Photo keeps overexposing


Netforce

New Member
Jan 23, 2009
78
0
0
Ang Mo Jio
#1
Hi,

I recently shot an event with my 50D + Sigma 24-70 F2.8 and Canon 580 EX II. I've tried bouncing the flash off the attached white card, but my photos keeps getting overexposed. Any idea why is this happening?

Ps. I've tried to shoot in TTL and M. But the results are either under or overexposed. Super upset with my photos. I ended up shooting without flash.

Pls advice. Thanks.
 

ed9119

Moderator
Staff member
Mar 11, 2002
11,014
39
48
56
Singapore
www.walkeast.com
#2
have you accidentally adjusted your exposure compensation setings up ? check that first.... should be at '0'

ditto for your 580 flash out put too..... check that its setting at '0' too
 

Last edited:

catchlights

Moderator
Staff member
Sep 27, 2004
21,903
46
48
Punggol, Singapore
www.foto-u.com
#3
Hi,

I recently shot an event with my 50D + Sigma 24-70 F2.8 and Canon 580 EX II. I've tried bouncing the flash off the attached white card, but my photos keeps getting overexposed. Any idea why is this happening?

Ps. I've tried to shoot in TTL and M. But the results are either under or overexposed. Super upset with my photos. I ended up shooting without flash.

Pls advice. Thanks.
show a picture with full exif attach will help to provide more info for analyzing.
 

Netforce

New Member
Jan 23, 2009
78
0
0
Ang Mo Jio
#4
ok i'll try to post it up tonight. Btw Im not sure about this but is the 580 II able to sync with the sigma lens?
 

night86mare

Deregistered
Aug 25, 2006
25,541
0
0
www.pbase.com
#5
the event is indoors or outdoors?

do note that when you use flash your min shutter speed is quite long if it is outdoors in broad daylight.
 

lkkang

Senior Member
Jan 6, 2007
2,946
3
0
46
Punggol 21
#8
read your camera manual. It is all spelled there.
 

Jun 27, 2002
3,802
0
0
here
www.9frames.com
#9
check for your flash reading when you use it, does it says TTL or ETTL? if it says TTL, read the manual to revert back to ETTL and try again.
:)
 

pinholecam

Moderator
Staff member
Jul 23, 2007
10,954
90
48
#10
Post a photo so that we can have a better idea of camera settings. You mentioned TTL and M mode. That is your flash right? How about the camera?
 

Netforce

New Member
Jan 23, 2009
78
0
0
Ang Mo Jio
#11
Thx guys for the info so far.
Camera mode is Av.

Is it possible to have ETTL II with Sigma lens? I never knew that.
 

windwaver

Senior Member
May 19, 2007
1,276
0
36
Europa
windwaver.tripod.com
#12
Hi,

I recently shot an event with my 50D + Sigma 24-70 F2.8 and Canon 580 EX II. I've tried bouncing the flash off the attached white card, but my photos keeps getting overexposed. Any idea why is this happening?

Ps. I've tried to shoot in TTL and M. But the results are either under or overexposed. Super upset with my photos. I ended up shooting without flash.

Pls advice. Thanks.
Have you tried stepping down the exposure?
 

3in1c

New Member
Oct 23, 2008
609
1
0
40
East
#13
Sounds like faulty flash connection to me since it went to TTL instead of ETTL without you realizing, unless it was switched accidently.
 

mimik07

New Member
Oct 13, 2009
1,331
0
0
East
#15
Thx guys for the info so far.
Camera mode is Av.

Is it possible to have ETTL II with Sigma lens? I never knew that.
Did you try shooting in M? Is the outcome the same?
 

Reportage

Senior Member
Nov 24, 2008
5,785
2
0
#17
i dont bother with TTL of any sort....just more work to be done in post.

simply set one general flash power setting and then adjust the camera settings instead to get what you want.
 

Netforce

New Member
Jan 23, 2009
78
0
0
Ang Mo Jio
#18
Sorry but I still don't quite understand. I'll go back today and check the connection again. But am I right to say that the flash can be in ETTL II even when Im using a sigma lens?
 

Reportage

Senior Member
Nov 24, 2008
5,785
2
0
#19
Sorry but I still don't quite understand. I'll go back today and check the connection again. But am I right to say that the flash can be in ETTL II even when Im using a sigma lens?
ETTL II works at its best when using lenses that feed distance data back to the camera through the electronic mount.
 

Netforce

New Member
Jan 23, 2009
78
0
0
Ang Mo Jio
#20
So is there a way to find out if my Sigma lens would be able to feed data into my flash?
 

Top Bottom