M1 Broadband


Status
Not open for further replies.
#1
Hi

Any bros/sis her subscribed to M1 BB?

I have been using the 384Kbps plan for about a week, and I dare say the service I am experiencing "sucks"!

It's not broadband ... more like 56Kbps!:bsmilie:

Any bros/sis with the plan ... care to share your experience?

Cheers!
 

raincool2005

Senior Member
Sep 10, 2005
1,808
0
0
Raffles Place
#2
please bear in mind, u sign a 384k ! internet applications are big nowadays... u need at least 1M.
 

#3
please bear in mind, u sign a 384k ! internet applications are big nowadays... u need at least 1M.
Thanks ... You are right I want to sign at least the 1.8Mbps plan thru my corporate M1 account manager. But as the speeds at launch are very slow, he recommended I sign up the slowest plan first. Guess what after about a month or two, the speeds still are way below the advertised bitrates. My fren with the 1.8M plan also experiencing the same pain!!!

Cheers!
 

Jan 19, 2005
554
0
0
Singapore
#7
I'm thinking of signing up myself...

I'm at the same time, a M1 mobile user on the Ultimate plan. Just wondering, if I sign up M1 BB now, would that affect my mobile phone plan?

Sorry for being slightly OT,

Kenny
 

John Teoh

Moderator
Staff member
Oct 16, 2004
2,059
1
0
Tampines, Singapore, Singapore
#8
I'm thinking of signing up myself...

I'm at the same time, a M1 mobile user on the Ultimate plan. Just wondering, if I sign up M1 BB now, would that affect my mobile phone plan?

Sorry for being slightly OT,

Kenny
No because they need you to get another SIM card. Alos you can't use the BB on your existing voice plan.
 

Jan 19, 2005
554
0
0
Singapore
#9
No because they need you to get another SIM card. Alos you can't use the BB on your existing voice plan.
But th new SIM card got its own phone charges right? So, how would that work out if they can cancel away my present mobile subscription?:dunno:
 

#10
haha...full restoration of the cable are nt done yet...so u may result in lower surfing to oversea site...

Hi ... dun think got anything to do with the undersea cable thing! I am currently surfing at home using my fren's loan starhub modem and it's blazing!

Cheers!
 

#11
But th new SIM card got its own phone charges right? So, how would that work out if they can cancel away my present mobile subscription?:dunno:
This is what I know regarding the M1 BB SIM:

The new BB SIM card can also be used to make/receive mobile calls, but it is pay per use. You do not need to pay for monthly subscription fee for the Mobile Charges.

I am not sure if you can have both the M1 BB and M1 3G-Mobile in one same SIM card ...

You only pay $22/mth for 384Kbps, $38/mth for 1.8Mbps ...

However, my recommendation is stay away from this until it has stabilise, unless of course you like the freedom to login anywhere in Singapore.

Cheers!
 

dreamerz

Senior Member
Aug 13, 2005
888
0
0
30
Tampines
www.sherman-photography.net
#12
Hi ... dun think got anything to do with the undersea cable thing! I am currently surfing at home using my fren's loan starhub modem and it's blazing!

Cheers!
eer...all isp go thru diff route...so u cant compare like tat...starhub route thru aussie...tats y its faster...
 

jsbn

Senior Member
Jul 24, 2002
2,944
0
0
Planet Eropagnis
#13
Deadpoet was asking abt it the other time. More than a week ago. And there's sufficient warning around.

Oh well. :dunno:
 

westwest1

Deregistered
Feb 25, 2006
2,616
0
0
@ AMK
#16
you are using a RF device...no one can promise you the max speed u will get...what is get is UP to 384kbps...and the diff is that you can use this as long there is RF coverage...
 

raincool2005

Senior Member
Sep 10, 2005
1,808
0
0
Raffles Place
#17
you are using a RF device...no one can promise you the max speed u will get...what is get is UP to 384kbps...and the diff is that you can use this as long there is RF coverage...
since when m1 broadband is not based on RF devices ?? all from GSM base stations mah ! Singnet and Maxonline are on hard wired ! nothing beats hard wired connection speed. :think:
 

westwest1

Deregistered
Feb 25, 2006
2,616
0
0
@ AMK
#18
since when m1 broadband is not based on RF devices ?? all from GSM base stations mah ! Singnet and Maxonline are on hard wired ! nothing beats hard wired connection speed. :think:
thats why i say RF device got no promise on speed...
 

heroneo99

New Member
May 12, 2005
320
0
0
Tampinesss
#19
me suffering badly fro M1 384K plan also.. very disappointed. cannot even compare to 56k!

when i typing this reply, all the emotiosn not even loaded! only 3 loaded. somemore, sometimes it loads till halfway and stops. doesnt even try to finish loading.

First day i subscribed, I go to 10 pages, 5 cannot be loaded,. hv to keep refreshing. Worse still, i could not use MSN! 56k can logon msn also..

when i try go to my room to surf, itz almost 100% not able to surf! i called up to complain, they say they will investigate and get back to me. i hope things get better.

I am copying this message incase when i press reply, the page cannot be displayed again. :(
 

raincool2005

Senior Member
Sep 10, 2005
1,808
0
0
Raffles Place
#20
me suffering badly fro M1 384K plan also.. very disappointed. cannot even compare to 56k!

when i typing this reply, all the emotiosn not even loaded! only 3 loaded. somemore, sometimes it loads till halfway and stops. doesnt even try to finish loading.

First day i subscribed, I go to 10 pages, 5 cannot be loaded,. hv to keep refreshing. Worse still, i could not use MSN! 56k can logon msn also..

when i try go to my room to surf, itz almost 100% not able to surf! i called up to complain, they say they will investigate and get back to me. i hope things get better.

I am copying this message incase when i press reply, the page cannot be displayed again. :(
hi, it is 384k... wireless... confirmed slow one ! if u want fast get maxonline express.. 6MB ! :thumbsup:
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom