SB800 flash and 3rd party lens


Status
Not open for further replies.
Sep 12, 2006
165
0
16
Singapore
www.flickr.com
#1
hello all,

i'm just wondering if it's possible for SB800 on TTL mode when using a 3rd party lens say a Tokina 28-70mm f2.6-2.8, am using a D80 btw

i'm really new in flash photography
:)

i understand that D lenses will provide distance to subject information to the camera..so i wonder if i were to use a 3rd party lens(not sure if it's D or not), does the Sb800 able to run in TTL mode? thanks so much man in advance!
 

ExplorerZ

Senior Member
Jan 9, 2006
7,752
0
36
West Legion
hkchew03.deviantart.com
#2
hello all,

i'm just wondering if it's possible for SB800 on TTL mode when using a 3rd party lens say a Tokina 28-70mm f2.6-2.8, am using a D80 btw

i'm really new in flash photography
:)

i understand that D lenses will provide distance to subject information to the camera..so i wonder if i were to use a 3rd party lens(not sure if it's D or not), does the Sb800 able to run in TTL mode? thanks so much man in advance!
yes..
 

Sep 12, 2006
165
0
16
Singapore
www.flickr.com
#3
oh oh..thanks thanks explorer...so the camera/lens setup will be able to fully utilise the SB800 flash unit right?

thanks again!
 

kcuf2

Senior Member
Dec 29, 2005
1,777
1
38
KFC
#4
whether or not u are able to fully utilise the flash is dependant on the body. If the flash is new and ur body is old, then u may not be able to use all functions.

its got nothing to do with the lens, 3rd party or nikon wise..
 

Sep 12, 2006
165
0
16
Singapore
www.flickr.com
#5
ahh icic...haha okay thanks all for enlightening...;)

because all along i thought that the flash needs the distance to be input frm a D lens before calculating the flash output and stuff. haha

okay then...

have a nice day!

thanks!
 

Zaknafein

New Member
Oct 29, 2005
1,526
0
0
my room
www.flickr.com
#6
TTL does not need the distance information from ur lens.
it fires a pre-flash (just before the actual flash of light) to calculate how much flash output is needed. it has nothing to do with lens.

if im wrong someone pls correct me :)
 

zac08

Senior Member
Feb 21, 2005
11,755
0
0
East
#7
TTL does not need the distance information from ur lens.
it fires a pre-flash (just before the actual flash of light) to calculate how much flash output is needed. it has nothing to do with lens.

if im wrong someone pls correct me :)
Nope... that's iTTL or eTTL

TTL means thru the lens metering. The meter on the camera decides if the subject is brightly lit enough for the picture. The flash then works on it's own and fires accordingly (to it's settings). The camera decides then when there is sufficient light on the subject and closes the shutter.
 

Artosoft

Senior Member
Aug 31, 2005
3,710
0
0
Tanjong Katong
#8
Nope... that's iTTL or eTTL

TTL means thru the lens metering. The meter on the camera decides if the subject is brightly lit enough for the picture. The flash then works on it's own and fires accordingly (to it's settings). The camera decides then when there is sufficient light on the subject and closes the shutter.
When you set shooting mode to Manual, and set shutter speed to 5s, using flash in iTTL mode doesn't close the shutter when there is sufficient light on the subject. The shutter will open for 5s.

Regards,
Arto.
 

zac08

Senior Member
Feb 21, 2005
11,755
0
0
East
#9
When you set shooting mode to Manual, and set shutter speed to 5s, using flash in iTTL mode doesn't close the shutter when there is sufficient light on the subject. The shutter will open for 5s.

Regards,
Arto.
I was talking more about A mode. Haven't tried much M modes with flash yet. After-all, you're fully controlling it, there's no chance for the camera to take over.
 

Artosoft

Senior Member
Aug 31, 2005
3,710
0
0
Tanjong Katong
#10
I was talking more about A mode. Haven't tried much M modes with flash yet. After-all, you're fully controlling it, there's no chance for the camera to take over.
When you set to A mode, the shutter speed will determined by camera light meter according to Aperture setting. If the light meter say 5 seconds for sufficient illumination of the subject (or scene), it will open shutter leaf for 5 seconds. The flash power (flash duration) for iTTL mode determined by flash calculation via feedback from preflash. The flash does not instruct camera to close shutter.

In A, P, and scene mode, how long the shutter speed is determined before shutter open, not while shutter open.

Regards,
Arto.
 

yipdanny

Deregistered
May 9, 2006
673
0
0
#11
Using on Tamron 90mm, Tamron 28-75mm, Nikon 50mm TTL can sync with camera. But not with Tokina 12-24mm. Is there a minimum mm that it can sync? Someone told me that minimum must be at least 24mm? Any answers for me?
 

ExplorerZ

Senior Member
Jan 9, 2006
7,752
0
36
West Legion
hkchew03.deviantart.com
#12
Using on Tamron 90mm, Tamron 28-75mm, Nikon 50mm TTL can sync with camera. But not with Tokina 12-24mm. Is there a minimum mm that it can sync? Someone told me that minimum must be at least 24mm? Any answers for me?
eh for 12-24 you will have to drop down the built-in angle diffuser(if the sync you talking about is focal length)
 

Artosoft

Senior Member
Aug 31, 2005
3,710
0
0
Tanjong Katong
#13
Using on Tamron 90mm, Tamron 28-75mm, Nikon 50mm TTL can sync with camera. But not with Tokina 12-24mm. Is there a minimum mm that it can sync? Someone told me that minimum must be at least 24mm? Any answers for me?
You mean flash coverage?

SB600/SB800 flash coverage is 24mm (35mm/film camera) without build-in diffuser (or diffuser dome on SB800).

But, you need to factor crop factor of DX sensor. So, 18mm lens have FoV of 27mm (in 35mm/film camera), which is covered by SB600/SB800 without diffuser.

As ExplorerZ said, you need to use build-in diffuser or dome diffuser (to make flash coverage to 14mm in 35mm/film camera) to use with 12-24mm lens (which is 18-36mm in 35/film camera).

Regards,
Arto.
 

yipdanny

Deregistered
May 9, 2006
673
0
0
#14
Can you eloborate what do you mean by "drop down the built-in angle diffuser"? It is the focal length I am refering to.


eh for 12-24 you will have to drop down the built-in angle diffuser(if the sync you talking about is focal length)
 

ExplorerZ

Senior Member
Jan 9, 2006
7,752
0
36
West Legion
hkchew03.deviantart.com
#16
Can you eloborate what do you mean by "drop down the built-in angle diffuser"? It is the focal length I am refering to.
theres a wide-angle diffuser on the very top of the flash head just look around you should be able to spot it. if you can't find it, go read up on the manual.

if you still can't find it! guess its time to look for a optician. :sweat:
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom