Help needed in updating maps in Garmin Nuvi 1350 GPS


asterixsg

Senior Member
May 22, 2006
2,060
0
0
Somewhere in this creation
#1
All,

I have a Garmin Nuvi 1350 GPS which came pre-loaded with Singapore and Malaysia maps.

Sorry for this newbie question, but is it possible to load the GPS with other countries maps ? I would like to load UK and Europe maps in it.

Any pointers on how to do so would be most appreciated.

Thanks a lot.

Cheers.
 

redstorm

New Member
Oct 29, 2002
456
0
0
Hougang
Visit site
#2
All,

I have a Garmin Nuvi 1350 GPS which came pre-loaded with Singapore and Malaysia maps.

Sorry for this newbie question, but is it possible to load the GPS with other countries maps ? I would like to load UK and Europe maps in it.

Any pointers on how to do so would be most appreciated.

Thanks a lot.

Cheers.
Yes, you can. Get yourself a microSD card if you do not have one. Create a folder in the card and name it Map. Load your UK, Europe and any other maps inside this Map folder. The good thing about newer models of Nuvi like the 1xxx and 3xxx series is that it allows you to have as many maps in your microSD card as long as your card capacity can hold it. You can name it UKmap.img, Europemap.img, etc.
 

redstorm

New Member
Oct 29, 2002
456
0
0
Hougang
Visit site
#4
Is there any place where one can download free maps for garmin ? :)
Depending on which countries you want, there are plenty of third party maps for Garmin devices. If you want Sg/My/Bru maps, visit www.malsingmaps.com or www.malfreemaps.com where the maps are even better than the original Garmin map of Sg and My. For other countries, check out this site - http://garmin.na1400.info/routable.php
 

asterixsg

Senior Member
May 22, 2006
2,060
0
0
Somewhere in this creation
#6
Redstorm, that's a big help. Thanks. :thumbsup:

I will download a few maps first, so that I know what capacity microSD card that I should buy.

Will do so this weekend and will update this thread.

Thanks so much.

Cheers.
 

asterixsg

Senior Member
May 22, 2006
2,060
0
0
Somewhere in this creation
#7
Still struggling to get this to work :embrass:

This is what I did.

1. Downloaded UK, Germany and France maps from the site that redstorm shared...
2. Extracted gmapsupp.img from the osm_routable_gmapsupp.zip file that I downloaded from the site. Repeated the same for other countries.
3. For UK, I renamed the gmapsupp.imp file to uk.img. Repeated the same for other countries.
4. Plugged in a MicroSD card into the Nuvi 1350 GPS Unit.
5. Connected the GPS to my laptop. The GPS Unit was recognized as a separate drive. So was the MicroSD card as another drive.
6. Created a folder called Map on the MicroSD card and copied the uk.img, germany.img, france.img files there.
7. Disconnected the GPS, switched off and on.

Its turns on as per normal, with the icons "Where to ?" and "View Map".

I tap on "Where to ?", then tap on "Address" icon, and then tap on "Change Country".

I type UK. It says "No matches found". Same goes for Germany and France.

I created a folder called Map on the GPS itself and copied the .img files there. Still no luck.

Why can't they make it simpler for dumb people like me ? :cry::cry::cry:

Does anyone have first hand experience with this situation ? Any help is most appreciated.

Cheers and have a good day.
 

redstorm

New Member
Oct 29, 2002
456
0
0
Hougang
Visit site
#8
Still struggling to get this to work :embrass:

This is what I did.

1. Downloaded UK, Germany and France maps from the site that redstorm shared...
2. Extracted gmapsupp.img from the osm_routable_gmapsupp.zip file that I downloaded from the site. Repeated the same for other countries.
3. For UK, I renamed the gmapsupp.imp file to uk.img. Repeated the same for other countries.
4. Plugged in a MicroSD card into the Nuvi 1350 GPS Unit.
5. Connected the GPS to my laptop. The GPS Unit was recognized as a separate drive. So was the MicroSD card as another drive.
6. Created a folder called Map on the MicroSD card and copied the uk.img, germany.img, france.img files there.
7. Disconnected the GPS, switched off and on.

Its turns on as per normal, with the icons "Where to ?" and "View Map".

I tap on "Where to ?", then tap on "Address" icon, and then tap on "Change Country".

I type UK. It says "No matches found". Same goes for Germany and France.

I created a folder called Map on the GPS itself and copied the .img files there. Still no luck.

Why can't they make it simpler for dumb people like me ? :cry::cry::cry:

Does anyone have first hand experience with this situation ? Any help is most appreciated.

Cheers and have a good day.
You should instead use Tools > Settings > myMaps to check if your maps are already installed in your microSD card. Also, for the maps in your card, trying naming them without the ".img". Thanks.
 

Last edited:

asterixsg

Senior Member
May 22, 2006
2,060
0
0
Somewhere in this creation
#9
You should instead use Tools > Settings > myMaps to check if your maps are already installed in your microSD card. Also, for the maps in your card, trying naming them without the ".img". Thanks.

Thanks for your help, once again.

I went to Tools > Settings > and found that I don't have myMaps. So, I guess something basic is missing.

Anyways, this is what I did now.
1. Renamed the files in the microSD card, to without the ".img" extension.
2. Switched off and switched on the GPS.

No luck. Still don't see myMaps

I copied the Map folder from the microSD card to the GPS Unit itself, switched off the unit and switched on.

No luck. Still don't see myMaps

I renamed the files on GPS Unit and and added back the ".img" extension (previously I used to see a message at time of booting up - something like "Openstreetmap.org contributors. See : http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/attribute") which had disappeared after I removed the ".img" extension)

Switched off and swiched on.

I started seeing that message again.

But under Tools->Settings, there is no myMaps :(

At times like these, its easier to accept that I just don't have the aptitude for such things :)
 

redstorm

New Member
Oct 29, 2002
456
0
0
Hougang
Visit site
#10
Thanks for your help, once again.

I went to Tools > Settings > and found that I don't have myMaps. So, I guess something basic is missing.

Anyways, this is what I did now.
1. Renamed the files in the microSD card, to without the ".img" extension.
2. Switched off and switched on the GPS.

No luck. Still don't see myMaps

I copied the Map folder from the microSD card to the GPS Unit itself, switched off the unit and switched on.

No luck. Still don't see myMaps

I renamed the files on GPS Unit and and added back the ".img" extension (previously I used to see a message at time of booting up - something like "Openstreetmap.org contributors. See : http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/attribute") which had disappeared after I removed the ".img" extension)

Switched off and swiched on.

I started seeing that message again.

But under Tools->Settings, there is no myMaps :(

At times like these, its easier to accept that I just don't have the aptitude for such things :)
myMap is actually an icon shown in my Nuvi 3790, so for your 1350, it may not necessarily be myMap but "Map" icon. You got PM. Thanks.
 

Pinkishy

New Member
Dec 29, 2003
236
0
0
Singapore, Opera Estate
#11
Sorry for hopping onto an old thread, but I have just downloaded the map for France, trying to load it into my Garmin Nuvi 255w device, but it is not displaying "France" in any of the option mentioned above.

Anyone has any idea what I am doing wrong? (I've saved the France gmapsupp.img directly onto its own SD card) .
 

ricohflex

Senior Member
Feb 24, 2005
3,353
8
38
sing
#12
If phones give accurate map info, what is advantage of buying Garmin?
 

giantcanopy

Senior Member
Feb 11, 2007
6,232
2
0
SG
#14
Sorry for hopping onto an old thread, but I have just downloaded the map for France, trying to load it into my Garmin Nuvi 255w device, but it is not displaying "France" in any of the option mentioned above.

Anyone has any idea what I am doing wrong? (I've saved the France gmapsupp.img directly onto its own SD card) .

You have to put the gmapsupp.img in the appropriate folder in the SD card
I am not sure of your model but for my 1490, I have to do a reset on startup so as to load the new map file, select the country, settings etc. ( the old map I rename as another file name ) Mine has the option of storing in the device itself vs the microSD I think, but device storage space is really small I usually just run it off the microSD instead )

While you are at it, if you have the mapsource file, it might be good to pre-create all the destination points and load them up before the trip. Less stress.

Ryan
 

Top Bottom