My Camera Doesn't Not Allow Me To Snap.


Status
Not open for further replies.

johnzila

New Member
Sep 9, 2009
27
0
0
#1
Hi all, I'm currently using a Nikon D5000 18-55mm lens. I wonder why the camera do not allow me to snap a pic when I tried to zoom the subject to max and using the max apeture. I'm trying to capture a flower with the background very blur. I was focusing from a very near position from my subject.

Could anyone give me some advise?:dunno:

Thank you!
 

Octarine

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 3, 2008
12,518
32
48
Pasir Ris
#3
Every lens has a minimum focusing distance. If you get closer then the focus of the camera cannot lock - which means in all modes where focus lock is required the camera will not take the picture. Go back a bit. For close-up shots you can get respective filters (Raynox) or a real macro lens.
 

memorylane

Deregistered
Apr 26, 2008
88
0
0
#4
if your camera does not allow you to snap, it means it is the boss, not you. pull up your trousers and snap anyway.
 

Rashkae

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2005
19,105
12
0
#5
Many people buy a DSLR thinking that the kit lens can do macro shots. These are then the same people who you see at restaurants or coffee shops, constantly trying to get the macro shot of their food/drink but never getting a good, sharp picture.

It's because you don't understand the limitations of the kit lens. It's not a macro lens. Part and parcel of owning a DSLR is buying the right lens/filter for the job.
 

karnage

New Member
Feb 26, 2005
1,325
0
0
35
Ang Mo Kio
#7
In addition to the minimum focusing distance problem, I believe it's also a problem of Release Priority or Focus Priority. Right?
 

MrWhites

New Member
Nov 27, 2007
72
0
0
24
Woodlands
#8
Way too close to the subject. Either step back, zoom closer, or buy a macro lens ;)
 

HHenrYY

New Member
Mar 18, 2009
235
0
0
Singapore
#9
if cannot ,
switch to manual focus and see if can snap.

if can,
means is minimum AF distance problem..
 

iSuse123

New Member
Jun 3, 2008
113
0
0
Tampines
#10
You do manual focus definitely can shoot. sometimes, it's because the camera sends out the "red" light that can't determined the focus subject, therefore can't shoot as well. i had this problem when i shoot in the dark too.
 

johnzila

New Member
Sep 9, 2009
27
0
0
#11
wow thanks alot peeps for ur reply. I tried to move back...then I couldn't get the "macro" effect. I guess I shd get a macro len for those close up right?
 

jekyll69

New Member
Aug 27, 2009
302
0
0
East
mydemoninyou.blogspot.com
#12
haha.. at first i was quite frustrated with the same problem
but after playing around i realise
i juz have to move back and zoom in

18-55 gives **** macro
but good enough if we're talking about huge chunks of food
 

ZerocoolAstra

Senior Member
Mar 13, 2008
9,522
0
0
rainy Singapore
#13
wow thanks alot peeps for ur reply. I tried to move back...then I couldn't get the "macro" effect. I guess I shd get a macro len for those close up right?
hehehehe DSLR + kit lens is not a wonder combo! Otherwise why would they make the lenses interchangeable??

You need THIS


or THIS



or one of many others... some of the 3rd party manufacturers produce macro lenses as well.
 

JW73

Senior Member
Dec 6, 2003
1,264
1
38
44
Singapore
www.pbase.com
#14
Hi all, I'm currently using a Nikon D5000 18-55mm lens. I wonder why the camera do not allow me to snap a pic when I tried to zoom the subject to max and using the max apeture. I'm trying to capture a flower with the background very blur. I was focusing from a very near position from my subject.

Could anyone give me some advise?:dunno:

Thank you!
Kit lens can, need to invest a cheap extension tube. (comes in 12mm, 25mm etc) . Hollowtube that comes inbetween u lens and body.
 

Diavonex

Senior Member
Sep 23, 2008
3,641
0
0
Admiralty
#15
A $25 close-up lens/filter will also do the job; pse. correct me if I'm wrong.
 

ZerocoolAstra

Senior Member
Mar 13, 2008
9,522
0
0
rainy Singapore
#16
Kit lens can, need to invest a cheap extension tube. (comes in 12mm, 25mm etc) . Hollowtube that comes inbetween u lens and body.
Hollow-tube might mean no electrical connection between camera and lens, so everything is manual, including focusing, metering, etc.
That may or may not be to the TS' expectations.
Close-up filters is an unknown area to me :embrass: Not into macro :)
 

johnzila

New Member
Sep 9, 2009
27
0
0
#17
hehehehe DSLR + kit lens is not a wonder combo! Otherwise why would they make the lenses interchangeable??

You need THIS


or THIS



or one of many others... some of the 3rd party manufacturers produce macro lenses as well.
What r the specs of these lens?
 

JW73

Senior Member
Dec 6, 2003
1,264
1
38
44
Singapore
www.pbase.com
#18
Hollow-tube might mean no electrical connection between camera and lens, so everything is manual, including focusing, metering, etc.
That may or may not be to the TS' expectations.
Close-up filters is an unknown area to me :embrass: Not into macro :)
Have connection. When i say hollow tube, it is not to be confused with the teleconverter.
 

Octarine

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 3, 2008
12,518
32
48
Pasir Ris
#20
Have connection. When i say hollow tube, it is not to be confused with the teleconverter.
There are two versions. The cheaper tubes come without any electrical connections. Here you have the issue as ZerocoolAstra mentioned. For Canon EF and Nikon G lenses that's an issue because you can't adjust aperture manually. For Canon I know a workaround, not sure how that works for Nikon.
But there are also (more expensive) tubes that have electrical connections to pass through the communication between lens and body. Just a question of price tag.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom