Microdrives


Status
Not open for further replies.

KeonSG

New Member
Aug 25, 2007
62
0
0
29
#1
Can MicroDrives be used in my 400D ?
 

KeonSG

New Member
Aug 25, 2007
62
0
0
29
#4
cause i got one 5GB version ... and they cannot be accepted in my camera ... it just says error ...
 

KeonSG

New Member
Aug 25, 2007
62
0
0
29
#6
cannot be dead ... managed to run it on the computer with a memory card reader ... could copy and delete files ... even managed to run HD Tach ...
 

archlover

New Member
Nov 11, 2005
1,533
0
0
#8
i already use 2gigs microdrive for 2.5 years with my 350d...
didn't have any problem until now...
doesn't really feel it that slow also ^_^
 

lkkang

Senior Member
Jan 6, 2007
2,946
3
0
46
Punggol 21
#9
cannot be dead ... managed to run it on the computer with a memory card reader ... could copy and delete files ... even managed to run HD Tach ...
Can the problem be the file format? did you format the drive to FAT16, FAT32 or NTFS?
 

KeonSG

New Member
Aug 25, 2007
62
0
0
29
#10
Fat32

Edit: I'ce tried to format to FAT system but apparently 4GB and above cannot be FAT system already ... so i'm selling it off ... someone offered 22 for 5GB Seagate ST1 Microdrive ...
 

lkkang

Senior Member
Jan 6, 2007
2,946
3
0
46
Punggol 21
#11
Fat32

Edit: I'ce tried to format to FAT system but apparently 4GB and above cannot be FAT system already ... so i'm selling it off ... someone offered 22 for 5GB Seagate ST1 Microdrive ...
I was a 400D user before...

I just downloaded the 400D manual , it clearly states that this cam is capable of supporting microdrives, no problem at all. I am a little confused here....

Canew claims that he is able to use 8GB on 350D , no problem. 400D suppose to be identical to 350D, and 400D is a later version. Hence , should rightfully support microdrive.

I suggest that you call up canon service center for a check , might be the file format that is not recognised by the camera.

good luck..
Kang
 

lkkang

Senior Member
Jan 6, 2007
2,946
3
0
46
Punggol 21
#12
I just found this...



If I format a Hitachi Global Storage Technologies Microdrive using my PC, can I still use the Microdrive with my digital camera?
For best results, we recommend that you format the Hitachi Microdrive using the device that you will be using the most. Most devices will format the Microdrive using that FAT16 file system. 4GB and higher Microdrives require the FAT32 file system to be able to use the full capacity of the drive. Some digital cameras are not able to support FAT32. Check with the device manufacturer for any firmware updates that may be available.



I accidentally formatted my 4GB or higher Hitachi Microdrive in my camera and now it is only being detected as 2GB. How do I get my drive back to the full capacity?

If for any reason your drive is no longer being seen at the correct capacity, you have two options:

If you are using a Windows 2000 or Windows XP system, you can contact the Technical Support Center to obtain a utility that will reformat the drive to the correct capacity. The utility must be run from within Windows XP or 2000 and only while the drive is connected via card reader or PC Card adapter.
2. Connect your drive (via card reader) to a Windows 98 system and run Fdisk on the drive. You will need to delete the current partition and then recreate a partition using the entire capacity of the drive. After you created the new partition, you can then format the drive and begin using the drive again.
 

lkkang

Senior Member
Jan 6, 2007
2,946
3
0
46
Punggol 21
#14
I am wondering what is the problem too... :confused:
I suspect is the file format of the microdrive. camera only support FAT16 it seems, FAT32 is not supported.

Would appriciate if KeonSG advice if he finds out the problem here... thanks alot.
 

DeSwitch

Senior Member
Oct 28, 2005
3,202
0
0
51
1.45N 103.83E
www.flickr.com
#15
Could be the firmware. Also check if the MD can be supported on yr 400D. I used my Seagate 8GB MD on my ex-350D and still using on my 1Dmk2 and 40D if I should run out of memory during my outing. I now use it as a backup only as the speed is slow and I ever lost 4 frames when the MD drop onto a carpeted floor from chest level. Now the sector is permanent dead. (Bad sector)
 

KeonSG

New Member
Aug 25, 2007
62
0
0
29
#16
ok ... i just found out that my MD is locked by creative ... only suppots FAT32 file system ... when formatting to FAT system, the software just hangs ...
 

lkkang

Senior Member
Jan 6, 2007
2,946
3
0
46
Punggol 21
#17
ok ... i just found out that my MD is locked by creative ... only suppots FAT32 file system ... when formatting to FAT system, the software just hangs ...
I think your problem most likely to be casued by different FAT ( file allocation table ). Try to find some windows 98 system around and perform FDISK follow by format to FAT16.

If not, bring to CSC to get your MD re-formatted. Then everything should be OK.
 

KeonSG

New Member
Aug 25, 2007
62
0
0
29
#18
Selling already ... to fund my 4GB 133X CF ... Still deciding the brand though ...
 

DeSwitch

Senior Member
Oct 28, 2005
3,202
0
0
51
1.45N 103.83E
www.flickr.com
#19
I'm using scandisk extreme III 4Gb and I find the speed just nice for my 1Dmk2 8.5fps. using it on your 400D should not be an issue. So far all my Scandisk CF cards no issue. It even comes with a free rescue disk program.
 

KeonSG

New Member
Aug 25, 2007
62
0
0
29
#20
icic ... may be getting Lexar 133x professional 4GB CF .. see how during this IT show !
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom