Dynax 7 Focusing Screen


Status
Not open for further replies.

UY79

Senior Member
Oct 22, 2003
994
0
16
42
Bedok
www.yuhwoeiphotography.net
Hi yall,

Has anyone tried changing the focusing screen on the Dynax 7? And does anyone know the cost of changing one at Minolta service centre?

Was thinking of replacing the original one with a type S (crosshair) or L (grid).

TIA!
 

yeocolin

New Member
May 2, 2003
816
0
0
42
Singapore
www.flickr.com
Just give a call to the showroom or just give them a visit. Nothing is better than getting it from the horse's mouth. ;)
 

Magnus Wedberg

New Member
Oct 23, 2002
233
0
0
www.magnuswedberg.com
UY79 said:
Hi yall,

Has anyone tried changing the focusing screen on the Dynax 7? And does anyone know the cost of changing one at Minolta service centre?

Was thinking of replacing the original one with a type S (crosshair) or L (grid).

TIA!
I replaced it with a Type L (grid). It can only be done by a Minolta service center, it is not user replaceable as on most earlier cameras. It was ridiculously expensive (they had to send the camera to Germany) but at least it is done... :rolleyes:

All my cameras have grid screens. I think they are a must...
 

deslim27

Senior Member
May 23, 2003
2,617
0
36
SG
Visit site
Magnus Wedberg said:
I replaced it with a Type L (grid). It can only be done by a Minolta service center, it is not user replaceable as on most earlier cameras. It was ridiculously expensive (they had to send the camera to Germany) but at least it is done... :rolleyes:

All my cameras have grid screens. I think they are a must...
Hi Magnus,

Don't you find it obstructive to the view? I wish 7D will have some kind of superimposed grid or something like Nikon has that can be activated when required.

Cheers!
Des
 

Magnus Wedberg

New Member
Oct 23, 2002
233
0
0
www.magnuswedberg.com
deslim27 said:
Hi Magnus,

Don't you find it obstructive to the view? I wish 7D will have some kind of superimposed grid or something like Nikon has that can be activated when required.

Cheers!
Des
No, in fact, not at all! The one on the Nikon camera you mention (N/F80) is more noticeable as the lines of the LCD screen are somewhat thicker, but the hairlines on a "real" grid "just disappears" when you look at distant objects (OK, so it's not a problem on the F80 either). But of course, views differ...
 

deslim27

Senior Member
May 23, 2003
2,617
0
36
SG
Visit site
Magnus Wedberg said:
No, in fact, not at all! The one on the Nikon camera you mention (N/F80) is more noticeable as the lines of the LCD screen are somewhat thicker, but the hairlines on a "real" grid "just disappears" when you look at distant objects (OK, so it's not a problem on the F80 either). But of course, views differ...
Thanks.. sounds great. Anyone changed in SG service center before? I wonder how much..
 

XXX Boy

New Member
Jan 11, 2004
1,159
0
0
46
GEYLAND LOR 15 LO
Magnus Wedberg said:
I replaced it with a Type L (grid). It can only be done by a Minolta service center, it is not user replaceable as on most earlier cameras. It was ridiculously expensive (they had to send the camera to Germany) but at least it is done... :rolleyes:

All my cameras have grid screens. I think they are a must...
Huh?! Since when Minolta became a German camera?
 

The_Cheat

Senior Member
Jan 19, 2004
2,278
0
0
Singapore
XXX Boy said:
Huh?! Since when Minolta became a German camera?
Huh? Since when was Minolta not associated with Germany? :dunno:
 

deslim27

Senior Member
May 23, 2003
2,617
0
36
SG
Visit site
XXX Boy said:
Huh?! Since when Minolta became a German camera?
Which line did Magnus said so? :bsmilie:

He said his camera was sent to Germany service center to change focus screen only.
 

Magnus Wedberg

New Member
Oct 23, 2002
233
0
0
www.magnuswedberg.com
XXX Boy said:
Huh?! Since when Minolta became a German camera?
Since last month -- didn't you notice?

;)

No, they are trimming down their organization, so the only service center available (in all of Europe? Dunno, but I think so) is in Germany. So for a trivial one minute change they have to send the camera hundreds of miles. And they call it "efficiency"...
 

TME

Senior Member
Jan 19, 2002
6,580
0
36
45
Clementi
Magnus Wedberg said:
Since last month -- didn't you notice?

;)

No, they are trimming down their organization, so the only service center available (in all of Europe? Dunno, but I think so) is in Germany. So for a trivial one minute change they have to send the camera hundreds of miles. And they call it "efficiency"...

That's Minolta's definition of efficiency.... and that's probably why Minolta had to merge with Konica.... gives u real confidence eh?! :D
 

XXX Boy

New Member
Jan 11, 2004
1,159
0
0
46
GEYLAND LOR 15 LO
Pardon me if I'm wrong! I thought Minolta and Konica are Japanese brand? Why does they have to send it to Germany then? Can't the Singapore service centre or the main branch in Japan fixed it??
 

deslim27

Senior Member
May 23, 2003
2,617
0
36
SG
Visit site
XXX Boy said:
Pardon me if I'm wrong! I thought Minolta and Konica are Japanese brand? Why does they have to send it to Germany then? Can't the Singapore service centre or the main branch in Japan fixed it??
Yes, Konica Minolta is Japanese brand. Magnus is from Sweden, not Singapore. The nearest service center is in Germany for his case.
 

XXX Boy

New Member
Jan 11, 2004
1,159
0
0
46
GEYLAND LOR 15 LO
deslim27 said:
Yes, Konica Minolta is Japanese brand. Magnus is from Sweden, not Singapore. The nearest service center is in Germany for his case.
Oic! So it is not assoated with Germany la :D
 

reno77

Senior Member
Jan 30, 2002
923
0
16
Bedok Reservoir
www.ramaraj.com
$30 bucks ? Thats cheap. Only for Dynax 7 ? How about 700si ? I'm using some manual M42 lenses and its tough to focus them without a screen.
 

deslim27

Senior Member
May 23, 2003
2,617
0
36
SG
Visit site
ninelives said:
$30 only. :thumbsup:
Yo! Thanks! BTW, is it a 1 min job? :bsmilie:

So I don't have to go down twice.. difficult for me to go to city area..
 

TME

Senior Member
Jan 19, 2002
6,580
0
36
45
Clementi
Sounds great....
 

ninelives

Senior Member
Jan 16, 2002
3,235
3
38
BB
ninelives.clubsnap.org
deslim27 said:
Yo! Thanks! BTW, is it a 1 min job? :bsmilie:

So I don't have to go down twice.. difficult for me to go to city area..

have to wait for a week.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.