How to check RAM module?


Status
Not open for further replies.

yehosaphat

Senior Member
Oct 28, 2005
2,703
0
0
North
#1
Hi guys,

Any idea how to check what type of RAM a particular PC is using eg. bus speed, model etc. without 1) opening up the PC or 2) checking the manual??
 

k3nn3th03

Senior Member
Jan 6, 2005
2,544
0
0
#2
Hi guys,

Any idea how to check what type of RAM a particular PC is using eg. bus speed, model etc. without 1) opening up the PC or 2) checking the manual??
IIRC,

right click on My Computer

properties..

there will say its P4 xxx, XGb Ram...
 

yehosaphat

Senior Member
Oct 28, 2005
2,703
0
0
North
#3
IIRC,

right click on My Computer

properties..

there will say its P4 xxx, XGb Ram...
Ya, it only says how many Mb or Gb but the details like whether is it 533Mhz or wat, how to check? Mainly becos if i wan to buy a new one i want to make sure it is the same as my existing one...
 

k3nn3th03

Senior Member
Jan 6, 2005
2,544
0
0
#7
Ya, it only says how many Mb or Gb but the details like whether is it 533Mhz or wat, how to check? Mainly becos if i wan to buy a new one i want to make sure it is the same as my existing one...
oh...
 

ST1100

Senior Member
Jun 18, 2003
1,785
0
0
Singapore, Bedok
#8
If your purpose is to upgrade the RAM, the safest way is to flip the motherboard manual and look up the specs. If you buy more RAM, you're gonna have to open up the PC to install it anyway.

Note that RAM with the same specs may NOT be compatible. i know it sounds strange, but i have a pair of 512MB that work fine, and another pair of 1GB RAM that run fine too, but when the 4 sticks of RAM are slotted in, they just refuse to work together, in any physical configuration, under any speed settings.
 

Oct 17, 2003
110
0
0
Sin Ming Ave
Visit site
#9
Check your existing ram module. There should be a small sticker stipulating its specs. If not, try looking for it printed on one of the chips. Or the safest option is to bring the ram module to SLS.
 

yehosaphat

Senior Member
Oct 28, 2005
2,703
0
0
North
#10
Yea I guess that is the safest. One question thou...

My PC is almost 4 years old and current i have 2 x 512M RAM installed. Can I just get a 1G RAM to pair with 512M RAM? Does it work this way or die die have to match 1G with 1G? BTW, my motherboard only have 2 RAM slots.
 

StrifeYun

Senior Member
Nov 15, 2006
2,231
0
36
Rivervale Drive
#11
Yea I guess that is the safest. One question thou...

My PC is almost 4 years old and current i have 2 x 512M RAM installed. Can I just get a 1G RAM to pair with 512M RAM? Does it work this way or die die have to match 1G with 1G? BTW, my motherboard only have 2 RAM slots.
can anyhow mix n match wan .......must be same oni when u wana use dual channel thingy(spd of ram thnk faster, if ur mobo supports this feature .. somethin like dat )
 

Bluestrike

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 17, 2002
4,784
0
0
41
There lor~
bluestrike.clubsnap.org
#12
If it a 4 yr old PC, best bet is you are using the DDR technology. DDR266-DDR333 era if I'm not mistaken. IMHO, A total upgrade of the whole system is much of a better choice. If not, having 1GB of ram in there is still quite ok. Maybe a faster harddisk will be enough to make the system run slightly faster.

Have you d/l the CPUz? and check what the rams are? what motherboard you using? get the manual, it easier....
 

yehosaphat

Senior Member
Oct 28, 2005
2,703
0
0
North
#13
If it a 4 yr old PC, best bet is you are using the DDR technology. DDR266-DDR333 era if I'm not mistaken. IMHO, A total upgrade of the whole system is much of a better choice. If not, having 1GB of ram in there is still quite ok. Maybe a faster harddisk will be enough to make the system run slightly faster.

Have you d/l the CPUz? and check what the rams are? what motherboard you using? get the manual, it easier....
Getting a new motherboard and reinstalling the whole OS and apps just puts me off... :confused: current system works fine just that when doing PS works esp batch processes, it might slow things down. Just needed to confirm if i can mix 512M with 1G RAM...

Also, is there any case where a 4 yr old motherboard cannot support total 2G RAM??
 

ExplorerZ

Senior Member
Jan 9, 2006
7,752
0
36
West Legion
hkchew03.deviantart.com
#14
Getting a new motherboard and reinstalling the whole OS and apps just puts me off... :confused: current system works fine just that when doing PS works esp batch processes, it might slow things down. Just needed to confirm if i can mix 512M with 1G RAM...

Also, is there any case where a 4 yr old motherboard cannot support total 2G RAM??
2GB sld be fine... mix & match is fine as well (just get the same speed)... just make sure you have got enough ram slots left
 

Bluestrike

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 17, 2002
4,784
0
0
41
There lor~
bluestrike.clubsnap.org
#15
Have you got the manual with you? it best to check it, all the info is in there. Right now, it hard to even know if your mobo can even support a single 1GB module.

If you are doing batch processing, the thing that is slowing you down is the harddisk(HDD). that one cannot be help. It either you get a faster HDD or getting a pair and use a RAID card to RAID 0 the 2 HDDs. In this way, you shld have a faster processing for batch.

Once again, refer to manual for info. *your old mobo might have a RAID chip built in*

SO... please take a look at the manual.
 

yehosaphat

Senior Member
Oct 28, 2005
2,703
0
0
North
#16
Have you got the manual with you? it best to check it, all the info is in there. Right now, it hard to even know if your mobo can even support a single 1GB module.

If you are doing batch processing, the thing that is slowing you down is the harddisk(HDD). that one cannot be help. It either you get a faster HDD or getting a pair and use a RAID card to RAID 0 the 2 HDDs. In this way, you shld have a faster processing for batch.

Once again, refer to manual for info. *your old mobo might have a RAID chip built in*

SO... please take a look at the manual.
Ha... tats the prob. What happens u if you cant find the manual...
 

medallion

New Member
Aug 8, 2005
315
0
0
West
#18
CPU-Z

www.cpuid.com

Download and execute it. Click on the tab called Memory. It will show u the type of memory u are using, the timings and the speed.
 

yehosaphat

Senior Member
Oct 28, 2005
2,703
0
0
North
#19
Bought the 1G RAM! Steady can work!

Now got another qn.... when i tried to press Ctrl-Alt-Del, I got a pop up msg: "Task Manager has been disabled by your administrator" How come?? I am the admin wat... how to enable it again?
 

yehosaphat

Senior Member
Oct 28, 2005
2,703
0
0
North
#20
Bought the 1G RAM! Steady can work!

Now got another qn.... when i tried to press Ctrl-Alt-Del, I got a pop up msg: "Task Manager has been disabled by your administrator" How come?? I am the admin wat... how to enable it again?
Any advise?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom