Focusing on self taken photos


donut88

Senior Member
Nov 14, 2008
2,182
5
0
#1
Hi all,

If i'm using a tripod and wanting to have self taken photo.

I got a infared remote control.

How I do ensure that the camera is focused properly on myself and the background, before i press the button?

Let's say i got my partner standing in the frame, with the background, and I get behind the camera, press the half button to focus, and then i go and stand with my partner and i press the remote button to take the picture?

Do i need to adjust the aperture?

The problem is at night shot, i tried taking self taken photos, mount on tripod. The focus is often off.


BTW, i'm using Sony cam.
 

Last edited:

Diluted

New Member
Jun 6, 2010
690
0
0
Singapore (West)
#2
Did your camera re-focus when you pressed the remote??
Make sure there's sufficient DOF when setting your aperture..
Can focus on your partner first.. But make sure you lock the focus (can do so by switching the switch to manual focus)..
 

Rashkae

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2005
19,105
12
0
#3
Why not use the 10s timer?
 

Octarine

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 3, 2008
12,492
26
48
Pasir Ris
#4
Read about manual selection of single focus points. Make sure the one(s) you select is on your or your friend's face.
 

Malsam

Senior Member
Jun 13, 2010
503
1
18
#5
u can always lock your AF and AE 1st then step forward and be inline with your focused subject then use a 2 sec IR timer to trigger shutter. Unless you use very large aperture or very near your lens else a bit front or back is no biggy.
 

kei1309

Senior Member
Apr 12, 2010
7,312
23
0
Earth
www.facebook.com
#6
simple. get your partner to stand in front of the cam first. try to get your partner in focus. if you want the background to be brighter, use SL Sync flash. but you have to stay rather still.

the reason why it's OoF is because... in AF mode, the camera will AF first after the wireless release before the shutter activates.. and being at night... the AF will hunt like mad...and then settle on the wrong subject most of the time.
 

ZerocoolAstra

Senior Member
Mar 13, 2008
9,522
0
0
rainy Singapore
#7
Not sure if your camera has an 'AF lock' feature, or something equivalent.
You can use that once you acquire focus lock at the spot/distance you want.

The alternative would be to switch off AF once you have achieved focus.
 

eulee

New Member
Sep 30, 2004
62
0
0
www.photographybyeulee.com
#8
Simplest solution I can think of is to switch the cam to manual focus once you've got the focus locked. If there's AF lock, you can use that. The idea is to not let your camera focus when you need to take the shot.
 

Top Bottom