Need help with my Laptop & the WD backup software


Status
Not open for further replies.

petetherock

Senior Member
Oct 9, 2006
1,658
4
38
#1
Friends

I have a Lenovo T400 connected to my WD 1 TB HD. The HD still works but the My World Book Edition Western Digital HD backup software connection to my T400 stopped working and I get this error.(after uninstalling SPSS 16 and installing SPSS 17?)


Error message on the program:

"0x80071126 error"


This is the error report :

Product Name: WD Anywhere Backup
Product Version: 2.0.0.0
CLRVersion: 2.0.50727.4016
OSVersion: Microsoft Windows NT 6.0.6002 Service Pack 2
Build Version: 4.00.5484
Shutdown?: False
Platform: 32 bit
Backup Plan: 2
Backup Name: "Photographs Backup"
Destination: K:
Secure: False
Provider Type: Tanagra.HardDisk
InstanceID: 857BA8FE-1EE2-489A-8783-DD90560E1B07
Backup Name: "My WD_Backup"
Destination: L:\My WD_Backup
Secure: False
Provider Type: Tanagra.HardDisk
InstanceID: 55B5BB6F-2624-4149-ACF7-8F7195B52CCA


Exception: System.InvalidCastException: Specified cast is not valid.
at Tanagra.DataClad.MessageQueue.SQLiteMessageQueue.CalculateTotalFileSize()
at Tanagra.DataClad.MessageQueue.SQLiteMessageQueue.get_TotalFileSize()
at Tanagra.DataClad.MessageQueue.SQLiteMessageQueue.Init()
at Tanagra.DataClad.MessageQueue.SQLiteMessageQueue..ctor(String dbPath)
at Tanagra.DataClad.EngineController.Init(String pathToConfig)
at Tanagra.DataClad.EngineController..ctor(String pathToConfig)
at Tanagra.BMU.BMUEngineController..ctor(String pathToConfig)
at Tanagra.BMU.BackupControllerServiceWrapper.Init()
at Tanagra.BMU.BackupControllerServiceWrapper..ctor(Int32 port, String name)
at Tanagra.BMU.BMUService.Init(Int32 portOverride)
at Tanagra.BMU.BMUService.OnStart(String[] args)
at Tanagra.BMU.BMUService.DoOnStart()
at Tanagra.BMU.Tools.BMUMonitorShell.AttachToBackupController()
at Tanagra.BMU.Tools.BMUMonitorShell.BMUMonitorShell_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnCreateControl()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
at Tanagra.BMU.Tools.BMUMonitorShell.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
App: Tanagra.DataClad

The laptop works, and so does the HD, but all manner of backup software including that included with the Lenovo T400 don't.

Any PC gurus can help please?

Thanks
 

petetherock

Senior Member
Oct 9, 2006
1,658
4
38
#2
Tried Regcure and the like - didn't work...
 

petetherock

Senior Member
Oct 9, 2006
1,658
4
38
#3
Hi
Anyone PC gurus out there with ideas please?
Thanks
 

Ninja23XX

New Member
Jan 24, 2009
1,230
0
0
In The Shadows
#4
The error seems more like a memory error. I could be wrong though. And i thought the back up software should be by MEMEO. WD is paired up with them. Try, disconnecting the drive and plugging it back. The software is loaded onto the drive itself. It may re-install again.

GMAN
 

Last edited:

petetherock

Senior Member
Oct 9, 2006
1,658
4
38
#5
Thanks for trying, yes its Memeo, I have the software installed on the C drive, and the same message comes on even when I have the drive disconnected.
Now even the basic backup function in my laptop (non-Memeo) is dysfunctional.
I am trying to avoid having to re-install everything...

Cheers
The error seems more like a memory error. I could be wrong though. And i thought the back up software should be by MEMEO. WD is paired up with them. Try, disconnecting the drive and plugging it back. The software is loaded onto the drive itself. It may re-install again.

GMAN
 

Ninja23XX

New Member
Jan 24, 2009
1,230
0
0
In The Shadows
#6
Thanks for trying, yes its Memeo, I have the software installed on the C drive, and the same message comes on even when I have the drive disconnected.
Now even the basic backup function in my laptop (non-Memeo) is dysfunctional.
I am trying to avoid having to re-install everything...

Cheers
Try reverting to a older date restore. It might work.

GMAN
 

Ninja23XX

New Member
Jan 24, 2009
1,230
0
0
In The Shadows
#8
Sigh....I was trying to backup so no such option...
Huh? Errm, you are using windows right. There's something called system restore. You can restore back to an older date senario, where you computer had no problems.

I have an almost similar error whenever i start my computer too. It was initially plugged to a WD drive, until i transfer the drive to another PC and uninstalled my software, i have this error. Now my system restore can't work too. Haha. Oh well, i've given up much on windows. I just left it as it is. Sometime later, i'd do a full reformat.

GMAN
 

Last edited:

petetherock

Senior Member
Oct 9, 2006
1,658
4
38
#9
Its so new, I don't have a restore date - actually I am lazy.... and a PC idiot...
So I can't...
Its a clear example of what I should have done...
Huh? Errm, you are using windows right. There's something called system restore. You can restore back to an older date senario, where you computer had no problems.

GMAN
 

Ninja23XX

New Member
Jan 24, 2009
1,230
0
0
In The Shadows
#10
Its so new, I don't have a restore date - actually I am lazy.... and a PC idiot...
So I can't...
Its a clear example of what I should have done...
Your laptop is new? Hmm, then i guess, you either live with the error, or you'd have to manual back up your information to the drive. Otherwise, just reformat the whole computer.

GMAN
 

petetherock

Senior Member
Oct 9, 2006
1,658
4
38
#11
Gonna try another software I have - Acronis and see...
But thanks for trying, much appreciated...

PS: its not that new, I have just been tardy and ignorant.
 

petetherock

Senior Member
Oct 9, 2006
1,658
4
38
#12
Just bringing this up to see if anyone else can offer a solution.
I would be happy to bring it over, buy you an enormous meal if someone can help...
Cheers
 

Ninja23XX

New Member
Jan 24, 2009
1,230
0
0
In The Shadows
#13
Just bringing this up to see if anyone else can offer a solution.
I would be happy to bring it over, buy you an enormous meal if someone can help...
Cheers
LOL...how enormous is the meal? Haha. Just send me a PM if you want me to help. I don't need anything in return. Just to kill sometime. Haha.


GMAN
 

petetherock

Senior Member
Oct 9, 2006
1,658
4
38
#14
Sure anything Jap or a massive steak.... just sent you a pm.
Or I can whip up a full 6 course Jap meal
- Tempura
- Cod Steak
- Salmon Miso Soup
- Jap Garlic Fried Rice
- Mocha
- Sencha

Oiishi?
Cheers
 

Ninja23XX

New Member
Jan 24, 2009
1,230
0
0
In The Shadows
#15
Sure anything Jap or a massive steak.... just sent you a pm.
Or I can whip up a full 6 course Jap meal
- Tempura
- Cod Steak
- Salmon Miso Soup
- Jap Garlic Fried Rice
- Mocha
- Sencha

Oiishi?
Cheers
LOLOL, no need. Haha.

GMAN
 

petetherock

Senior Member
Oct 9, 2006
1,658
4
38
#16
Thank you gman aka ninja for your help.
I un-installed the software and got the WD software re-installed and it works again.
However the Vista backup and re-store function still does not work..

Appreciate your time and help!
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom