How much RAM your comp has?


Status
Not open for further replies.

kcuf2

Senior Member
Dec 29, 2005
1,777
1
0
KFC
#4
i have 768mb and 2.26ghz...
but yea, my cs2 also slow like dunno wat, but ps7 is quite ok, pretty smooth
 

knpan

Senior Member
May 2, 2006
3,462
0
36
Singapore
#5
256mb. photo shop will lag sometimes, if more than 4 programes are opened.
 

SNAG

Senior Member
Jun 14, 2002
1,644
0
36
33
Visit site
#6
Sion said:
How much RAM your comp has?

I have 500mb running PS CS. The programme seems to be sluggish at times.
IMHO, you should have at least 2GB of system RAM available.

My system at boot uses up approx 300MB, and I've allocated approx 1.5GB of system RAM for CS2.
 

evq

Senior Member
Jul 27, 2004
546
0
0
44
The 13th floor
#7
Sion said:
How much RAM your comp has?

I have 500mb running PS CS. The programme seems to be sluggish at times.
U meant 512MB rite?
Also depends a lot on ur CPU.

I'm using 1Gb x 2.
 

fotoudavid

Senior Member
Mar 11, 2005
2,157
3
38
#10
SNAG said:
IMHO, you should have at least 2GB of system RAM available.

My system at boot uses up approx 300MB, and I've allocated approx 1.5GB of system RAM for CS2.
how do u guys allocate ram to cs?
 

Klose

Senior Member
Feb 15, 2005
2,619
0
0
#12
3GB :sweat: The 1Gb is left over from an abandoned server project :bsmilie:
 

k3nn3th03

Senior Member
Jan 6, 2005
2,544
0
0
#13
dun core... 2 Gb ram..

BUT....

no running CS 2 ....

:bsmilie: :bsmilie:
 

kross

New Member
Sep 15, 2004
1,271
0
0
earth
#20
imac, 1gb....going 2.... coz aperture coming soon....:cool:
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom