Help Needed: Cant Auto focus


oslaught

New Member
Sep 9, 2010
32
0
0
35
#1
Hi All,

It seems that i can't get my camera to auto focus. Im using Kr kit lens. the front have been switch to AF, and the setting inside i've set to AF-S. but how come the top right screen keep showing MF and not AF?

http://www.flickr.com/photos/28497913@N05/5409927360/

Thanks for helping...
 

airconvent

Senior Member
Apr 12, 2005
4,777
0
36
#2
Have you removed your lens and re-insert? Sometimes its contact problem. Also, you can try removing the batteries, wait a while and then re-insert them. Could be the software stuck in MF mode..:)
 

oslaught

New Member
Sep 9, 2010
32
0
0
35
#3
Have you removed your lens and re-insert? Sometimes its contact problem. Also, you can try removing the batteries, wait a while and then re-insert them. Could be the software stuck in MF mode..:)
remove and insert batt a few times.. try it with a 35mm lens also can't work.. u mean software will lock this setting? don't tell me I'm so unlucky on my first buy? :think:
 

CorneliusK

Senior Member
Jan 23, 2010
790
0
16
#4
Try moving the front AF lever a few times? It might be stuck halfway between settings.
 

oslaught

New Member
Sep 9, 2010
32
0
0
35
#5
Try moving the front AF lever a few times? It might be stuck halfway between settings.
try that too... when i put to MF the focus infront is easy to turn, when i put to AF, the focus in front is lock, as in abit hard to turn. oh my, it just wont change to AF. guess im gonna use MF all the way during cny... :angry:
 

ayuready

New Member
Apr 7, 2010
584
1
0
35
#6
can confirm the lens is mounted fully already?

Cos you mentioned hard to turn in AF mode. suspect the screw drive may not be matching the lens
 

jeediver

New Member
Jul 22, 2004
252
0
0
#7
try doing a factory reset and try again. might work.
 

oslaught

New Member
Sep 9, 2010
32
0
0
35
#9
can confirm the lens is mounted fully already?

Cos you mentioned hard to turn in AF mode. suspect the screw drive may not be matching the lens
yup mounted fully... have the click sound...
what i mean is that the its in the AF selection, the focus front is hard to turn which should be the correct thing, right? cause AF will control the focusing.
 

pentriot

Senior Member
Apr 30, 2010
1,540
7
38
Guilin in Gombak
#10
try that too... when i put to MF the focus infront is easy to turn, when i put to AF, the focus in front is lock, as in abit hard to turn. oh my, it just wont change to AF. guess im gonna use MF all the way during cny... :angry:
It confirmed the clutch/switch for engage/disengage for MF & AF is working on your cam.
You have other AF lens to test?
 

oslaught

New Member
Sep 9, 2010
32
0
0
35
#12
It confirmed the clutch/switch for engage/disengage for MF & AF is working on your cam.
You have other AF lens to test?
only hav a 18-55 kit lens and a 35mm...
 

pentriot

Senior Member
Apr 30, 2010
1,540
7
38
Guilin in Gombak
#13
only hav a 18-55 kit lens and a 35mm...
If cannot AF with both lenses n you mentioned after switched to AF, the top right screen keep showing MF and not AF. I guess the issue is the cam.

Suggest visit the service centre after the CNY.

When the cam is bought new, the settings are factory default which can use AF.
 

oslaught

New Member
Sep 9, 2010
32
0
0
35
#14
If cannot AF with both lenses n you mentioned after switched to AF, the top right screen keep showing MF and not AF. I guess the issue is the cam.

Suggest visit the service centre after the CNY.

When the cam is bought new, the settings are factory default which can use AF.
oh, guess i can only bring to service aft cny... anyone know when will the service centre be open?
 

ayuready

New Member
Apr 7, 2010
584
1
0
35
#16
yup mounted fully... have the click sound...
what i mean is that the its in the AF selection, the focus front is hard to turn which should be the correct thing, right? cause AF will control the focusing.
oh ic, keep thinking was quick shift lens and it was hard to turn.

Anyway hope you get your camera and lens soon.:)
 

oslaught

New Member
Sep 9, 2010
32
0
0
35
#17
If you bought the Kr new, I think the shop allows 1 to 1 exchange if you have not register the warranty.
really? just bought it last sun at slr... haven register yet... it would be gd if able to do a 1-1 xchange...

anyone know when does slr open? trying calling moments ago but tink they're close for the day..

thanks alot Pentriot
 

oslaught

New Member
Sep 9, 2010
32
0
0
35
#18
oh ic, keep thinking was quick shift lens and it was hard to turn.

Anyway hope you get your camera and lens soon.:)
no worries, mayb its my explaination wasn't gd enough... thanks anyway..
 

pentriot

Senior Member
Apr 30, 2010
1,540
7
38
Guilin in Gombak
#19
really? just bought it last sun at slr... haven register yet... it would be gd if able to do a 1-1 xchange...

anyone know when does slr open? trying calling moments ago but tink they're close for the day..

thanks alot Pentriot
Your're welcome.
Most shops in the city don't closed for holidays.
The most is 1st D CNY.
Can try call tomorrow or Friday.
Good luck.
 

darrrrrrrrrr

Senior Member
Sep 19, 2006
3,209
5
38
30
Singapore
#20
Maybe it's something to do with the unmapping of AF to the shutter half-press. Are you sure you resetted all the settings using the menu function? If you did then it's probably time to visit Emjay
 

Top Bottom