gretagmacbeth calibrator help


Status
Not open for further replies.

jeanie

Senior Member
May 19, 2005
4,466
0
0
#1
when i connect my calibrator to my dell27 inch LCD, the calibrated color has a red cast.even the native(b4 calibration) looks better than calibrated.any idea why?

felt so frustrated now.please dont ask me get another calibrator.

help please.
 

Michael

New Member
Apr 5, 2005
829
0
0
46
Thailand
www.pbase.com
#3
are you using the gretagmacbeth software or the one from Pantone for Huey... they should be the same but i found that the Pantone one seems to work better
 

me_jul

New Member
Feb 1, 2005
469
0
0
#4
when i connect my calibrator to my dell27 inch LCD, the calibrated color has a red cast.even the native(b4 calibration) looks better than calibrated.any idea why?

felt so frustrated now.please dont ask me get another calibrator.

help please.
Did you remove the adobe gamma from startup? dat caused me problems last time. Now its ok, only thing is that its slightly warmer. Maybe not too used to it, but i guess its more accurate like dat.
 

jeanie

Senior Member
May 19, 2005
4,466
0
0
#5
sigh....my computer died on me after i post the previous msg.:cry:

in the end spent another 2k to get a new tower.

2k+1.7k(27 dell monitor)= 3.7k.
:cry:

and now dont tell me got to get a new GM calibrator.:cry:

really not my weekend.
 

jeanie

Senior Member
May 19, 2005
4,466
0
0
#6
Did you remove the adobe gamma from startup? dat caused me problems last time. Now its ok, only thing is that its slightly warmer. Maybe not too used to it, but i guess its more accurate like dat.
how do i remove that?
 

Lmodel

New Member
Jun 19, 2005
1,124
0
0
Jurong Island
#7
sigh....my computer died on me after i post the previous msg.:cry:

in the end spent another 2k to get a new tower.

2k+1.7k(27 dell monitor)= 3.7k.
:cry:

and now dont tell me got to get a new GM calibrator.:cry:

really not my weekend.
Mayb you can pass me your old tower then ;p
 

jeanie

Senior Member
May 19, 2005
4,466
0
0
#10
Then y get a new one? Think replacement of parts take less than a day...
i am running out of HDD space.and mine is not the intel dual core and dunno what core apple core blah!:bsmilie:

just finding excuse to get a new computer.
when i brought it to the shop, they told me my specs for old com still good.kept telling me to troubleshoot instead of getting a new one.

funny, they dont want business ah?:dunno:
 

Vulpix0r

Senior Member
Oct 2, 2002
3,136
0
0
West
#11
i am running out of HDD space.and mine is not the intel dual core and dunno what core apple core blah!:bsmilie:

just finding excuse to get a new computer.
when i brought it to the shop, they told me my specs for old com still good.kept telling me to troubleshoot instead of getting a new one.

funny, they dont want business ah?:dunno:
Trying to help you save money instead...
 

Astin

Senior Member
Mar 2, 2002
4,736
0
36
Astin Studio
astin.clubsnap.org
#12
i am running out of HDD space.and mine is not the intel dual core and dunno what core apple core blah!:bsmilie:

just finding excuse to get a new computer.
when i brought it to the shop, they told me my specs for old com still good.kept telling me to troubleshoot instead of getting a new one.

funny, they dont want business ah?:dunno:
My guess is they earn more $$$ to repair yr computer than to sell u new computer :think:
 

#14
when i connect my calibrator to my dell27 inch LCD, the calibrated color has a red cast.even the native(b4 calibration) looks better than calibrated.any idea why?

felt so frustrated now.please dont ask me get another calibrator.

help please.
wa!


27" LCD!!!

fierce leh!!!

u should print out ur works and see if the color cast is still there. at least u'll know whether it is the 27" LCD monitor's problem that suffers from the problem or that there's no problem at all.
 

me_jul

New Member
Feb 1, 2005
469
0
0
#15
how do i remove that?
juz go to ur startup and see whether you have adobe gamma there. If its there, juz right click and delete/remove it. Reboot and try again. Oh yeah...tink the latest version is 1.05. Use that instead.
 

jeanie

Senior Member
May 19, 2005
4,466
0
0
#16
juz go to ur startup and see whether you have adobe gamma there. If its there, juz right click and delete/remove it. Reboot and try again. Oh yeah...tink the latest version is 1.05. Use that instead.

ok, no adobe gamma.
and using 1.05.
STILL there is a reddish pinkish cast.

sigh.....:cry:
 

gooseberry

Senior Member
Mar 11, 2004
1,952
0
0
Central West
#17
Are you using the Huey ? I wouldn't recommend it for calibration at all as it is not very good - take a look here - http://www.behardware.com/articles/626-7/monitor-calibration-for-0-to-100.html

Neither would I recommend the Spyder products.

A pretty decent one is the eyeOne2 (or the older eyeOne) from gretagmacbeth or the xrite product.
 

jeanie

Senior Member
May 19, 2005
4,466
0
0
#18
Are you using the Huey ? I wouldn't recommend it for calibration at all as it is not very good - take a look here - http://www.behardware.com/articles/626-7/monitor-calibration-for-0-to-100.html

Neither would I recommend the Spyder products.

A pretty decent one is the eyeOne2 (or the older eyeOne) from gretagmacbeth or the xrite product.
yes, using cheapo huey.

eyeone 2 how much?confirm will 'work'?

damn frustrating..sigh....:cry:
 

me_jul

New Member
Feb 1, 2005
469
0
0
#20
ok, no adobe gamma.
and using 1.05.
STILL there is a reddish pinkish cast.

sigh.....:cry:
hmm...no other idea liao...sorry cant help u there....mine seems ok leh...a bit warm but guess I'm not used to it.

Uncorrected


Corrected - For Graphics editing


Corrected - Cool High Contrast
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom