How To Fix A Faster Shutter Speed?


Status
Not open for further replies.

yeobt

New Member
May 23, 2007
212
0
0
#1
seniors, i'm lost with the above n hope some angels can guide me. :)

well, i used to use alot of aperture mode but most of my images would turned out blury
during low light senerio becos of lower or inconsistence shutter speed unknowingly, so i was
told to use a manual mode to control my shutter speed to my desire. however, i realised
that even when i adjust the shutter speed to 1/40 or whatsoever, it would not fixed at that
shutter speed i fixed and most of the times it would changes without me knowing to 1/80 or
whatsoever. for that, sometime faster shuttle sometime slower shuttle made me lost my
judgement, my hands moved before the shuttle closed when its slower.

my question is, how could i fix the shuttle speed to my desire?

which is the correct mode to use to fix the shuttle speed?

beside shuttle speed to control brightness, what is the other option to use for indoor shoot without flash?

attached is a (blur) pic i took on sat afternoon under shelter.



D70
Lens: VR 55-200
Focal length: 110mm
Exposure mode: Munual
Metering mode: Multi-pattern 1/80 sec F5
Exposure comp: +2.0EV
Sensitivity: ISO 500



thx you. :embrass:
 

Yoricko

Senior Member
May 25, 2008
1,118
0
36
Singapore
#2
Very confusing wall of text.

Are you sure you're on manual mode? Manual mode doesn't change anything for you, you have to do it yourself.
Other than shutter speed, you can push up the ISO or use a wider aperture (lower ƒ-stop numbers).
 

sabee

New Member
Mar 12, 2009
1,187
0
0
32
Upper Serangoon
www.flickr.com
#3
If you're in manual mode, and its still changing your shutter speed without any input from you, you have a broken camera.
 

forward

New Member
May 27, 2002
390
0
0
Singapore
Visit site
#4
For a better solution to your problem perhaps you should check
if the autofocus system of your D70 or the lens is functioning properly.

In most cases especially someone who is new to photography the following will give some clues to unsharp pictures.

1. The inability to hold the DSLR in the correct manner to make it
as still as possible during exposure.

2. Allowing movement of the camera while releasing the shutter release.

3. Using too slow a shutter speed when using long zoom lenses.

4. Not knowing how to adjust the camera to "Manual mode" so that
you can select the shutter speed you want. On the D70 the dial on the
top left of the camera should be set to "M".

5. When you are in "P" or "Programme mode" the camera will select
the combination of shutter speed and aperture according to the ISO
setting and the lighting condition.

6. Setting too low an ISO setting when shooting indoor causing the
camera exposure to have slow shutter speed especially without
the aid of electronic flash.

7. For the lens you are using, the suitable shutter speed for a more
steady and sharper image will be 1/250 or 1/125 sec provided you
apply proper shutter release and breathing technique to ensure
less movement of the camera during exposure.

:)
 

Last edited:
Dec 28, 2008
358
0
0
Singapore
#5
wow looks like a pretty comprehensive explanation has already been given. i'll juz confirm that all your settings, including shutter speed, would not adjust by itself when in manual mode. so either there's something wrong with your cam, or you're unsure about how to set ur camera to manual. do note that it is 'M' mode.
 

catchlights

Moderator
Staff member
Sep 27, 2004
21,903
46
48
Punggol, Singapore
www.foto-u.com
#6
the fundamental thing you need to get is a correct exposure, whether is Auto mode, A mode, P mode, or Manual mode.
using manual mode is let photographer determine the combination of ISO, Shutter speed, and Aperture he want to use, instead of let the camera decide for him some or all the settings.

At that lighting condition, and the condition never change, you want to faster shutter speed, you either use higher ISO or wider aperture.

go National Library pick up some photography books by Bryan Peterson, he will explain it in very details to you.
 

giantcanopy

Senior Member
Feb 11, 2007
6,232
2
0
SG
#7
yeobt, ur shutter speed changes in manual mode ?

Did u accidentally set bracketting and forgot to clear it ? If u bracket 3 shots and squeeze off, one will be slower, one will be much faster, and one at the setting u desire.

Ryan
 

catchlights

Moderator
Staff member
Sep 27, 2004
21,903
46
48
Punggol, Singapore
www.foto-u.com
#8
yeobt, ur shutter speed changes in manual mode ?

Did u accidentally set bracketting and forgot to clear it ? If u bracket 3 shots and squeeze off, one will be slower, one will be much faster, and one at the setting u desire.

Ryan
it could be that way, on auto bracketting it will change one of the parameter.
 

ahbian

Senior Member
May 23, 2006
2,467
0
0
#9
All things aside, if you have to set a desired shutter speed, why not use shutter priority?
 

ZerocoolAstra

Senior Member
Mar 13, 2008
9,522
0
0
rainy Singapore
#10
yeobt, ur shutter speed changes in manual mode ?

Did u accidentally set bracketting and forgot to clear it ? If u bracket 3 shots and squeeze off, one will be slower, one will be much faster, and one at the setting u desire.

Ryan
but in manual exposure mode, the camera should not allow auto-bracketing, am i right?
I shall go test on my camera to see :) Logic states that bracketing shouldn't work in M mode.


self-correction: After testing, I confirm that even in M mode, if you turn on the BKT function, the exposure WILL change from shot to shot.
 

Last edited:

theveed

New Member
Apr 20, 2007
1,084
0
0
42
Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
#12
Correct me if I'm wrong, doesn't Nikon allow exposure compensation even in Manual mode? Canon doesn't, but AFAIK, Nikon allows EC in M mode, you have set your EC to a +2.0 value hence the slower shutter speed.
 

sabee

New Member
Mar 12, 2009
1,187
0
0
32
Upper Serangoon
www.flickr.com
#13
Correct me if I'm wrong, doesn't Nikon allow exposure compensation even in Manual mode? Canon doesn't, but AFAIK, Nikon allows EC in M mode, you have set your EC to a +2.0 value hence the slower shutter speed.
His problem seems random and erratic though, as he puts it, sometimes faster sometimes slower.
 

giantcanopy

Senior Member
Feb 11, 2007
6,232
2
0
SG
#14
After testing, I confirm that even in M mode, if you turn on the BKT function, the exposure WILL change from shot to shot.
:bsmilie: Cause I screwed up some precious shots overseas before for the same reason. One moment i overexpose, one moment it is ok, and one moment it underexposes

Ryan
 

Rashkae

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2005
19,105
12
0
#15
His problem seems random and erratic though, as he puts it, sometimes faster sometimes slower.
Maybe he's accidentally turning the scrollwheel.
 

catchlights

Moderator
Staff member
Sep 27, 2004
21,903
46
48
Punggol, Singapore
www.foto-u.com
#16
Correct me if I'm wrong, doesn't Nikon allow exposure compensation even in Manual mode? Canon doesn't, but AFAIK, Nikon allows EC in M mode, you have set your EC to a +2.0 value hence the slower shutter speed.
exposure compensation on manual mode only affect meter reading, photographer still will have to decide what ISO, shutter speed and aperture to use.
 

theveed

New Member
Apr 20, 2007
1,084
0
0
42
Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
#17
exposure compensation on manual mode only affect meter reading, photographer still will have to decide what ISO, shutter speed and aperture to use.
Can you elaborate? not quite familiar with how Nikon does this... What's the purpose of EC adjustment if you're in M mode then?

Based on the TS's photo, is the 1/80 EXIF already has +2EV compensated (meaning his original shutter selection was 1/320) or he did set it at 1/80 and the +2EV exif had not bearing?

TIA
 

yeobt

New Member
May 23, 2007
212
0
0
#18
Very confusing wall of text.

Are you sure you're on manual mode?
If you're in manual mode, and its still changing your shutter speed without any input from you, you have a broken camera.
For a better solution to your problem perhaps you should check
if the autofocus system of your D70 or the lens is functioning properly.
wow looks like a pretty comprehensive explanation has already been given. i'll juz confirm that all your settings, including shutter speed, would not adjust by itself when in manual mode. so either there's something wrong with your cam, or you're unsure about how to set ur camera to manual. do note that it is 'M' mode.
the fundamental thing you need to get is a correct exposure, whether is Auto mode, A mode, P mode, or Manual mode.
using manual mode is let photographer determine the combination of ISO, Shutter speed, and Aperture he want to use, instead of let the camera decide for him some or all the settings..
wow looks like a pretty comprehensive explanation has already been given. i'll juz confirm that all your settings, including shutter speed, would not adjust by itself when in manual mode. so either there's something wrong with your cam, or you're unsure about how to set ur camera to manual. do note that it is 'M' mode.
the fundamental thing you need to get is a correct exposure, whether is Auto mode, A mode, P mode, or Manual mode.
using manual mode is let photographer determine the combination of ISO, Shutter speed, and Aperture he want to use, instead of let the camera decide for him some or all the settings..
yeobt, ur shutter speed changes in manual mode ?

Ryan





first of all, thx for all the input.


haha...i was surprise to read that you guys are actually in doubt with me if i was really
in M mode or otherwise. well, is confirmed a manual mode i used. :bsmilie:

i thought i got a broken camera like someone mentioned and so i called a cam repairer
this afternoon, after hearing my explanation, he thought i might got a wrong setting on my
cam. it should not be the bracketing becos i didnt get more than 1 shot when i triggered.

who know what is the fault in my setting? :think:




really helpful link, thx...



All things aside, if you have to set a desired shutter speed, why not use shutter priority?


this is really a good question which is also what i'm trying to ask next to the masses. ;)

so would it be better if i use shutter priority over the manual?
i'm still a learner, so would the shutter priority give me better option when comes to F selection? :think:


thx in advance....:)
 

kino2

New Member
Apr 16, 2008
82
0
0
#19
first of all, thx for all the input.


haha...i was surprise to read that you guys are actually in doubt with me if i was really
in M mode or otherwise. well, is confirmed a manual mode i used. :bsmilie:

i thought i got a broken camera like someone mentioned and so i called a cam repairer
this afternoon, after hearing my explanation, he thought i might got a wrong setting on my
cam. it should not be the bracketing becos i didnt get more than 1 shot when i triggered.
When bracketing you take have to physically take the shots and the cam will adjust the exposure according to the bracketing amount set, not fire shutter once and get 3 exposures.
- e.g. you set +1/3, 0, -1/3ev for bracketing, you have to take 3 shots, the camera will set the compensation according to your bracketing setting for the 3 shots, 1 shot at the metered exposure, 1 at +1/3 and 1 at -1/3 depending on your camera setting.
 

Diavonex

Senior Member
Sep 23, 2008
3,641
0
0
Admiralty
#20
On my SONY H5, one press of the shutter release button will fire 3 shots with different step values.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom