How to Check 300d Shutter Count?


Status
Not open for further replies.

kangsen

New Member
May 1, 2007
56
0
0
#1
Like said above, how? didnt kept a record, new to DSLR and saw a few thread saying using 3rd party software... link me i cant seem to understand how! haaa

Thank you !
 

kangsen

New Member
May 1, 2007
56
0
0
#6
My count is O... haaa exif viewer can read... taking fomr the CF card, the img_8543.JPG cant really say its 8543 shutter count. But its a gauge... I think... still finding out about how.. less going to canon service centre haa.

The "Cancount" soft ware is mentioned in th enet... i trying to find the download.
 

kangsen

New Member
May 1, 2007
56
0
0
#9
kekeke I am a DIM (Do it myself) guy... haaa so i prefer the find out my self option...

anyone had successfully found out the actual shutter actuation in their 300d?
 

xunjas

Senior Member
Dec 28, 2006
6,494
0
0
Singapura
www.isaackiat.com
#10
pay CSC 20bucks to check the shutter count. hehe..
to add on, when i query csc whether can i check shutter count wif my own means, apparently csc mentioned only they have the software to do it.. perhaps those who work @ csc will hve easy access to those software bah.. hehe..
 

Artosoft

Senior Member
Aug 31, 2005
3,710
0
0
Tanjong Katong
#12
Some canon camera like 300d doesn't write shutter count on exif. You need to bring the camera to service center to let them read for you.

Regards,
Arto.
 

Snoweagle

Senior Member
Jan 26, 2005
14,002
0
0
Pasir Ris, Singapore
#13
From what i know only the 1D series can check shutter count without bringing the cam to the service centre.
 

kangsen

New Member
May 1, 2007
56
0
0
#14
to add on, when i query csc whether can i check shutter count wif my own means, apparently csc mentioned only they have the software to do it.. perhaps those who work @ csc will hve easy access to those software bah.. hehe..
So anyone here work in canon or have links to canon? haaa so what does the pro here advice for 300d users..

1. When to know when to sell
2. When to know when to change shutter...
3. How much to spend
 

Snoweagle

Senior Member
Jan 26, 2005
14,002
0
0
Pasir Ris, Singapore
#15
So anyone here work in canon or have links to canon? haaa so what does the pro here advice for 300d users..

1. When to know when to sell
2. When to know when to change shutter...
3. How much to spend
I'm not sure abt 300D shutter change cost but my 10D one costs $178.50 including GST. The shutter unit only cost $50 and the rest is service charge. All htese includes cleaning of viewfinder, focusing screen and CMOS sendor.

When to change shutter is when the shutter doesn't synchronise with the shutter speed, causing half exposed pics.
 

USM

Senior Member
Apr 25, 2002
14,982
0
0
Visit site
#16
From what i know only the 1D series can check shutter count without bringing the cam to the service centre.
Yes, for 1-series, you can check the shutter count but it may not be accurate because the previous owner can reset it. Therefore, the only way is to bring it to CSC to check.
 

xunjas

Senior Member
Dec 28, 2006
6,494
0
0
Singapura
www.isaackiat.com
#17
So anyone here work in canon or have links to canon? haaa so what does the pro here advice for 300d users..

1. When to know when to sell
2. When to know when to change shutter...
3. How much to spend
1. sell when u have money to upgrade, or cam spoilt beyond repair..
2. when the flash does not synchronise wif the shutter unit resulting wif poorly exposed photos..
3. How much to spend on canon products depends on your budget.. u need to compare prices of different sellers to find the cheapest prices.. ms color/j316/cp @ ms prices not quite low..
 

Snoweagle

Senior Member
Jan 26, 2005
14,002
0
0
Pasir Ris, Singapore
#18
Yes, for 1-series, you can check the shutter count but it may not be accurate because the previous owner can reset it. Therefore, the only way is to bring it to CSC to check.
So ultimately it's Canon's strategy to earn more money from us.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom