How to shoot the display of the handphone


Status
Not open for further replies.
#1
[/IMG]


Dear Guys,

How do i go abt shooting the display of the phone properly? AS u can see in the picture above, it's certainly not clear enough. I've taken this pix with a tripod. So it's surely not because of handshake that it's blur.

Btw, the display was taken on a 2nd shot where i turned off all lights. Took the pic (of the display) and paste it on the original via Photoshop.

Thanks
 

saraluna

New Member
May 20, 2005
307
0
0
sing a pore
#4
shoot the screen first
then shoot the phone
thereafter merge together in PS


for me i rest the phone on the table
tripod with cam point down
long exposure abt 30.
4.5
manual without flash.

yea its actualy very easy
 

Del_CtrlnoAlt

Senior Member
Feb 15, 2003
16,268
0
0
Outside the Dry Box.
Visit site
#5
[/IMG]


Dear Guys,

How do i go abt shooting the display of the phone properly? AS u can see in the picture above, it's certainly not clear enough. I've taken this pix with a tripod. So it's surely not because of handshake that it's blur.

Btw, the display was taken on a 2nd shot where i turned off all lights. Took the pic (of the display) and paste it on the original via Photoshop.

Thanks
your angle seem ok to shoot direct already... seems like you did not use any flash.
 

catchlights

Moderator
Staff member
Sep 27, 2004
21,903
46
48
Punggol, Singapore
www.foto-u.com
#6
you off the screen first, take a shot, check for any reflection on the screen.
if yes, reposition your light till see no reflection.
than turn the screen on, off all ambient light, shoot without the flash, see how long exposure you need to see the screen clearly.
finally, off all ambient and shoot with flash, plus long shutter speed.

all in one shot, no need photoshop.
 

poh6702

New Member
May 8, 2004
999
1
0
#7
I find it very easy, just take out the camera, make sure that the handphone is under well lighted condition, when you shoot, make sure that there is no reflection on the display. Due to raster scan of the display, don't use speed faster than 1/20: First picture taken by Nikon D40, second picture taken by a P&S Sony W5, the speed was set to 1/15, and third picture was taken by the same Sony with speed of 1/80. Mustn't use flash or else will have reflection on the screen.

All shots taken in the office under normal lighting:

This is taken by D40, can't remember the setting of the camera:


This was taken using P&S Sony W5 with speed set to 1/15, handheld:


This was taken by the same Sony but speed at 1/80, you can see the raster scan of the display:


I am not an expert, jsut to share my experience. May be you can try to just shoot and see the result. Hope this will help.
 

poh6702

New Member
May 8, 2004
999
1
0
#10
Dear guys,

I've tried again and the results are positive. :)

Thank u all again for taking time to teach. Appreciate it much :)
Hi,

If you don't mind I ask how you did it? taking 2 shots then cut and paste or just shoot in good lighting condition? Any special setting of speed?
 

DiGdUb

Senior Member
Apr 24, 2006
3,441
1
38
#11
i think mine the white balance is off, but the screen pretty sharp? ;p

 

theRBK

Senior Member
May 16, 2005
2,048
1
0
#14
actually, the way its done in the industry is to take the phone with the screen off, then fit in (or rather "strip-in") an image of the screen generated from computer, either by the DI or graphic artist or from a screen or background generating software...that's why the screens look so good...also, that's why there is always a disclaimer in the ads that the screen image is generated...;)
 

lsisaxon

Senior Member
Nov 29, 2004
11,941
0
0
#18
actually, the way its done in the industry is to take the phone with the screen off, then fit in (or rather "strip-in") an image of the screen generated from computer, either by the DI or graphic artist or from a screen or background generating software...that's why the screens look so good...also, that's why there is always a disclaimer in the ads that the screen image is generated...;)
Yah.. in those cases, the screens are usually showing a very high resolution which the real LCD is not even capable of. ;p
 

theRBK

Senior Member
May 16, 2005
2,048
1
0
#19
Yah.. in those cases, the screens are usually showing a very high resolution which the real LCD is not even capable of. ;p
as long as look good can already mah... they trying to sell phone, not report news :D
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom