G2 setting help needed


Status
Not open for further replies.

IamJeFfy

New Member
Apr 15, 2002
1,203
0
0
#1
hi pals

can i change the aperature, shuttle speed for modes like NightScene, Potriat, Landscape and others?
or they cannot be adjusted in those modes? if can, how?

helps are greatly appreciated.
thank you!
 

Tweek

Senior Member
Jan 17, 2002
2,027
0
0
39
East
www.weekai.com
#2
cannot, those are "dummy modes", the camera will decide on everything. That's why Canon divides the dial into the "creative" modes and the rest. Only in the "creative" modes like Tv, Av, M that you can make decisions in exposure. Try not to use the dummy modes if you are interested in learning more about photography. :)
 

IamJeFfy

New Member
Apr 15, 2002
1,203
0
0
#3
Originally posted by Tweek
cannot, those are "dummy modes", the camera will decide on everything. That's why Canon divides the dial into the "creative" modes and the rest. Only in the "creative" modes like Tv, Av, M that you can make decisions in exposure. Try not to use the dummy modes if you are interested in learning more about photography. :)
no wonder i couldn't find any related 'topics' in the manual.
anyway, i prefer snapping with M mode. fun though. ;)

lotsa thanks, Tweek! :)
 

Tweek

Senior Member
Jan 17, 2002
2,027
0
0
39
East
www.weekai.com
#4
Originally posted by IamJeFfy

no wonder i couldn't find any related 'topics' in the manual.
anyway, i prefer snapping with M mode. fun though. ;)

lotsa thanks, Tweek! :)
no probz. :D

btw, did you just say you prefer snapping in M mode? Isn't that manual mode? So steady ah!
 

IamJeFfy

New Member
Apr 15, 2002
1,203
0
0
#5
Originally posted by Tweek


no probz. :D

btw, did you just say you prefer snapping in M mode? Isn't that manual mode? So steady ah!
another reason is i've learnt shuttle speed, ISO, BW and aperature thingy so far and been playing around with these 4 only.
anymore thing that is essential?


another reason is those "dummy modes" can't change it's shuttle speed so i used M mode to replace night scene mode. :p
 

Goondu

Senior Member
Jan 18, 2002
1,292
0
0
Singapore
Visit site
#6
Originally posted by IamJeFfy

no wonder i couldn't find any related 'topics' in the manual.
anyway, i prefer snapping with M mode. fun though. ;)

lotsa thanks, Tweek! :)
Yes, using M mode, especially for night scenes, will be challenging. Try various settings to see the results. Anyway, if not happy with the image just delete them; it is free anyway. :D
 

Tweek

Senior Member
Jan 17, 2002
2,027
0
0
39
East
www.weekai.com
#7
Originally posted by IamJeFfy


another reason is i've learnt shuttle speed, ISO, BW and aperature thingy so far and been playing around with these 4 only.
anymore thing that is essential?


another reason is those "dummy modes" can't change it's shuttle speed so i used M mode to replace night scene mode. :p
yep it's good to use M mode for night scenes, but for most shots in the day, Av or Tv would be more convenient. But if you want to venture in M, that's better! You'll learn much much more...:D
 

IamJeFfy

New Member
Apr 15, 2002
1,203
0
0
#8
Originally posted by Goondu


Yes, using M mode, especially for night scenes, will be challenging. Try various settings to see the results. Anyway, if not happy with the image just delete them; it is free anyway. :D
keke, my friend was using his' dad's Nikon SLR and was having a hard time peeping thru the viewfinder for angle and i was happily twising and turning my LCD screen. + instand replay too. :bsmilie:
 

Tweek

Senior Member
Jan 17, 2002
2,027
0
0
39
East
www.weekai.com
#9
Originally posted by IamJeFfy

keke, my friend was using his' dad's Nikon SLR and was having a hard time peeping thru the viewfinder for angle and i was happily twising and turning my LCD screen. + instand replay too. :bsmilie:
keke, but while you were trying to get a good focus, his Nikon snaps into focus almost instantly...:)
 

Goondu

Senior Member
Jan 18, 2002
1,292
0
0
Singapore
Visit site
#10
Originally posted by Tweek


keke, but while you were trying to get a good focus, his Nikon snaps into focus almost instantly...:)
Oh, another reason to get the D60, or even the 1D. :D :p :gbounce:
 

IamJeFfy

New Member
Apr 15, 2002
1,203
0
0
#11
Originally posted by Tweek


keke, but while you were trying to get a good focus, his Nikon snaps into focus almost instantly...:)
yes yes, his SLR was solid.
the focus was power.
anyway tweek, you're snapping with a DC or a SLR?
 

Tweek

Senior Member
Jan 17, 2002
2,027
0
0
39
East
www.weekai.com
#12
Originally posted by IamJeFfy

yes yes, his SLR was solid.
the focus was power.
anyway tweek, you're snapping with a DC or a SLR?
using both lor...but still very amateurish with both. Use the DC more often, only use the SLR when I feel rich and I feel like faster focus. :D
 

IamJeFfy

New Member
Apr 15, 2002
1,203
0
0
#14
anymore thing that is essential other than ISO, BW, aperature value and shuttle speed?
or basically that's all to snap?
 

Goondu

Senior Member
Jan 18, 2002
1,292
0
0
Singapore
Visit site
#15
Originally posted by IamJeFfy
anymore thing that is essential other than ISO, BW, aperature value and shuttle speed?
or basically that's all to snap?
Should be WB and not BW :p
Should be aperture and not aperature :p
Should be shutter and not shuttle :p

Anyway, enjoy your new found joy. :)
 

IamJeFfy

New Member
Apr 15, 2002
1,203
0
0
#16
Originally posted by Goondu


Should be WB and not BW :p
Should be aperture and not aperature :p
Should be shutter and not shuttle :p

Anyway, enjoy your new found joy. :)
wahahaaa, a big WOOPS!

BW BW BW
aperture aperture aperture
shutter shutter shutter

errrr.. corrections! teacher used to call us write corrections for 3 times. haaha. :bsmilie:
 

Goondu

Senior Member
Jan 18, 2002
1,292
0
0
Singapore
Visit site
#18
Originally posted by Flare
shuttle speed... I can't remember hwta's the velocity required to escape earth's gravity pull.... mach...er.... very high... some ultra sonic speed.......
Can also mean the shuttle used in badminton? In this case, it is quite slow. :p :D
 

IamJeFfy

New Member
Apr 15, 2002
1,203
0
0
#19
keke..
anyway, how do i take sequenced pics like the following?
has it something gotta do with "Frame Count"?

 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom