Fuji S3pro at 72dpi?


Status
Not open for further replies.

behyx

Senior Member
Jun 15, 2002
2,653
0
36
35
SG
www.danielbeh.com
#1
I realized when I shoot with my newly acquired S3pro, it's dpi is always at 72! Is there any way to pump it to 300dpi? I've already set to 6mp, JPEG, high. Any higher it's 12mp NEF.
 

madmacs

Senior Member
Dec 13, 2002
5,456
0
36
madmacs.multiply.com
#2
I realized when I shoot with my newly acquired S3pro, it's dpi is always at 72! Is there any way to pump it to 300dpi? I've already set to 6mp, JPEG, high. Any higher it's 12mp NEF.
it doesnt matter actually since dpi affects the output dimensions. the number of pixels doesnt change with dpi. you can set 72dpi or 300dpi in photoshop later. which you choose depends on what device you are using the jpeg on - 72dpi for display, and 180, 240, 300dpi etc for printer.
 

ExplorerZ

Senior Member
Jan 9, 2006
7,752
0
36
West Legion
hkchew03.deviantart.com
#3
I realized when I shoot with my newly acquired S3pro, it's dpi is always at 72! Is there any way to pump it to 300dpi? I've already set to 6mp, JPEG, high. Any higher it's 12mp NEF.
does matter if it is 72dpi or 300dpi... it is still the same MP, just that the image from 300dpi will look smaller than a image @ 72dpi on your monitor.
 

#9
So even though it's 72dpi, it's still ok for printing ya?
depends....

most modern labs' printing machine(the normal 4R 5R 8R) type la will automatically do the adjustments before printing. correct me if i'm wrong.:embrass:


if ur foto is sharp, no problem. :thumbsup:

let's interpolate!!!
 

madmacs

Senior Member
Dec 13, 2002
5,456
0
36
madmacs.multiply.com
#12
:thumbsup: till wat size?

i send to my lab at dpi72 too for S8r... :sweatsm: it was a mistake on my part...
but no problem. thus i belif the machine will automatic for u la...:bsmilie:
well...i printed at home. 4R at 72dpi...thats 432x288 dots...bad! :bsmilie:
 

catchlights

Moderator
Staff member
Sep 27, 2004
21,903
46
48
Punggol, Singapore
www.foto-u.com
#13
So even though it's 72dpi, it's still ok for printing ya?
as long you send a image size of 1800pix by 1200pix for a 4R print, a image size of 2400pix by 3600pix for a 8"x12" print, it will be fine. but if your images size is smaller, than will have problem.
 

behyx

Senior Member
Jun 15, 2002
2,653
0
36
35
SG
www.danielbeh.com
#14
as long you send a image size of 1800pix by 1200pix for a 4R print, a image size of 2400pix by 3600pix for a 8"x12" print, it will be fine. but if your images size is smaller, than will have problem.

Hmm even in photoshop image size it shows 2400x3600 72dpi, it also can print S8R well?
I know my previous camera at 2400x3600 300dpi can do S8R effortlessly.
 

raptor84

Senior Member
Dec 6, 2005
4,726
1
38
Singapore
www.furry-photos.com
#15
Once again it does not really matter as long as the required number of pixels are there. 2400x3600 is always 300dpi ad 12x8 and 200dpi at 12x18...etc..
 

madmacs

Senior Member
Dec 13, 2002
5,456
0
36
madmacs.multiply.com
#16
Hmm even in photoshop image size it shows 2400x3600 72dpi, it also can print S8R well?
I know my previous camera at 2400x3600 300dpi can do S8R effortlessly.
that's because

2400 / 300dpi = 8"
3600 / 300dpi = 12"

so 2400 x 3600 @300dpi = 8" x 12" = S8R

similarly.. 1200 x 1800 @300dpi = 4" x 6" = 4R

imagine now you resize for 4R based on 72dpi...

4" x 72dpi = 288 pixels
6" x 72dpi = 432 pixels

when you sent to the shop, if this 288 x 432 pixel image gets printed at 300dpi instead of the 72dpi which you used when you resized it, the result will be a pic with jagged edges.
 

madmacs

Senior Member
Dec 13, 2002
5,456
0
36
madmacs.multiply.com
#20
actually the thing is, i dun noe how to set my S3pro to 300dpi.. :(
you cant...and as what we said above. it doesnt matter because dpi is only used for output resizing. you can happily bring your original 72dpi jpegs from your s3pro to those photo shops and they will churn out nice prints for you.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom