ISO Setting


Status
Not open for further replies.

seankyh

New Member
Nov 30, 2004
802
0
0
43
Singapore
www.pbase.com
#1
Hi everyone,

Just want to know if any of you set your ISO to 'automatic'.
I was shooting in manual the other day and went a bit crazy with my apature and shutter speed I didn't know the ISO was automatically set to such a high value. Pics came out really grainy.

Typically at ISO 200 on a bright sunny day for a street scene, what is the recommended apeture for a well exposed shot?

Sean.
 

espn

Deregistered
Dec 20, 2002
21,905
0
0
Planet Nikon
#2
Nope.. I don't, I like to control the camera, auto works well for some cases, but not always :)

Exposure is dependant on where you meter and what you're shooting, I'm afraid I can't give you an answer here on this :)
 

seankyh

New Member
Nov 30, 2004
802
0
0
43
Singapore
www.pbase.com
#3
Thanks ESPN,

I understand that the best way to meter is to set it to P mode and point with spot metering to a mid tone object. Is that how you do it? Someone also mentioned 18% grey card. How do you normally meter?

Sean.
 

~Arcanic~

Senior Member
Feb 27, 2005
2,671
0
0
Westy
#4
seankyh said:
Thanks ESPN,

I understand that the best way to meter is to set it to P mode and point with spot metering to a mid tone object. Is that how you do it? Someone also mentioned 18% grey card. How do you normally meter?

Sean.
what cam are u using? certain cams dun not come with spot metering function... and P mode is not really useful, i suggest u try using semi auto (Av/Tv modes) if u not used to Manual mode yet.

it depends on what u are trying to capture, typical e.g. would be a backlit subject, in this case, you would want to meter on the subject, as the cam metering might be fooled into believing that the subject is bright but actual fact its not... :) etc etc
 

sweeper

New Member
Mar 25, 2005
1,328
0
0
#5
~Arcanic~ said:
and P mode is not really useful, i suggest u try using semi auto (Av/Tv modes) if u not used to Manual mode yet.
newbie here,

can help to explain why P mode is not useful ?
does that apply only to certain camera ?

I am using a DSLR and I can also control the aperture / shutter combo using the sub-command dial
 

~Arcanic~

Senior Member
Feb 27, 2005
2,671
0
0
Westy
#6
sweeper said:
newbie here,

can help to explain why P mode is not useful ?
does that apply only to certain camera ?

I am using a DSLR and I can also control the aperture / shutter combo using the sub-command dial
i'm not saying P mode is not good... :bsmilie:

just that using the semi auto modes gives u more control on what u want...
e.g. u want to take a wide angle landscape shot, usually pp will go for a higher aperture no, so u can adjust it in Av/M mode etc.

P mode is also like auto mode, u dun have much control over it, except for ev compensation i believe.. :)
 

Firefox

New Member
Feb 15, 2004
716
0
0
Bedok
#7
seankyh said:
Hi everyone,

Just want to know if any of you set your ISO to 'automatic'.
I was shooting in manual the other day and went a bit crazy with my apature and shutter speed I didn't know the ISO was automatically set to such a high value. Pics came out really grainy.

Typically at ISO 200 on a bright sunny day for a street scene, what is the recommended apeture for a well exposed shot?

Sean.
1/250s-f11 or 1/250s-f16. Play around with the shutter and aperture settings shifting them as accordingly.. No one knows what effect you want to achieve.. Only you know..
 

sweeper

New Member
Mar 25, 2005
1,328
0
0
#8
~Arcanic~ said:
i'm not saying P mode is not good... :bsmilie:

just that using the semi auto modes gives u more control on what u want...
e.g. u want to take a wide angle landscape shot, usually pp will go for a higher aperture no, so u can adjust it in Av/M mode etc.

P mode is also like auto mode, u dun have much control over it, except for ev compensation i believe.. :)

pai say, don't meant to find fault ... :sweat:

it's just that on my camera (D70) ,
the P /A /S mode all have the same amount of control
(correct me if I am wrong)
only the M mode is able to do more ...
 

~Arcanic~

Senior Member
Feb 27, 2005
2,671
0
0
Westy
#9
sweeper said:
pai say, don't meant to find fault ... :sweat:

it's just that on my camera (D70) ,
the P /A /S mode all have the same amount of control
(correct me if I am wrong)
only the M mode is able to do more ...
hmm, u are not that right...
in P mode, u dun have much control actually.. u can't adjust e Av nor the Tv,
in Av mode, u can adjust e Av to control ur depth of field, while in Tv mode u can control the shutter speed to either freeze motion or portray movement. ;)
so the amount of control is quite different...

while of cos in the M mode... u can both under ur control... hehe
 

n0d3

New Member
Feb 3, 2003
1,511
0
0
#10
P is just like auto except you got controls over flash/ISO/etc. Basically all the settings that don't involve the aperture and shutter speed.
 

LittleWolf

New Member
Jan 23, 2005
1,095
0
0
Singapore
#11
~Arcanic~ said:
hmm, u are not that right...
in P mode, u dun have much control actually.. u can't adjust e Av nor the Tv
With many cameras, you can (by "shifting" the program).
 

huggable

Senior Member
Nov 2, 2004
3,702
0
0
East side
#12
Anyway the good thing about digicams is that you can take and delete. If the subject is static, just take multiple shots using different settings, and download to the PC to view the difference. Works for me as some form of self-learning.
 

seankyh

New Member
Nov 30, 2004
802
0
0
43
Singapore
www.pbase.com
#14
snowspeeder said:
Knowing your camera's ISO performance is important compared to relying on the auto ISO mode.
Agreed. This is only something you can pick up after practice. I've stopped Auto ISO and have not looked back since. That was causing a lot of confusion for me when I start taking in 'M' mode.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom