Is the reason for the difference between these 2 pics due to Aperture?


Status
Not open for further replies.

mikeeeey

New Member
Jan 27, 2010
321
0
0
#1
Cos I use F8 for the first and F2 for the second.. is that why the building seems to be brighter? Or was it due to metering?





 

luntut

New Member
Oct 19, 2007
1,883
0
0
Punggol
#2
i firmly believe it to be a metering thing.
 

ngck12

New Member
Dec 4, 2007
704
0
0
beside jurong point
#3
i believe this shot is not tripod mount, thus metered on different objects. Most prolly u used spot/evaluative metering.
 

mikeeeey

New Member
Jan 27, 2010
321
0
0
#4
Yup. Hand held.

Metering mode is 1-area.
 

mikeeeey

New Member
Jan 27, 2010
321
0
0
#6
i see...

thanks for the info.

was wondering what caused that as the only changes i made was the aperture and didnt realise that the metering had shifted as it was handheld.
 

Diavonex

Senior Member
Sep 23, 2008
3,641
0
0
Admiralty
#8
There is a possibility that your camera cannot go beyond 1/2000 sec when you set your aperture at F2 (I note that you have fixed your ISO at 80).

Your 2nd picture may be over-exposed.

Note: At F8 (1st picture), your shutter speed is already at 1/1000 sec
 

Last edited:

ed9119

Moderator
Staff member
Mar 11, 2002
11,014
38
48
56
Singapore
www.walkeast.com
#9
hey err guys..... BEFORE YOU START OFFERING OPINIONS ........ should we not first ask TS what user and/or exposure modes the camera is at in the first place?

IF you are on manual mode (u control the shutter speed AND apature... and the camera fires off irregardless) .... then YES....all other things unchanged.. the difference between f8 and f2 could cause this difference in the images

IF you were on Apature pirority mode... going FROM f8 to f2 might require the camera choosing a much higher shutter speed than whats available in your camera causing the overexposed 2nd image

someone please correct me if I have made a wrong assumption
 

Last edited:

Diavonex

Senior Member
Sep 23, 2008
3,641
0
0
Admiralty
#10
hey err guys..... before you start throwing around opinions........ should we not first ask TS what user and/or exposure modes the camera is at in the first place?

IF you are on manual mode (u control the shutter speed AND apature... and the camera fires off irregardless) .... then YES....all other things unchanged.. the difference between f8 and f2 could cause this difference in the images

if you were on Apature pirority mode... going to f2 might require a much higher shutter speed than whats available in your camera

someone please correct me if I have made a wrong assumption
1st picture Program Mode

2nd picture Aperture Priority Mode.
 

Last edited:

Octarine

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 3, 2008
12,518
32
48
Pasir Ris
#11
#1: Program Mode, Center weighted metering, f/8, 1/1000
#2: Aperture Mode, Center weighted metering, f/2, 1/2000
My guess: shutter cannot go faster than 1/2000, therefore the overexposed 2nd pic. But there should be a warning sign on the display.
 

madmartian

Senior Member
May 2, 2009
20,218
11
0
Outer Space
#12
From what I can see from the 2 photos : 1) TS is shooting from inside the car. 2) 1st photo shot @f8 was pointed at a higher angle, that means the camera is metering off the bright sky, therefore giving the under exposed picture. 3) 2nd shot @f2 was shot at a lower angle, therefore metering maybe was at building? Thus giving a brighter picture?
But don't know what TS uses which mode of metering. Please correct me if I'm wrong.
 

Diavonex

Senior Member
Sep 23, 2008
3,641
0
0
Admiralty
#14
The LX3 have a maximum shutter speed of 1/2000 sec in Aperture & Program Mode.
 

mikeeeey

New Member
Jan 27, 2010
321
0
0
#16
oh ya. i think first pic was Program mode. second pics was aperture priorty mode. haha. thanks..

metering was one-area.


hmm madmartian seemed to have mentioned something that i think that's what happened when i took the 2 pics.. and conclusion is the metering. thanks for all great help! :)
 

ZerocoolAstra

Senior Member
Mar 13, 2008
9,522
0
0
rainy Singapore
#17
TS: Next time you should include the EXIF data in text form below the image itself.
Most of us (myself included) aren't so hardworking as Diavonex, to download the image and then view the exif ;)
 

mikeeeey

New Member
Jan 27, 2010
321
0
0
#18
TS: Next time you should include the EXIF data in text form below the image itself.
Most of us (myself included) aren't so hardworking as Diavonex, to download the image and then view the exif ;)
oh... yea sorry. my bad.. will do so the next time round. :D
 

Octarine

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 3, 2008
12,518
32
48
Pasir Ris
#19
TS: Next time you should include the EXIF data in text form below the image itself.
Most of us (myself included) aren't so hardworking as Diavonex, to download the image and then view the exif ;)
Firefox has some very handy plug-ins for that purpose :)
 

Rashkae

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2005
19,105
12
0
#20
TS: Next time you should include the EXIF data in text form below the image itself.
Most of us (myself included) aren't so hardworking as Diavonex, to download the image and then view the exif ;)
Right-click on image - View Exif.

The benefits of firefox. :)
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom