Is the sec of my Mac enough?


duckside

New Member
Nov 16, 2008
65
0
0
38
#1
The new Counterstrike: Global Offensive's spec for Mac is

Intel Core Duo processor with 2GHz or better, 2GB of RAM, and an ATI Radeon HD 2400 or better or a NVidia 8600M or better.

I have a MBA with

Model Name: MacBook Air
Model Identifier: MacBookAir5,2
Processor Name: Intel Core i5
Processor Speed: 1.8 GHz
Memory: 4 GB
Graphics Intel HD Graphics 4000 384 MB

and a MBP with

Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro5,4
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.53 GHz
Memory: 8 GB
Graphics NVIDIA GeForce 9400M 256 MB

Can they play the game? Thanks!
 

Foxshade

New Member
Jun 26, 2009
849
3
0
46
In cat's stomach
#2
The MBP specs seems ok.
Is the game spec minimum req or recommended? if Minimum, then you'll gewt a sluggish gameplay.
 

duckside

New Member
Nov 16, 2008
65
0
0
38
#3
Wiki says this is the sys requirements

Mac OS X[3]
OS: Mac OS X 10.6.6 or higher
Processor: Intel Core Duo Processor (2GHz or better)
Memory: 2GB RAM
Hard Disk Space: At least 7.6GB of Space
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 2400 or better / NVidia 8600M or better

I thought my almost 3 year old MBP won't be able to make it already
 

Dec 2, 2011
471
0
0
#4
Can play, but I think the graphics will have to tone down quite a lot.
 

Rashkae

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2005
19,105
12
0
#6
Silencer13, are you referring to the MPA or MBP?
On both.

MBA: Good CPU, lousy GPU
MBP: Ok CPU, GOOD GPU

I think you'll be happier with the MBP. The Air is really not designed for intensive stuff like gaming.
 

Dec 2, 2011
471
0
0
#7
Silencer13, are you referring to the MPA or MBP?
Yup, both.

MBA graphics is built-in, so might be slow esp for FPS.
MBP's graphics is discrete, but it's a very old card with little memory.
 

duckside

New Member
Nov 16, 2008
65
0
0
38
#9
one more thing: how come the biggest SSD upgrade for the MBP is only 256gig? Isn't there bigger sizes we can go to? The uncle in Sim Lim told me 256 is the biggest that he got at the moment.

What gives?
 

Rashkae

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2005
19,105
12
0
#10
one more thing: how come the biggest SSD upgrade for the MBP is only 256gig? Isn't there bigger sizes we can go to? The uncle in Sim Lim told me 256 is the biggest that he got at the moment.

What gives?
That's for restrictions on the Mac. They usually use their own custom parts and only recognize specific parts in the BIOS. It's not like on a PC where you can just easily pop in a new, faster, bigger HDD. Apple wants more of your $$$. That's the price of going with a closed, proprietary hardware platform.
 

fotoudavid

Senior Member
Mar 11, 2005
2,157
3
38
#11
Mac expert, saw some ads that says clean up and make mac faster. got such thing?? i mean better to clean up by thrasing unwanted stuffs mysrlf right??
 

G-man

Senior Member
Mar 2, 2006
2,280
6
38
My House
#12
duckside said:
one more thing: how come the biggest SSD upgrade for the MBP is only 256gig? Isn't there bigger sizes we can go to? The uncle in Sim Lim told me 256 is the biggest that he got at the moment.

What gives?
It's the biggest HE got, and he never did say it's the biggest available. Big difference.
 

duckside

New Member
Nov 16, 2008
65
0
0
38
#13
Went to 2 shops and got the same reply.

Anyone got recommendation?
 

Deyeno

New Member
Jan 22, 2009
80
0
0
Singapore
#14
Went to 2 shops and got the same reply.

Anyone got recommendation?
How much are you willing to pay .....

Apple at present are the only ones I know that have 512GB Solid State Drive Kit for Mac Pro. Price is SGD1,388.00

Link Here.
 

Rashkae

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2005
19,105
12
0
#15
Went to 2 shops and got the same reply.

Anyone got recommendation?
Fork out a lot of $$$ for original Apple parts. Like I said, they use proprietary junk.
 

G-man

Senior Member
Mar 2, 2006
2,280
6
38
My House
#16
duckside said:
Went to 2 shops and got the same reply.

Anyone got recommendation?
Amazon has SSD that costs significantly less than what you pay here even after adding GST & shipping. And yes they have 512gb SSD.

No need to get proprietary Apple SSD since its probably using the same thing as what you get in most shops.
 

Rashkae

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2005
19,105
12
0
#17
Amazon has SSD that costs significantly less than what you pay here even after adding GST & shipping. And yes they have 512gb SSD.

No need to get proprietary Apple SSD since its probably using the same thing as what you get in most shops.
Better be 100% sure. Apple has a history of using proprietary connectors. Even the SATA port for the SSD in the new retina macbook uses a connector that is yet again different from earlier macbooks.
 

G-man

Senior Member
Mar 2, 2006
2,280
6
38
My House
#19
Rashkae said:
Better be 100% sure. Apple has a history of using proprietary connectors. Even the SATA port for the SSD in the new retina macbook uses a connector that is yet again different from earlier macbooks.
Not for the older models. For the retina display MacBooks, they actually soldered the upgradeable components, those b*$t*rd$!
 

Top Bottom