Saturating colours in PS


Status
Not open for further replies.

howxq

New Member
Jul 14, 2006
86
0
0
29
Pasir Ris
#1
Hey guys,
i am still quite noob in using CS2. Ask your, how did your saturate your colours to make them more vibrant without the result of a lot of noise ??? I tried a couple of times but the colours in fact became more noisy than saturated.:dunno:

Anything your did to prevent this? Sorry for such a noob qn :)

Thanks in advance;)
 

phantasia

New Member
Nov 9, 2003
639
0
0
The North
Visit site
#2
Hey guys,
i am still quite noob in using CS2. Ask your, how did your saturate your colours to make them more vibrant without the result of a lot of noise ??? I tried a couple of times but the colours in fact became more noisy than saturated.:dunno:

Anything your did to prevent this? Sorry for such a noob qn :)

Thanks in advance;)
Try adjusting curves or levels instead of just increasing saturation. Gives you greater contrast and more natural colours.
 

espion

Deregistered
Aug 25, 2005
1,524
0
0
#3
Or work in LAB Mode and tweak the a and b curves. Do a search on the Internet and you may find some video tutorial how to do this.
 

howxq

New Member
Jul 14, 2006
86
0
0
29
Pasir Ris
#5
Nope they are not underexposed. When your talk about adjusting the curves, are your refering to the RGB curves or the individual channels curves?:)
 

jopel

Senior Member
Dec 21, 2004
1,175
1
0
#8
use a selective color layer to enhance the tone. it gives you more control than the Hue & Saturation setting.
 

simonsiau

New Member
Sep 11, 2004
22
0
0
71
Hougang Ave 2
#9
Hey guys,
i am still quite noob in using CS2. Ask your, how did your saturate your colours to make them more vibrant without the result of a lot of noise ??? I tried a couple of times but the colours in fact became more noisy than saturated.:dunno:

Anything your did to prevent this? Sorry for such a noob qn :)

Thanks in advance;)
Try this. After your adjustment with Hue/Sat. go to Edit>Fade and change the mode to Luminosity or color. Try color first and play around with the Opacity slider. I may be wrong and duplicate your image first, just in case. good luck
 

howxq

New Member
Jul 14, 2006
86
0
0
29
Pasir Ris
#10
Thanks a lot simonsiau. However when i try to do that, the option of fade is not available:dunno: . This means that i could not click it. Any idea why ???
Thanks in advance.:)
 

jopel

Senior Member
Dec 21, 2004
1,175
1
0
#11
Thanks a lot simonsiau. However when i try to do that, the option of fade is not available:dunno: . This means that i could not click it. Any idea why ???
Thanks in advance.:)
you can only use the fade function when you apply the Hue/Sat directly to the image.

if you use Hue/Sat layer the fade function is disable but you will have more control by changing the normal mode to any other and play with the opacity.

try applying the reduce noise filter and play with gaussian blur to reduce noise of your image.
 

simonsiau

New Member
Sep 11, 2004
22
0
0
71
Hougang Ave 2
#12
you can only use the fade function when you apply the Hue/Sat directly to the image.

if you use Hue/Sat layer the fade function is disable but you will have more control by changing the normal mode to any other and play with the opacity.

try applying the reduce noise filter and play with gaussian blur to reduce noise of your image.
jopel is right. go directly to image>adjustment>hue/sat. don't use the adjustment layer at the bottom of the layer palette. Try it and see but i usually don't sat my color too much, it will bring in more noise.
 

howxq

New Member
Jul 14, 2006
86
0
0
29
Pasir Ris
#13
Thanks a lot all you guys :) Will keep practising using PS. Anyway to sidetrack a bit, how do your guys normally scale your pics on PS to be post on cs? I tried a lot of times but they always say that the pics are too big:dunno: . Is there any figures or ways in PS to scale my pics to be posted on CS.:)
 

zac08

Senior Member
Feb 21, 2005
11,755
0
0
East
#14
Thanks a lot all you guys :) Will keep practising using PS. Anyway to sidetrack a bit, how do your guys normally scale your pics on PS to be post on cs? I tried a lot of times but they always say that the pics are too big:dunno: . Is there any figures or ways in PS to scale my pics to be posted on CS.:)
Resize them to a smaller size. For e.g. 640 x 480 or 800 x 600. That should be manageable on most servers.
 

howxq

New Member
Jul 14, 2006
86
0
0
29
Pasir Ris
#15
Thanks a lot to all you guys on this thread who have helped me:) This one is for you guys.
 

jopel

Senior Member
Dec 21, 2004
1,175
1
0
#16
to you who put an effort to learn :)

 

howxq

New Member
Jul 14, 2006
86
0
0
29
Pasir Ris
#17
Hey thanks a lot, loads to learn from you guys. Wat PP did you do for my pics ??? Can reveal:)
Anyway i think it is a bit too light for the background. Just my two cents worth;)
 

Mar 13, 2007
2,252
0
0
Atlanta, GA
#18
orginal processed by twiddling around the rgb curves pushing it to a S shape (under image -> adjust -> curves -> tada!)


original processed by an unconventional but fast convenient method (its wierd but it works anyway most of the time:p)
 

jopel

Senior Member
Dec 21, 2004
1,175
1
0
#19

use the Blur Tool to blur the branch and dry leaf.



select the leaf (front) copy it to its own layer and use Curve to brighten it.



press [Shift-ctr - Alt - E] to copy the image to a new layer - use Guassian Blur (250) to blur it then play with the opacity. Create a mask and use the Brush Tool to select back the butterfly and leaf.
 

jopel

Senior Member
Dec 21, 2004
1,175
1
0
#20

use Curve to brighten the overall pic.




use Selective Color to enhance colour of butterfly (this is much better than using Hue/Saturation)



select the edge of butterfly wings to add motion blur just to make it more lively.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom