how to resize photo in PS


Status
Not open for further replies.

dennislim

New Member
Feb 10, 2003
702
0
0
35
Bishan
www.mpcsg.com
#1
lets say i got a photo 1024 X 768

and i wanna resize it to 1024 X 600

but when i use image resize it seems like it will make my photos seems out of shape (the image)

what to do so that only the top / bottm 168 pixels can just be subtracted ???
 

jOhO

Senior Member
Apr 20, 2003
6,485
0
0
42
Singapore
www.expressivelyjoho.com
#2
dennislim said:
lets say i got a photo 1024 X 768

and i wanna resize it to 1024 X 600

but when i use image resize it seems like it will make my photos seems out of shape (the image)

what to do so that only the top / bottm 168 pixels can just be subtracted ???
go to image --> canvas size

from there i think u'll be able to figure out.. cannot come back here post again. ;)
 

hwchoy

Senior Member
Jul 16, 2003
1,899
0
0
55
Tampines, Singapore.
www.hexazona.com
#4
just found at the NLB a tonne of photoshop books and manuals, from version 5 to 7. those wanting to be PS expert and go there and grab. *muscle warning* the majority of them are BIG and HEAVY! :bigeyes:
 

togu

Senior Member
Jul 11, 2002
5,290
0
0
44
@ D08
www.tommygui.com
#6
dennislim said:
lets say i got a photo 1024 X 768

and i wanna resize it to 1024 X 600

but when i use image resize it seems like it will make my photos seems out of shape (the image)

what to do so that only the top / bottm 168 pixels can just be subtracted ???
Alternatively, you can select Cropping tool, fill in 1024 and 600 in the width, height fields. After that, regardless of how you crop, you'll always get that size with the correct ratio.

Hope this helps.

:)
 

jOhO

Senior Member
Apr 20, 2003
6,485
0
0
42
Singapore
www.expressivelyjoho.com
#8
togu said:
Alternatively, you can select Cropping tool, fill in 1024 and 600 in the width, height fields. After that, regardless of how you crop, you'll always get that size with the correct ratio.

Hope this helps.

:)
oh yah.. ahha that's probably a better way.. :thumbsup:
 

Octopuz

New Member
Aug 13, 2003
146
0
0
Woodlands
octopuz.fotopic.net
#10
togu said:
Alternatively, you can select Cropping tool, fill in 1024 and 600 in the width, height fields. After that, regardless of how you crop, you'll always get that size with the correct ratio.

Hope this helps.

:)
Just wanna to know whether this method will degrade the quality of the photo...
Let's say I have a 1024x768 pic, I wanna to crop about 3/4 of the pic to 1024x768 also... Will this decrease the no. of pixels/in(degrade the quality of the photo)?? :dunno:
 

jOhO

Senior Member
Apr 20, 2003
6,485
0
0
42
Singapore
www.expressivelyjoho.com
#11
Octopuz said:
Just wanna to know whether this method will degrade the quality of the photo...
Let's say I have a 1024x768 pic, I wanna to crop about 3/4 of the pic to 1024x768 also... Will this decrease the no. of pixels/in(degrade the quality of the photo)?? :dunno:
yes it will.. u're essentially enlarging the photo then chopping it off back to size.
 

Mapman

New Member
Jan 22, 2003
102
0
0
Eunos
Visit site
#12
jOhO said:
go to image --> canvas size

from there i think u'll be able to figure out.. cannot come back here post again. ;)
will changing the Canvas size distort the image?
 

togu

Senior Member
Jul 11, 2002
5,290
0
0
44
@ D08
www.tommygui.com
#13
Mapman said:
will changing the Canvas size distort the image?

If you specify a smaller canvas size, PS will crop the image to whatever size you specify. Whereas if you specify a bigger canvas size, PS will add on some space using your current active background colour to the image. Don't think there will be any distortion, since no resampling involved.

:)
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom