space, this slows down the read/write speed of the HDD. Alternatively buy as much ram as you can afford.

But realistically just how big is the file that you are working on?
you will need minimum 5X the image size of RAM if working in CMYK
and 4X for working in RGB.

And if you use multi-layered files then you will need more RAM
 

Deadpoet

Senior Member
Oct 18, 2004
4,619
0
0
#8
E1g3 said:
Thanks.
You mean scratch disk only work on 2 different h/disk?, partition not counted?.
But when I put the First disk as C:, i get a warning saying PS would not run efficiently blah blah blah.
RAM and more RAM is the way to go. Partitioning a seperate section of the disk is good, but if it's on the same physical disk, my experience is that I do not see any improvement. Key question here is how much RAM do you have? Another often neglected way to improve PS speed is to close all other programs while runing PS. Make sure you also disable all those programs that gets launched automatically in Startup.
 

Deadpoet

Senior Member
Oct 18, 2004
4,619
0
0
#10
ThomasD said:
May I ask can a portable USB HDD be first scratch?
yes, but access speed is slow, defeats the purpose
 

jopel

Senior Member
Dec 21, 2004
1,175
1
0
#11
E1g3 said:
i mean how to set up the Scratch disk
it can work with partition. But I will recommend you to increase your ram.

To set up your Scratch Disk, go to
Edit>Preferences>Plug-ins & Scratch Disks> First:Start Up; Second:d:\
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom