SB-600 got problem... some help needed :(


goetomo89

New Member
Mar 24, 2009
185
0
0
#1
hi, im using a d60 nikon 18-200mm VR1 with a sb-600 attached.
This morning ive been trying to figure out why my flash does not trigger even thou its mounted onto my camera. The flash only fires at random times... and everytime after shooting the lcd screen on the flash would display (-3.0)
ive been trying to read the manual but could not get any solutions to it...all the images produced are too dark to see... really nid some help here as ill nid the flash later on... thx guys!:cry:
 

zac08

Senior Member
Feb 21, 2005
11,755
0
0
East
#2
hi, im using a d60 nikon 18-200mm VR1 with a sb-600 attached.
This morning ive been trying to figure out why my flash does not trigger even thou its mounted onto my camera. The flash only fires at random times... and everytime after shooting the lcd screen on the flash would display (-3.0)
ive been trying to read the manual but could not get any solutions to it...all the images produced are too dark to see... really nid some help here as ill nid the flash later on... thx guys!:cry:
Have you allowed for the recycle time required. It would seem that you are over-stressing your flash by shooting in very dark scenes and not opening up your aperture enough and mebbe your ISO speed as well.

What was your settings for the pictures? That'll give us some idea on what happened.
 

goetomo89

New Member
Mar 24, 2009
185
0
0
#3
hi, hmmm
ISO:400
SHUTTER:1/60
APERTURE:f3.8
EXP:0.0
FOCAL LENGTH:20MM
FLASH MODE:OPTIONAL TTL
 

goetomo89

New Member
Mar 24, 2009
185
0
0
#4
ive been using it for quite sometime this is the first time ive come across this problem... have changed a new set of batteries...:(
 

zac08

Senior Member
Feb 21, 2005
11,755
0
0
East
#5
hi, hmmm
ISO:400
SHUTTER:1/60
APERTURE:f3.8
EXP:0.0
FOCAL LENGTH:20MM
FLASH MODE:OPTIONAL TTL
And your scene? Dark room?

Hmmmm... have you mounted your flash properly? Does it reflect the ISO speed and focal length?
 

goetomo89

New Member
Mar 24, 2009
185
0
0
#6
not really quite bright thou.. i switched on all the lights already... isit possible the bulb iniside is spoilt? even if i press the flash button on the sb-600 itself the flash does not fire..
 

brapodam

New Member
Jun 12, 2009
1,672
4
0
AMK
#7
not really quite bright thou.. i switched on all the lights already... isit possible the bulb iniside is spoilt? even if i press the flash button on the sb-600 itself the flash does not fire..
Try changing/recharge batteryies Maybe batt no more juice alr
 

zac08

Senior Member
Feb 21, 2005
11,755
0
0
East
#8
not really quite bright thou.. i switched on all the lights already... isit possible the bulb iniside is spoilt? even if i press the flash button on the sb-600 itself the flash does not fire..
Hmmm.... :think:

Ok, flash off the camera. Test it. Does it flash?

Flash on the camera hotshoe. Make sure it's mounted properly. Test it again. Working?

Now shoot a shot with the flash on at a slightly darker scene. Check again that the flash is working to illuminate the scene.
 

goetomo89

New Member
Mar 24, 2009
185
0
0
#9
thx bro.. but its stilll not working.. not even when the flash is off the camera...
 

goetomo89

New Member
Mar 24, 2009
185
0
0
#11
CS-ers if u noe anything plz don hesitate to reply me. im desperate for help!
 

garagez

Senior Member
Dec 21, 2006
937
0
16
#12
CS-ers if u noe anything plz don hesitate to reply me. im desperate for help!
if internal parts u need to go to the service centre,,,
but can try cleanup the contack point

cheers
 

Last edited:

nonamesg

New Member
Oct 16, 2006
116
0
0
SG
#15
Try to reset the flash to default setting.
 

Last edited:

zac08

Senior Member
Feb 21, 2005
11,755
0
0
East
#16
thx bro.. but its stilll not working.. not even when the flash is off the camera...
Even with the flash off the camera and it still doesn't work? Then there is something wrong. pls send it to the service center for a check.
 

goetomo89

New Member
Mar 24, 2009
185
0
0
#17
hey guys thx for ur solutions...but i think my flash is faulty :( have to bring it down to service centre to get it fixed asap... if theres anymore workaround solution juz keep me updated THX!
 

aspenx

New Member
Aug 10, 2008
1,350
0
0
here
#18
hey guys thx for ur solutions...but i think my flash is faulty :( have to bring it down to service centre to get it fixed asap... if theres anymore workaround solution juz keep me updated THX!
Best to bring your D90 along too.
 

ZerocoolAstra

Senior Member
Mar 13, 2008
9,522
0
0
rainy Singapore
#19
Best to bring your D90 along too.
Not possible...





TS owns a D60 :)

anyway, TS, if you press the test button and your flash doesn't fire, even though you have a fresh set of batteries, high chance the unit is faulty. If it still fires sometimes, maybe the capacitor circuit is SLOwwwwwww...
 

aspenx

New Member
Aug 10, 2008
1,350
0
0
here
#20
Not possible...
TS owns a D60 :)
Read wrongly. :bsmilie:

Precisely because the flash is already like that.

The body and flash are probably overused already and the contacts may need some checking which the TS is not able to determine if there's any problem at all since the flash is already like that.

Just in case mah. If not, have to bring down twice. It's troublesome for me anyways and think most people would think so too.
 

Top Bottom