My internet explorer wont work!


Status
Not open for further replies.

Klose

Senior Member
Feb 15, 2005
2,619
0
0
#2
My IE does not work after installing a new update, which means that msn now doesnt connect. Internet is fine, becuase im typing this on firfox. Whats going on?

Lan Settings are the usual "Automatic" on IE.
You downloaded IE7? :)
 

Klose

Senior Member
Feb 15, 2005
2,619
0
0
#4
It did it automatically, how do i get rid of it! Or fix it!
Download the installation file from MS and run it again. Think the installer screwed up half way.
 

leejay

Deregistered
Sep 18, 2006
4,622
0
0
#5
I don't why they do this, they do it to me all the time. Last time they turned off IE on me too. Usually its my mail, and the real player. If you do a system restore, you're gonna updated again, and therefore...

Open your Start Menu. Click on "Set Program Access and Defaults". Choose "custom" and enable what you need to enable. I don't know if this is the best solution...because it changes to whatever is best for Microsoft, no matter how you set it. It will enable IE for you. I check "enable access" on all the choices except "Instant Messenger"...I don't want it, Microsoft butting in when it wants to is enough.

It seems to me if they have a program to alter settings for a download, they could have a program to reset what they altered upon its completion. I suppose Microsoft doesn't want to give the impression of being courteous.

No matter what I select, everything gets set to "use my current" within a few days to a week anyway. If you enable IE and set it as a default, it will then be considered your current browser.

In the "Control Panel" I also have "Network Set-up Wizard", as well as "Network Connections" headings, I've never been that adventuresome to employ those areas, but that might a solution also.

"Setting Program Access and Defaults" (Under "Custom") is so quick and simple and fairly goof-proof, so that's what I have stuck with. Hope it works for you too. Good Luck.



Worse comes to worse, if all that fails,

try System Restore and see if you can restore to a time before
you did the update.
start/programs/accessories/system tools/system restore
 

satay16

Senior Member
Jan 14, 2006
3,067
0
0
#8
just curious.....is it an update to IE6 or are you refering to the new IE7?
 

#10
I don't why they do this, they do it to me all the time. Last time they turned off IE on me too. Usually its my mail, and the real player. If you do a system restore, you're gonna updated again, and therefore...

Open your Start Menu. Click on "Set Program Access and Defaults". Choose "custom" and enable what you need to enable. I don't know if this is the best solution...because it changes to whatever is best for Microsoft, no matter how you set it. It will enable IE for you. I check "enable access" on all the choices except "Instant Messenger"...I don't want it, Microsoft butting in when it wants to is enough.

It seems to me if they have a program to alter settings for a download, they could have a program to reset what they altered upon its completion. I suppose Microsoft doesn't want to give the impression of being courteous.

No matter what I select, everything gets set to "use my current" within a few days to a week anyway. If you enable IE and set it as a default, it will then be considered your current browser.

In the "Control Panel" I also have "Network Set-up Wizard", as well as "Network Connections" headings, I've never been that adventuresome to employ those areas, but that might a solution also.

"Setting Program Access and Defaults" (Under "Custom") is so quick and simple and fairly goof-proof, so that's what I have stuck with. Hope it works for you too. Good Luck.



Worse comes to worse, if all that fails,

try System Restore and see if you can restore to a time before
you did the update.
start/programs/accessories/system tools/system restore
Thanks, problem solved though, most likely due to what klose has said.
 

satay16

Senior Member
Jan 14, 2006
3,067
0
0
#11
dang, i am using it right now and i say it sucks.:thumbsd:
their address bar is on top, the refresh and stop button becomes so small, there is no one button to access history............geesh. i stopped using firefox and opera cos i can't get used to their UI, and now IE tries to imitate them. :( but the RSS feeds are quite a nice improvement over IE6.
 

#12
dang, i am using it right now and i say it sucks.:thumbsd:
their address bar is on top, the refresh and stop button becomes so small, there is no one button to access history............geesh. i stopped using firefox and opera cos i can't get used to their UI, and now IE tries to imitate them. :( but the RSS feeds are quite a nice improvement over IE6.
It sucks, use firefox (u can change the UI i believe to something your more comfortable with, take a look at the different themes) its brilliant I love it, the RSS feeds can be done on it too.
 

satay16

Senior Member
Jan 14, 2006
3,067
0
0
#13
It sucks, use firefox (u can change the UI i believe to something your more comfortable with, take a look at the different themes) its brilliant I love it, the RSS feeds can be done on it too.
hmmm.........guess i would try it back soon. anyway, right now, i just uninstalled IE7, used back IE6.:bsmilie: and somehow, i noticed IE7 causes some errors. for eg, the canon advertisment above has this [endif] thing beside it.
 

#14
hmmm.........guess i would try it back soon. anyway, right now, i just uninstalled IE7, used back IE6.:bsmilie: and somehow, i noticed IE7 causes some errors. for eg, the canon advertisment above has this [endif] thing beside it.
I cant wait to switch to Mac when I have the money, Microsoft really pisses me off.
 

Klose

Senior Member
Feb 15, 2005
2,619
0
0
#15
Ok, its working now, thanks alot Klose! :) Your now my new best bud!
Actually your problem wasnt as bad as mine. The installer screwed up halfway and messed up alot of my \system32 *.dlls files. even safe mode failed - at least ctrl-alt-del worked and i could copy the missing *.dlls from my thumbdrive back to \system32


It sucks, use firefox (u can change the UI i believe to something your more comfortable with, take a look at the different themes) its brilliant I love it, the RSS feeds can be done on it too.
IE7 average, going to install FF2.0 beta tonight. IE7 still takes a long time to load webpages at least it doesnt hang after 5 mins unlike IE6.
 

match80

New Member
Jun 15, 2004
165
0
0
Singapore, CCK, SK
#18
From what i noe, IE 7 comes with the inbuilt Microsoft Virtual Machine (MS version of Sun Java). IF ur system also have Java installed, u will need a longer time to load webpages or sometimes it even hangs. I had experience this myself b4. Reason is simple, Sun Java and MVM cannot load at same time, the IE will wonder which "java" u wanna use.

So wat i did is:

If u are using IE 7
Go to Tools -> Internet Options -> under advance tab, look for Java (Sun). Uncheck this option and restart IE.

If u are using IE 6
Same as above jus that u need to check if ur system have Microsoft VM option below the Java (Sun) option. If u have both, i suggest to uncheck the Java (Sun) as have MVM is good enuff.

For those using FF, u need to use Sun Java, as FF does not recognize MVM.

Hope it helps u guys.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom