How to view Raw file?


Status
Not open for further replies.

ihub88

New Member
Mar 3, 2007
586
0
0
Got this problem

How to view raw files in Adobe bridge in vista? The thumbnail only show NEF files, no preview available, its very hard to guess through hundred of photo.

I have the camera raw 3.7 from adobe and already copied into the folder for plug in, but does not work, its only working in my XP machine. :(

Oh ya, does anyone know how to view the Raw file from windows explorer also from vista

TIA

Regards
ihub88
 

blazer_workz

Senior Member
May 8, 2006
3,115
0
36
ClubSNAP Community
Got this problem

How to view raw files in Adobe bridge in vista? The thumbnail only show NEF files, no preview available, its very hard to guess through hundred of photo.

I have the camera raw 3.7 from adobe and already copied into the folder for plug in, but does not work, its only working in my XP machine. :(

Oh ya, does anyone know how to view the Raw file from windows explorer also from vista

TIA

Regards
ihub88
http://www.nikonimglib.com/nefcodec/index.html.en

http://blogs.msdn.com/pix/archive/2007/01/23/raw-support-in-windows-vista.aspx
 

Jer

Senior Member
Aug 26, 2003
807
0
16
West
jer6263.multiply.com
Can I confirm that there is no solution for nef files to be viewable from the window explorer under VISTA
 

Rashkae

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2005
19,085
14
0

fotoudavid

Senior Member
Mar 11, 2005
2,157
3
38
i use acdc
 

fotoudavid

Senior Member
Mar 11, 2005
2,157
3
38
acdc 7 power pack, i dun use vista, u must go acdc website and check.
 

Jer

Senior Member
Aug 26, 2003
807
0
16
West
jer6263.multiply.com

Jer

Senior Member
Aug 26, 2003
807
0
16
West
jer6263.multiply.com
This is a reported problem in the MS Vista community newsgroup. It has something to do with the latest raw codec that was released. Let's hope both Nikon and MS can put their act together fast and fix the problem asap.
 

Jer

Senior Member
Aug 26, 2003
807
0
16
West
jer6263.multiply.com
Hi there....

I think the problem ve been fix. Download the latest update and the thumbnail is working again
 

Status
Not open for further replies.