How much RAM??


Status
Not open for further replies.
Jul 5, 2004
1,280
0
0
#3
I thinking of adding another 1GB, but i dunno whether 1GB and 2GB makes a great difference in terms of performance. Sometimes i open a bit too many applications on my macbook and it lags abit. But other than that it's not too bad. :dunno:
 

Parka

Senior Member
Nov 18, 2005
1,067
5
38
Singapore, Singapore
plus.google.com
#4
2gb of ram will be very comfortable for most of the people, depending on what you do

itsybitsyspidy - You can just run the Activity Monitor to check how much ram you're using when you open most of the applications you're using on a daily basis. It's very clear when you have not enough ram, you'll see lots of red.
 

NoMoney

New Member
Mar 20, 2007
1,199
0
0
Ang Mo Kio
#5
Maybe I will be going for another 1gb in 1 or 2 month times before GST goes up ;)
 

Jul 5, 2004
1,280
0
0
#6
2gb of ram will be very comfortable for most of the people, depending on what you do

itsybitsyspidy - You can just run the Activity Monitor to check how much ram you're using when you open most of the applications you're using on a daily basis. It's very clear when you have not enough ram, you'll see lots of red.
Thanks for the tip, will do that. :thumbsup:

Cheers. ;)
 

rueyloon

Senior Member
Jan 17, 2002
1,680
0
36
www.rueyloon.com
#7
Based on my own experience, upgrading from 1 to 2 gig you'll see alot of difference.
But upgrading from 2 to 4 gig, you probably won't see the difference in running a single application, but it makes running a few applications at the same time (especially with a batch editing running in the background) more tolerable.

cheers
 

willdon

New Member
Jan 18, 2006
382
0
0
Tiong Bahru
#8
Buy only what you need.
Because of the buying frenzy 2 weeks back,now DDR2 ram price have gone back up due to the lack of supply.
 

glennyong

Senior Member
May 2, 2004
5,587
0
0
Singapore
#10
i am still waiting for the 2gb stick to be cheap first... :sweat:
 

simon80

Deregistered
Oct 8, 2004
1,469
0
0
#13
good price .. think gg to upgrade to 2gb !!
 

ReiszRie

New Member
Oct 15, 2006
526
0
0
Singapore
#14
i've got 4GB at the moment.... in plans to increase that anytime soon
 

glennyong

Senior Member
May 2, 2004
5,587
0
0
Singapore
#15
haha tmr you'll be waiting for 4gb stick to be cheaper....lols:D
2Gb released already, just that its way to expensive. i am looking at a 2X 2GB upgrade on my existing 2X 1gb rams...

but sigh.. wait for the big drop on rams first...
 

NoMoney

New Member
Mar 20, 2007
1,199
0
0
Ang Mo Kio
#16
2Gb released already, just that its way to expensive. i am looking at a 2X 2GB upgrade on my existing 2X 1gb rams...

but sigh.. wait for the big drop on rams first...
IF you would like to offload the 2x1GB RAMs, do look for me :)

But must check whether I can use or not. Hoho... Details can be talk in PM if possible :)
 

Denosha

Senior Member
Dec 25, 2003
1,287
0
36
Bukit Timah
www.sgl.per.sg
#17
i've got 4GB at the moment.... in plans to increase that anytime soon
I hope you're not running a 32bit PC OS like windows xp or vista. Cos those won't address more than 4gb of ram. In fact, you'll only get about 3.5gb from your 4gb.

Anyway, to answer the thread starter, there is a huge difference going from 1gb to 2gb of ram, even in windows XP. It's good to have 2 similar sticks of ram so that you can enable dual channel mode if your motherboard supports it. Increases the data throughput and thus performance.
 

Denosha

Senior Member
Dec 25, 2003
1,287
0
36
Bukit Timah
www.sgl.per.sg
#19
there are 64 bit versions of both :)
Yar, of course there are 64 bit versions of both but the question is ReiszRie using them, since he wants to upgrade to >4gb of ram. Anyway, the 64-bit versions are rather limiting in terms of what apps will run and what drivers are available.
 

glennyong

Senior Member
May 2, 2004
5,587
0
0
Singapore
#20
IF you would like to offload the 2x1GB RAMs, do look for me :)

But must check whether I can use or not. Hoho... Details can be talk in PM if possible :)
Mine is the DDR2,667mhz 1GB kingston.

i must wait lor provided the 2GB rams fall... if not. i will just get the 2X2gb and slot in, which makes up the 6gb liao..

wah... i waiting for yooooou (rams)...
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom