digicabi led keep blinking


Apr 18, 2012
380
1
18
#1
recently my dry cabinet (digicabi 50L) led keep blinking. when I first started using this dry cabinet, e led don't blink. e led will be on as long e power is on ( no blinking). it is coming to 2 yrs liao.

can some expert out there suggest what I should do as e internet comments this is normal and I don't trust it
 

catchlights

Moderator
Staff member
Sep 27, 2004
21,903
46
48
Punggol, Singapore
www.foto-u.com
#2
recently my dry cabinet (digicabi 50L) led keep blinking. when I first started using this dry cabinet, e led don't blink. e led will be on as long e power is on ( no blinking). it is coming to 2 yrs liao.

can some expert out there suggest what I should do as e internet comments this is normal and I don't trust it
Than wait till tomorrow and call digicabi to find out a trustable answer.

http://www.digihub.com.sg/contact.html
 

Octarine

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 3, 2008
12,490
26
48
Pasir Ris
#3
can some expert out there suggest what I should do as e internet comments this is normal and I don't trust it
Whatever suggestion you might get here is technically also "an Internet comment"...
 

Apr 18, 2012
380
1
18
#5
Nonetheless the humidity still can maintain just that it is unstable.

Why I said unstable is because I had 2 meter in it and both had different reading now. The meter used to have e same reading even it is placed in e same cabinet but different location.
 

Apr 18, 2012
380
1
18
#6
my suggestion is also "an Internet comment", can not be trusted... LOL
Internet answers is very general and it also nv mention e actual model that hv this issue.
 

Apr 18, 2012
380
1
18
#8
actually sg do not hv e digicabi shop so if I call, most likely it will ask me to send it to e shop then to Malaysia. it will take me weeks.

currently I also thinking of changing e dry cabinet to a bigger size. so will other brand give any problems too?
 

SkyStrike

Moderator
Staff member
Nov 29, 2010
3,444
11
38
Somewhere
#9
actually sg do not hv e digicabi shop so if I call, most likely it will ask me to send it to e shop then to Malaysia. it will take me weeks.

currently I also thinking of changing e dry cabinet to a bigger size. so will other brand give any problems too?
So, you didn't call in the end...


Anyway, if my memory serves, their HQ in Singapore is in Tagore Lane. http://www.digihub.com.sg/contact.html

I've read from forums that people who used to have issues with the digi-cabi, they just need to go down there after contacting them to confirm about the issue.
 

Octarine

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 3, 2008
12,490
26
48
Pasir Ris
#10
So, you didn't call in the end...

Anyway, if my memory serves, their HQ in Singapore is in Tagore Lane. http://www.digihub.com.sg/contact.html

I've read from forums that people who used to have issues with the digi-cabi, they just need to go down there after contacting them to confirm about the issue.
It has moved recently, the website might not be updated. TS can check the consumer corner, I have posted the new location not long ago.
 

Octarine

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 3, 2008
12,490
26
48
Pasir Ris
#11
actually sg do not hv e digicabi shop so if I call, most likely it will ask me to send it to e shop then to Malaysia. it will take me weeks.
Digi has a service center in Singapore, see previous response.
currently I also thinking of changing e dry cabinet to a bigger size. so will other brand give any problems too?
Check the sticky thread in Equipment Discussion - Others about Dry Cabinet technology. Many of the brands use the same technology or even the same components.
 

Octarine

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 3, 2008
12,490
26
48
Pasir Ris
#12
Nonetheless the humidity still can maintain just that it is unstable.

Why I said unstable is because I had 2 meter in it and both had different reading now. The meter used to have e same reading even it is placed in e same cabinet but different location.
Erm.. Wouldn't this rather point to an issue with the hygrometer instead of the dry cab? You can do the salt test (search the forum for details) to verify the accuracy of the hygrometers. But then again, minor differences (+/-5%) are not an issue and there is no need to get worried about it.
 

SkyStrike

Moderator
Staff member
Nov 29, 2010
3,444
11
38
Somewhere
#13
It has moved recently, the website might not be updated. TS can check the consumer corner, I have posted the new location not long ago.
Ah, I see.... The Google maps in that link wasn't updated, but the actual address was updated.
 

Octarine

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 3, 2008
12,490
26
48
Pasir Ris
#14
Ah, I see.... The Google maps in that link wasn't updated, but the actual address was updated.
Yes, I noticed that as well.
The new location is the same warehouse style, but at least now it's close to MRT and a few bus services.
 

Top Bottom