Driver for ethernet card


Status
Not open for further replies.

Falcon

Senior Member
Jan 18, 2002
2,768
0
0
37
#1
Hihi

Is it possible that an ethernet card has no brand? I just formatted my harddisk and my system couldn't find a driver for my ethernet card. I tried looking at the card but couldn't find any brand. I tried calling Qala regarding this since it was issued together with my Creative 8010 ethernet modem when I bought from them but they have no idea either. I am using WIN98SE. I cannot change my OS due to hardware compatibility issues(tried the win2k and XP already). Also the CD that comes with the modem has no driver for the ethernet card. Anyone can help?

Regards
 

yaoxing

Senior Member
Feb 16, 2003
687
0
16
42
Bedok, Singapore
Visit site
#2
Can take a look at the ethernet card and tell me what's printed on the chipset?

If it's Netgear or Realtek 8139 then I can help you.
 

Falcon

Senior Member
Jan 18, 2002
2,768
0
0
37
#3
Originally posted by yaoxing
Can take a look at the ethernet card and tell me what's printed on the chipset?

If it's Netgear or Realtek 8139 then I can help you.
Tks. WIll take a look again at the card this weekend. I remembered I did not see any brand on it the other day when I was looking at it.
 

sehsuan

Deregistered
Dec 12, 2002
6,598
0
0
38
Singapore
www.sportsshooter.com
#4
falcon, take a macro pic of the network card, and post it up - it's easier to help you this way. you can identify the origins of the card if you can make out what is the chipset on it.
 

gabriel06

New Member
Apr 18, 2003
95
0
0
Visit site
#6
worst come to worst buy a new card
sim lim sq alot
:)
two place i reccommend are unlimited(level 5) or costronic(level4)
 

munfai

New Member
Apr 19, 2002
1,354
0
0
39
#7
Originally posted by Falcon
I cannot change my OS due to hardware compatibility issues(tried the win2k and XP already).
this is strange! what kind of hardware are you using that is only supported in Win98 and not 2k or XP?
 

munfai

New Member
Apr 19, 2002
1,354
0
0
39
#9
Originally posted by Wai
i have an old scsi scanner that cannot work with 2k or XP

:(

u want?
FOC? :bsmilie: :bsmilie:

no, thanks... got 2 scanners, at home and in office
 

Klause

Senior Member
Jan 17, 2002
1,417
0
0
34
Bedok
Visit site
#10
Originally posted by Wai
i have an old scsi scanner that cannot work with 2k or XP

:(

u want?
Dun waste ur scanner.. :devil: Write your own driver :devil:
 

espn

Deregistered
Dec 20, 2002
21,905
0
0
Planet Nikon
#11
Originally posted by gabriel06
worst come to worst buy a new card
sim lim sq alot
:)
two place i reccommend are unlimited(level 5) or costronic(level4)
Of all the shops you recommend those 2? Are you meaning otherwise or seriously?

Those 2 shops are notorious for their bad sales and after sales service!
 

yaoxing

Senior Member
Feb 16, 2003
687
0
16
42
Bedok, Singapore
Visit site
#12
Originally posted by espn
Of all the shops you recommend those 2? Are you meaning otherwise or seriously?

Those 2 shops are notorious for their bad sales and after sales service!
hehe, that's what I was thinking too.... of all shops.... he recommended these two ABNN shops.... :bsmilie:
 

sehsuan

Deregistered
Dec 12, 2002
6,598
0
0
38
Singapore
www.sportsshooter.com
#13
i'm using a dont-know-how-many hand network card for my own pc - it's an intel 82559 card, got it for only 25 bucks for wake on lan, and dont know what management system. it's a steal - cheaper cards, like the 82557, are only 10 dollars each...
 

blurblock

Senior Member
May 30, 2003
3,827
0
0
ytphoto.clubsnap.org
#14
Originally posted by sehsuan
i'm using a dont-know-how-many hand network card for my own pc - it's an intel 82559 card, got it for only 25 bucks for wake on lan, and dont know what management system. it's a steal - cheaper cards, like the 82557, are only 10 dollars each...

Who cares, as long as it works, who bother if it is 82559 or 82557 ;)
 

munfai

New Member
Apr 19, 2002
1,354
0
0
39
#15
Originally posted by blurblock
Who cares, as long as it works, who bother if it is 82559 or 82557 ;)
it matters... some chipsets are more stable and less resource intensive than others.
 

espn

Deregistered
Dec 20, 2002
21,905
0
0
Planet Nikon
#16
I got 1 3Com from SCV, and 3 Dlinks, find them good.

Can get a Dlink one lor, cheap cheap, supports Win98 and up.
 

Winston

New Member
May 11, 2003
638
0
0
Visit site
#18
Well you could get a cheapo $20+ network card.

Since they really don't make much a diff in terms of connectivity speed for broadband.

Even a discarded 10Mbps NIC is enough. No need for 10/100 NIC

Broadband is only 1.5Mbps or 3Mbps only.
 

Wai

Senior Member
Jan 17, 2002
5,270
0
36
39
South Pole with Penguin
singastro.org
#19
cheapo one use lousy realtek chipset

usually the OEM, no box one use realtek, those are below $25

my friend bought a linksys OEM one last time...got problem

then pay extra $$ to get the box version....then problem solve

after that than we discover that OEM one use lousier chipset
 

gabriel06

New Member
Apr 18, 2003
95
0
0
Visit site
#20
Originally posted by espn
Of all the shops you recommend those 2? Are you meaning otherwise or seriously?

Those 2 shops are notorious for their bad sales and after sales service!
haha ok
maybe cos i always go with my friend who owns a computer company & always get stuff from them
& they treat us especially well & very competative prices i must say :)
but not everything there is cheap though
like cpu and mouse,keyboard combo :)
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom