GND & ND filter


Eddie77

Senior Member
Jan 10, 2011
514
0
16
#1
Recently i just bought this 2 filter but still not sure how to get the right exposure.
For example ND 0.9 filter, let said without this filter, the right exposure are

ISO 100 F11 and Shutter 1/30

If i put the ND 0.9 filter, ISO and Apperture remain the same, what is the right shutter speed ?
how to calculate to get the right shutter speed ?

For now, i just guessing to get the right shutter speed.
Any pro please teach and explain.
Thanks in advance
 

Nov 8, 2010
370
1
18
34
#3
Hi TS. Instead of learning how to calculate, there are some tools to assist you in getting the right exposure after you put on the filter. 1. iPhone app: Longtime. 2 download and print a long exposure chart (google it). One advise from me is, many time i put 1 stop lower give me a correct exposure. Hope that's help. Cheers !
 

Eddie77

Senior Member
Jan 10, 2011
514
0
16
#5
thanks alot, get the idea.

and the longtime apps very easy to use .. hahahaha
 

catchlights

Moderator
Staff member
Sep 27, 2004
21,903
46
48
Punggol, Singapore
www.foto-u.com
#6
thanks alot, get the idea.

and the longtime apps very easy to use .. hahahaha
with your finder put on the camera shutter speed dial, just turn three stops down,


compare to


take out your mobile device,
search for the app
click open
key in your data,
hit enter
read the out put,
go to your camera
find shutter speed dial,
turn the shutter spend to shutter speed indicated by the app.



the choice is yours
 

Eddie77

Senior Member
Jan 10, 2011
514
0
16
#8
thanks alot, i nearly forgot 1 dial equal to 1 stop :p
btw if beyong 30 sec , how you all count ? manually in mind or use stopwatch :p
Lean something from Pro today
 

nitewalk

Moderator
Staff member
May 31, 2010
4,641
33
48
Singapore
#9
Eddie77 said:
thanks alot, i nearly forgot 1 dial equal to 1 stop :p
btw if beyong 30 sec , how you all count ? manually in mind or use stopwatch :p
Lean something from Pro today
Either u are good with mental sum (not difficult since times 2 to 30 sec is a minute, so working in from there is easy), or u multiply the original shutter speed by the required value (say 8 for nd0.9 or 64 times for 6 stop nd and such).

My mental sum got better with photography. Hahahah
 

edutilos-

Senior Member
Dec 28, 2010
6,032
17
38
The Universe
www.facebook.com
#10
thanks alot, i nearly forgot 1 dial equal to 1 stop :p
btw if beyong 30 sec , how you all count ? manually in mind or use stopwatch :p
Lean something from Pro today
30 seconds x 2 = 1 minute

1 minute x 2 = 2 minute...

If you want to do a 32 minute exposure pls be my guest... I haven't had the chance to shoot star trails yet so don't need... :bsmilie:
 

May 5, 2009
480
0
16
#11
thanks alot, i nearly forgot 1 dial equal to 1 stop :p
btw if beyong 30 sec , how you all count ? manually in mind or use stopwatch :p
Lean something from Pro today
assuming you are using Nikon D800, the default EV step should be 1/3 stop, turning the dial 1 time = 1/3 stop, 3 times = 1 stop, so you will need to turn 9 times to get 3 stops. :)
 

Nov 8, 2010
370
1
18
34
#12
thanks alot, i nearly forgot 1 dial equal to 1 stop :p
btw if beyong 30 sec , how you all count ? manually in mind or use stopwatch :p
Lean something from Pro today
At the start, you can use stopwatch. Alternately, if you got extra budget, you can go for intervalometer. It act like a cable release cum timer.
 

nitewalk

Moderator
Staff member
May 31, 2010
4,641
33
48
Singapore
#15
skybroodz said:
At the start, you can use stopwatch. Alternately, if you got extra budget, you can go for intervalometer. It act like a cable release cum timer.
Bulb mode got timer, no?
 

nitewalk

Moderator
Staff member
May 31, 2010
4,641
33
48
Singapore
#19
edutilos- said:
Certain cameras have... Most don't, I think.
Oh. I tried using 3 different models and they all have the timer somewhere. So I thought all models of camera have the timer. Oops. Hahah
 

giantcanopy

Senior Member
Feb 11, 2007
6,232
2
0
SG
#20
Eddie77 said:
thanks alot, i nearly forgot 1 dial equal to 1 stop :p
btw if beyong 30 sec , how you all count ? manually in mind or use stopwatch :p
Lean something from Pro today
Use an intervalometer. Very useful accessory for a string of other functions.

Ryan
 

Top Bottom