iPhone new cellular push notification


TroyP

New Member
Dec 23, 2008
1,822
0
0
#1
I got this push notification friday night regarding new network update (from SingTel).
Now, whenever I lose network, I get a popup:

Network Lost
Your selected cellular network is no longer available. You can choose a different network in Settings.
[Dismiss] [Settings]
This happened to me 10 times during breakfast (bad reception area).

How can I get rid of this annoying popup now?!?!

I asked some colleagues, and 1 Starhub user got the update push on saturday, but he selected 'cancel'.
 

madmartian

Senior Member
May 2, 2009
20,218
11
0
Outer Space
#3
I got it last nite & I touch yes to update.
Go to settings, carrier, uncheck automatic & wait for the search bar to search the different carriers & chek your subscribed mobile network.
This should solve the problem. I did that to my phone. I think if you select automatic, it'll lock on to any other mobile operators, & like mine it has MY Celcom & Digi which I don't think I want to be switched automaticall, lets say I'm in Woodlands near JB & I get hook on to their network & I'll be paying roaming fees?
Maybe some other Iphone expert can enlighten us on this?
 

TroyP

New Member
Dec 23, 2008
1,822
0
0
#4
I got it last nite & I touch yes to update.
Go to settings, carrier, uncheck automatic & wait for the search bar to search the different carriers & chek your subscribed mobile network.
This should solve the problem. I did that to my phone. I think if you select automatic, it'll lock on to any other mobile operators, & like mine it has MY Celcom & Digi which I don't think I want to be switched automaticall, lets say I'm in Woodlands near JB & I get hook on to their network & I'll be paying roaming fees?
Maybe some other Iphone expert can enlighten us on this?
Yeah I already had SingTel selected and not automatic. It still happens.
I selected automatic and rebooted my phone, then selected SingTel again. Will see if it happens again :dunno:
 

TroyP

New Member
Dec 23, 2008
1,822
0
0
#5
I lost connection at Springleaf Tower McDonalds earlier, didn't get any popup :D
Seems like toggling from automatic/SingTel + phone reboot fixed it.
 

hacknet

New Member
Mar 20, 2007
1,245
0
0
29
#7
ive been getting it ever since i upgraded to ios 4, damn i hope they fix it soon...
 

jopel

Senior Member
Dec 21, 2004
1,175
1
0
#8
make sure the cell phone you are using is a Mac product. Mac product should not have problem and is easy to use.
 

fOody

New Member
May 5, 2009
23
0
0
East
#9
I rarely come across such problem maybe becos I haven't upgraded to iOS4. Maybe they will launch another carrier update to rectify such problems ba. It can be frustrating at times :)
 

TroyP

New Member
Dec 23, 2008
1,822
0
0
#10
The problem hasn't happened again. So toggle to automatic, then back to your carrier, and maybe a phone reboot. Fixed it for me.
 

madmartian

Senior Member
May 2, 2009
20,218
11
0
Outer Space
#11
The problem hasn't happened again. So toggle to automatic, then back to your carrier, and maybe a phone reboot. Fixed it for me.
I was in a building last nite & i check, my phone does not have any signals but I did not get any popup.
The settings was not automatic but chose carrier manually.
 

#13
mine completely opposite lei..

Prior to the network update msg, mine is under starhub, I kept getting this as well:


Back than, my network settings was under manual. Since then, I have changed to automatic & it stops popping up already

Oh yea, I did get the network update msg, went ahead & click ok, nothing happen so far

Wierd..............................
 

madmartian

Senior Member
May 2, 2009
20,218
11
0
Outer Space
#18
Could it be because my iPhone is not on the latest OS? I'm still on 4.0. :embrass:
But it did not happen to me when I was on 4.0 n was @automatic n did not happen even when I updated to the latest 4.1.0. Now I de-select automatic n select the carrier manually
 

madmartian

Senior Member
May 2, 2009
20,218
11
0
Outer Space
#19
Ok, finally I got the pop-up.
I was in the MRT train (undergound) this afternoon, the pop-up popped up :bsmilie:
Could this be due to blind spots or due to weak receiver or just drop signals? :think: It happenned twice ;p
So what's the point of selecting a different network if its the phone's problem & can we really select another network & make calls as normal? Then how are we billed after that? :dunno:
 

Virgo

Senior Member
Dec 23, 2003
4,816
0
0
West of Singapore
www.pbase.com
#20
Ok, finally I got the pop-up.
I was in the MRT train (undergound) this afternoon, the pop-up popped up :bsmilie:
Could this be due to blind spots or due to weak receiver or just drop signals? :think: It happenned twice ;p
So what's the point of selecting a different network if its the phone's problem & can we really select another network & make calls as normal? Then how are we billed after that? :dunno:
The thing is, whenever you lost signal, the pop-up will appear. This is really irritating. Users can just refer to the signal bars right? Not sure which dumb-dump programmed this to appear whenever the phone loss signal? :dunno:
 

Top Bottom