Digi-Cabi digital indicator not showing


roDz

Senior Member
Feb 6, 2006
647
0
0
Rafa & Kuyt's neighbourhood
#1
Got myself a new dry cabinet delivered yesterday morning, tested it to be working. Put all my gears in and just now 8pm the digital indicator showed blank. The power indicator "red" light also not showing. Powered on/off few times and everytime it showed only for a few seconds then blank again. Called Digihub but no answer maybe its not open 24hrs. Had PM them now waiting for reply. Anyone encountered same problem?
 

Aug 10, 2008
269
0
0
#2
Have you set the "desirable" humidity level around in the middle setting (around 40% plus)?
 

Aug 10, 2008
269
0
0
#4
Everything was fine, it was showing 47% RH reading before it went blank. I was sitting right next to it when it went blank.:sweat:
Err... but that should be fine I think. Te circuit will cut off around 47% and when it needs to do more work it will kick in again (the light only shows when it does some work).
 

albertri

Senior Member
Jun 6, 2010
6,304
9
38
Singapore
#5
I have the older version of digi-cabi that has a separate RH Temp LCD with it own AAA batt. The newer one I think is powered by the system. But I think the RH control should be the same (I hope) and the GREEN/RED LED should not do off... specially the RH LCD display.

Better call Digi-Cabi tomorrow office hours
 

roDz

Senior Member
Feb 6, 2006
647
0
0
Rafa & Kuyt's neighbourhood
#6
Err... but that should be fine I think. Te circuit will cut off around 47% and when it needs to do more work it will kick in again (the light only shows when it does some work).
:bigeyes: i see..so its not faulty? Hmm..:embrass:..now i learn something...my dry cabinet before this wasn't digital...:bsmilie: so when the digital went blank i thought its faulty..my bad..so now i have to transfer back my gears to the new house..:bsmilie:
 

roDz

Senior Member
Feb 6, 2006
647
0
0
Rafa & Kuyt's neighbourhood
#7
I have the older version of digi-cabi that has a separate RH Temp LCD with it own AAA batt. The newer one I think is powered by the system. But I think the RH control should be the same (I hope) and the GREEN/RED LED should not do off... specially the RH LCD display.

Better call Digi-Cabi tomorrow office hours
Just turn on the power...it shows 66%RH and didnt go off...:bsmilie: i think bro Photo-orama got it right...its working, now showing 63%RH...but will call Digihub tomorrow to confirm...thanks..
 

albertri

Senior Member
Jun 6, 2010
6,304
9
38
Singapore
#8
Just turn on the power...it shows 66%RH and didnt go off...:bsmilie: i think bro Photo-orama got it right...its working, now showing 63%RH...but will call Digihub tomorrow to confirm...thanks..
strange why the LCD panel shuts off also? how would you know your Dry cab at the correct RH level? something not right... even if it has auto shut off the displays or indicators that your dry cab is on should stay lit...

Yeah call them up to be sure :)
 

roDz

Senior Member
Feb 6, 2006
647
0
0
Rafa & Kuyt's neighbourhood
#9
strange why the LCD panel shuts off also? how would you know your Dry cab at the correct RH level? something not right... even if it has auto shut off the displays or indicators that your dry cab is on should stay lit...

Yeah call them up to be sure :)
my exact thought also..at least must have 1 indicator light showing its on "sleeping" mode or something...will double check with them tomorrow..its still running now..looks fine with RH 60%:bsmilie:
 

Bukitimah

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2010
1,268
6
38
Singapore
#10
I am also using digi cabi with a digital RH and Temp reading display. Do watch out, the RH sometimes shows wrong reading. Mine difference is around 8%. To be safe, have another hygrometer to cross check. I purchase a analog one and place it inside.
 

albertri

Senior Member
Jun 6, 2010
6,304
9
38
Singapore
#11
I am also using digi cabi with a digital RH and Temp reading display. Do watch out, the RH sometimes shows wrong reading. Mine difference is around 8%. To be safe, have another hygrometer to cross check. I purchase a analog one and place it inside.
yep mine is off by 5% and the one I bought also seems off and the 3rd one also off lolz. I came to know this when I do the salt and water calibration test for all my RH meter including the one in my Digi-cabi (mine can be removed) I even place them all together in the same sealed container with the salt and water and that's what I find out....
 

roDz

Senior Member
Feb 6, 2006
647
0
0
Rafa & Kuyt's neighbourhood
#12
I am also using digi cabi with a digital RH and Temp reading display. Do watch out, the RH sometimes shows wrong reading. Mine difference is around 8%. To be safe, have another hygrometer to cross check. I purchase a analog one and place it inside.
Does you digi-cabi digital reading goes blank once it reaches required RH range? Every light goes off?
 

Bukitimah

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2010
1,268
6
38
Singapore
#13
So far never blank even RH reaches 30+%. The hygrometer I purchased can be calibrated. So, good to check it on e a while for accuracy.

Don't want to be happy then sad when things go wrong. Generally, I think 50-55% RH good enough.
 

Barrios

New Member
May 19, 2002
715
0
0
57
Visit site
#14
yep mine is off by 5% and the one I bought also seems off and the 3rd one also off lolz. I came to know this when I do the salt and water calibration test for all my RH meter including the one in my Digi-cabi (mine can be removed) I even place them all together in the same sealed container with the salt and water and that's what I find out....
Salt test is only accurate for calibrating hygrometers at 75%RH. Your hygrometers may be accurate at 75%RH but can be way off (as much as 8%RH) at 40%-50%RH. Best is to use an accurate industrial hygrometer as a reference.

 

Last edited:

roDz

Senior Member
Feb 6, 2006
647
0
0
Rafa & Kuyt's neighbourhood
#16
Your digital hygrometer display should be visible all the times.
Mine still faulty i guess..tried running it empty,it doesnt go blank..but when i put my gears in..it went blank again at 44% RH reading..call supplier they informed someone will contact me but nobody call yet..
 

Barrios

New Member
May 19, 2002
715
0
0
57
Visit site
#17
Mine still faulty i guess..tried running it empty,it doesnt go blank..but when i put my gears in..it went blank again at 44% RH reading..call supplier they informed someone will contact me but nobody call yet..
What model is that?
 

Aug 10, 2008
269
0
0
#18
Mine still faulty i guess..tried running it empty,it doesnt go blank..but when i put my gears in..it went blank again at 44% RH reading..call supplier they informed someone will contact me but nobody call yet..
Was planning to buy an additional dry box. Currently running a "Akarui Digi".. I think I may not consider "Digi-Cabi"...!!!