Newbie here, How to change recording movie size on EOS600D


gnix62

New Member
Nov 12, 2011
6
0
0
#1
Hi,

It is my first post. I have one question to ask regarding the EOS 600D.
In movie recording mode, I can only record about 20 Second and the camera display " Movie recording automatically stopped" althougt the SD card has alot of space on it, the recording size is 1920 X 1080. could it be related to the speed of SD card? The Card is 8GB SDHC card SanDisk.

I try to change the recording movie size setting of the Camera, but don't know how to do it or just the Camera is faulty?
I followed the Instruction manual, but when I try to move the dial to select the movie size, the Camera LCD screen changes from its setting mode to normal mode and the movie size cannot be changed.
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/842/eosmovie.jpg
Your help is much appreciated.
 

Last edited:

tecnica

Senior Member
Dec 26, 2004
3,660
10
0
#2
Hi,

It is my first post. I have one question to ask regarding the EOS 600D.
In movie recording mode, I can only record about 20 Second and the camera display " Movie recording automatically stopped" althougt the SD card has alot of space on it, the recording size is 1920 X 1080. could it be related to the speed of SD card? The Card is 8GB SDHC card SanDisk.

I try to change the recording movie size setting of the Camera, but don't know how to do it or just the Camera is faulty?
I followed the Instruction manual, but when I try to move the dial to select the movie size, the Camera LCD screen changes from its setting mode to normal mode and the movie size cannot be changed.
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/842/eosmovie.jpg
Your help is much appreciated.
get a least a class 10 SDHC card.

the one you are using now(should be a class 4?), is prolly too slow to clear the buffer, to keep up with the HD recording.

iirc, 720p and 1080p file size are the same, so no point changing also.
 

gnix62

New Member
Nov 12, 2011
6
0
0
#3
Hi,

Thanks for the info, so I should get a 10X card to record the HD movie.
BTW, my Camera could be faulty, since I cannot change the Movie size ( there is a 640 X 480 option), I went to the shop to check and confirmed it is My Camera problem, may be it is due to the firmware, my camera firmware is1.01, I need to send to Canon to check.
 

Deathegg

New Member
Dec 4, 2010
393
0
0
Punggol
#4
Seems like newbies don't really know there's an instruction booklet available.

Check pages 141 & 283 of your 600D guide.
 

gnix62

New Member
Nov 12, 2011
6
0
0
#6
Re: Newbie hera, How to change recording movie size on EOS600D
Seems like newbies don't really know there's an instruction booklet available.

Check pages 141 & 283 of your 600D guide.

Hi, actually i've read through the guide, Card speed is one issue, but the problem now is my Camera cannot change the Movie recording size.

I've already reaches the page See link: imageshack.us/photo/my-images/842/eosmovie.jpg
I cannot post directory Hyper link here.

Thanks.
 

tecnica

Senior Member
Dec 26, 2004
3,660
10
0
#7
Re: Newbie hera, How to change recording movie size on EOS600D
Seems like newbies don't really know there's an instruction booklet available.

Check pages 141 & 283 of your 600D guide.

Hi, actually i've read through the guide, Card speed is one issue, but the problem now is my Camera cannot change the Movie recording size.

I've already reaches the page See link: imageshack.us/photo/my-images/842/eosmovie.jpg
I cannot post directory Hyper link here.

Thanks.
did you turn the wheel near the shutter button to cycle through the options?
 

Octarine

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 3, 2008
12,544
33
48
Pasir Ris
#8
BTW, my Camera could be faulty, since I cannot change the Movie size ( there is a 640 X 480 option), I went to the shop to check and confirmed it is My Camera problem, may be it is due to the firmware, my camera firmware is1.01, I need to send to Canon to check.
You can update the firmware on your own. Check the Canon website, download the image file and follow the instructions. Very simple. If your problem is really caused by the firmware you don't need to wait for Canon Service Center.
 

Last edited:

gnix62

New Member
Nov 12, 2011
6
0
0
#9
I turned the dial, but instead of supposed to change Movie size, my Camera just change the LCD screen from setting mode to normal view mode.I have so far factory reset the Camera, but no use.
BTW, does this Camera have Digital Zoom on normal Photo mode? I cannot find it.
 

Octarine

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 3, 2008
12,544
33
48
Pasir Ris
#10
BTW, does this Camera have Digital Zoom on normal Photo mode? I cannot find it.
This is a DSLR, not a PnS cam. Zoom is done using a zoom lens or (if you use prime lenses) with your feet.
 

Rashkae

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2005
19,105
12
0
#11
BTW, does this Camera have Digital Zoom on normal Photo mode? I cannot find it.
Does your manual say you have a "digital zoom"? If not, you have your answer there.
 

tecnica

Senior Member
Dec 26, 2004
3,660
10
0
#12
Oh c'mon, digital zoom on a DSLR? You're better off cropping, seriously.
 

gnix62

New Member
Nov 12, 2011
6
0
0
#13
Since in movie mode, there is digotal zoom, but only in 1920 X 1080 resulotion, What I want to know is: it could due to the Camera enable digital zoom and cause it cannot change movie size.

My lens is stock lens, 18-135 one.
 

rhino123

Moderator
Staff member
Sep 1, 2006
5,243
15
38
NA
#14
Since in movie mode, there is digotal zoom, but only in 1920 X 1080 resulotion, What I want to know is: it could due to the Camera enable digital zoom and cause it cannot change movie size.

My lens is stock lens, 18-135 one.

There is a very simple test you can do. Just disabled the digital zoom function and see if you can change the video size lor. No use coming in here and ask, rather, just do a simple meddling and see if that is useful... faster that way.
 

gnix62

New Member
Nov 12, 2011
6
0
0
#15
Update,
Spend $35 and got a 16GB Class 10 Card, the movie still cannot be recorded continously, sent to canon service centre to check and confirmed the camera got something wrong. it is now in service centre for repair. just brought 14days!
 

Top Bottom