Qns:Adjustment layer/s on folder?


Status
Not open for further replies.
Jan 26, 2002
521
1
0
Singapore
#1
Hi, Is there any way to add 'adjustment layer/s' to affect a layer set?
Thks.
 

Clown

Moderator
Staff member
Mar 24, 2003
3,780
1
38
Singapore
#3
press control and click on the line between the adjustment layer and the layerset to link them.
 

Clown

Moderator
Staff member
Mar 24, 2003
3,780
1
38
Singapore
#5
err.. u using PC rite?

in the layer palette, there's all the layer, one on top the other right? to apply a adjustment layer to ONLY THE LAYER UNDER IT, use the above method.
 

Jan 26, 2002
521
1
0
Singapore
#6
It should be the ALT button rite?

Anyway,I was asking abt linking it to a layer set NOT to a layer. :)
But thks anyway. ;)
 

Clown

Moderator
Staff member
Mar 24, 2003
3,780
1
38
Singapore
#7
saberlancer said:
It should be the ALT button rite?

Anyway,I was asking abt linking it to a layer set NOT to a layer. :)
But thks anyway. ;)
haha.. my bad. most of the time i'm not even looking at the keyboard when doing ps.. my hands work by themselves. heh.

nope u cant link it to a layer set cuz it's redundant. just put the adjustment layer as the top layer within the layer set itself and it should do the same as linking it outside.
 

Jan 26, 2002
521
1
0
Singapore
#8
Clown said:
nope u cant link it to a layer set cuz it's redundant. just put the adjustment layer as the top layer within the layer set itself and it should do the same as linking it outside.
Not possible when I have more than 1 layer set within a file. Not to mention nested layer sets. Not possible to link it outside.
Anyway,hope they'll put it into the next version.
 

Clown

Moderator
Staff member
Mar 24, 2003
3,780
1
38
Singapore
#9
cant fully understand ur problem here. if needed i'll go and have a look? i dun believe this cannot be solved.. i think CS is almost as streamlined as possible liao.. just needs a better histogram only.
 

Jan 26, 2002
521
1
0
Singapore
#10


I need Curves1 to affect only Set1 and not Set2.
Possible?

of course there're workarounds like merging a layer set but thats not what I'm looking for.
 

Clown

Moderator
Staff member
Mar 24, 2003
3,780
1
38
Singapore
#11


duplicate that adjustment layer and place on the top of set 1 and 2 lor (dont link the adj layer to any layer oso). then it wont affect other sets. if got masking then u need to do the masking on 1 layer first then duplicate the mask over.
 

Jan 26, 2002
521
1
0
Singapore
#13
Is it CS u're using? I can't find the group with previous?
Below is what I hope to do...(It's just a PS mockup)
Possible?Thanks

 

Clown

Moderator
Staff member
Mar 24, 2003
3,780
1
38
Singapore
#14

haha... well.. last resort, nest layer set 1 and 2 inside a new layerset lor.... :dunno: :dunno:
 

Jan 26, 2002
521
1
0
Singapore
#15
Doing that will affect layer set 1,2 and 3.Even layer0.

Cannot lah, PS just doesn't allow me to do what I want.
Hopefully will come out in next ver.
Thks.
 

Jan 26, 2002
521
1
0
Singapore
#16
WOW!!! someone in another forum actually found the solution!!!It worked!

"Create your adjustment layer while you have the layer set folder highlighted (which will put the AL at the top of the stack,) then change the blending mode of the entire layer set to anything OTHER than pass through. I don't know why this works, but it does apply the AL to just the layer set."

Thats amazing!!
Will try more to see how it really works out.
:) Thks for all who tried to help!
 

Clown

Moderator
Staff member
Mar 24, 2003
3,780
1
38
Singapore
#17
saberlancer said:
Doing that will affect layer set 1,2 and 3.Even layer0.

Cannot lah, PS just doesn't allow me to do what I want.
Hopefully will come out in next ver.
Thks.
strange... the original concept of layer sets are supposed to do just that..
u're right man.. this sucks.
i email adobe liao. >_<
 

Clown

Moderator
Staff member
Mar 24, 2003
3,780
1
38
Singapore
#18


while waiting for the reply, try this.. place the adjustment layer on top of a layer set and set the layer set blending mode to 'NORMAL' instead of the default 'pass through'. it seems that the adjustment layer effects does not leak thru the layer set this way. :think:
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom