Grainy photos taken


Status
Not open for further replies.

xintiandi

New Member
Jul 2, 2008
26
0
0
#1
Hi all,

Good day!

When I take photos in dim lights conditions (e.g. in a restaurant), I notice that my photos will turn out to be grainy. :confused: May I know how to fix that, or if that can be fixed at all?

My setup is usually D300 with 35mm F2 or 28mm F2.8. Both AF.
I use Aperture Priority and with ISO of 200~400.

Thanks for the replies.

Cheers.
 

Reportage

Senior Member
Nov 24, 2008
5,785
2
0
#2
Hi all,

Good day!

When I take photos in dim lights conditions (e.g. in a restaurant), I notice that my photos will turn out to be grainy. :confused: May I know how to fix that, or if that can be fixed at all?

My setup is usually D300 with 35mm F2 or 28mm F2.8. Both AF.
I use Aperture Priority and with ISO of 200~400.

Thanks for the replies.

Cheers.
can post picture?
 

Dec 18, 2004
38
0
0
#3
Check if your Auto ISO is on in the first place. The camera could have automatically pushed the ISO up if this was turned on. I doubt the D300 would perform so poorly at ISOs 200-400.
 

Dec 10, 2006
422
0
0
Upper Thomson
#4
it should be called grain right?

digitally speaking, it's noise.

when shooting film, it's called grain.

anyway, try pumping up the iso to 800?

what are the exposure times of your shots?
 

lBlOlSlSl

New Member
May 8, 2004
95
0
0
Singapore
#5
Check if your Auto ISO is on in the first place. The camera could have automatically pushed the ISO up if this was turned on. I doubt the D300 would perform so poorly at ISOs 200-400.

I agree. You should have set to Auto ISO. Turn it off and try again ba~ :)
 

xintiandi

New Member
Jul 2, 2008
26
0
0
#6
Hi,

Thanks all for replies.

1. Nope, my auto ISO is already set to "OFF".

2. Well, the photos look "grainy" to me :confused: so I should call it as noisy?

3. May I know how I can upload my photo. Do i have to upload it to somewhere else and then copy the link? Any direct way to do so?

Sorry, am not call a "newbie" for nothing. ;p

Thanks again
 

Jun 20, 2008
328
0
16
#7
you can upload your photos to flickr or tinypic then use the
to embed it in here.
 

Rashkae

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2005
19,105
12
0
#8
Hi,

Thanks all for replies.

1. Nope, my auto ISO is already set to "OFF".

2. Well, the photos look "grainy" to me :confused: so I should call it as noisy?

3. May I know how I can upload my photo. Do i have to upload it to somewhere else and then copy the link? Any direct way to do so?

Sorry, am not call a "newbie" for nothing. ;p

Thanks again
There are stickies at the top of the newbie forum which will teach you how to post pictures here.
 

Oct 29, 2007
91
0
0
Western Singapore
#9
For areas of dark contrast noise will still show up even if using low iso, use photoshop or noise ninja if you still find it unacceptable
 

ct8407

New Member
May 16, 2007
26
0
0
57
#10
Hi all,

Good day!

When I take photos in dim lights conditions (e.g. in a restaurant), I notice that my photos will turn out to be grainy. :confused: May I know how to fix that, or if that can be fixed at all?

My setup is usually D300 with 35mm F2 or 28mm F2.8. Both AF.
I use Aperture Priority and with ISO of 200~400.

Thanks for the replies.

Cheers.
TS,
how bad is the grain? Why not upload or link a photo for more productive discussion?
I wonder how bad the grain a D300 would porduce with a F2 or F2.8 lens in a restaurant.
Could it be an expectation issue?
 

ombre

Senior Member
Sep 3, 2008
1,458
0
36
#11
I won't rule out the possibility that TS is shooting in RAW perhaps? Maybe noise reduction is completely off. But I don't suppose D300 can perform that badly.
 

giantcanopy

Senior Member
Feb 11, 2007
6,232
2
0
SG
#12
In dark environments especially, shooting at higher isos can still reveal noise especially if you underexposed and tried to pull details from shadows post priocessing and stretching the limits of your raw file.

Ryan
 

xintiandi

New Member
Jul 2, 2008
26
0
0
#13
Hi, sample photo taken at Hard Rock Cafe Singapore during lunch.
Shot with ISO 400, D300 with lens 35mm F2.

If there's anything that can be done to reduce the noise, pls let me know?

Thanks all.

 

Last edited:

xintiandi

New Member
Jul 2, 2008
26
0
0
#14
I won't rule out the possibility that TS is shooting in RAW perhaps? Maybe noise reduction is completely off. But I don't suppose D300 can perform that badly.
Hi, nope, am not shooting in RAW...not at that standard yet ;)
 

Rashkae

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2005
19,105
12
0
#15
Hi, sample photo taken at Hard Rock Cafe Singapore during lunch.
Shot with ISO 400, D300 with lens 35mm F2.

If there's anything that can be done to reduce the noise, pls let me know?

Thanks all.

That looks really, unusually bad! Can you post the EXIF data for the picture please?
 

xintiandi

New Member
Jul 2, 2008
26
0
0
#16
That looks really, unusually bad! Can you post the EXIF data for the picture please?
Does this help?

amera: Nikon D300
Exposure: 0.017 sec (1/60)
Aperture: f/2
Focal Length: 35 mm
ISO Speed: 400
Exposure Bias: 0/6 EV

X-Resolution: 240 dpi
Y-Resolution: 240 dpi
Software: Ver.1.10
Date and Time: 2008:12:07 14:26:16
Exposure Program: Aperture priority
Date and Time (Original): 2008:12:06 15:42:28
Date and Time (Digitized): 2008:12:06 15:42:28
Shutter Speed: 5906891/1000000
Maximum Lens Aperture: 20/10
Metering Mode: Pattern
Light Source: Shade
Sub-Second Time (Original): 42
Sub-Second Time (Digitized): 42
Sensing Method: One-chip colour area sensor
CFA Pattern: RED GREEN GREEN BLUE
White Balance: Manual
Digital Zoom Ratio: 1/1
Focal Length In 35mm Film: 52
Gain Control: Low gain up
 

ombre

Senior Member
Sep 3, 2008
1,458
0
36
#17
did you save in low quality JPEG? It looks weird... and +0.6 EV? yet the subject looks under-exposed.
 

sin77

New Member
Nov 28, 2004
1,865
3
0
#18
X-Resolution: 240 dpi
Y-Resolution: 240 dpi

Please shoot in higher resolution (at least 5 mpix for reasonable quality).
and fine quality (if not selected yet)
 

Last edited:

wongnel

New Member
Nov 30, 2008
3
0
0
SG
#19
Hello, I'm also new here but here's my 2 cents worth...
Image looks like it's underexposed. My D300 behaves in the same way if I underexpose an image so I usually use manual mode indoors to have a better control of exposure. I will probably use spot metering on the subject to make sure I correctly expose the subject.
Cheers.
 

Rashkae

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2005
19,105
12
0
#20
X-Resolution: 240 dpi
Y-Resolution: 240 dpi

Please shoot in higher resolution (at least 5 mpix for reasonable quality).
and fine quality (if not selected yet)
What on earth leads you to believe that the dpi setting of a camera = resolution?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom