Dark Patch on Photo


cjtks

New Member
Apr 9, 2011
111
0
0
42
fivetan.wordpress.com
#1
Folks
I set up a speed light with softbox 45 deg to subject hoping for a low-key shot. My Nikon D5100 setting was, F5.6, ISO 100, no auto ISO & no Active D-lighting. However, there was a dark patch (highlighted in red) at the bottom of the photo ! What is wrong ?
Regards & thanks.
:think:
 

spree86

Senior Member
Feb 3, 2009
4,774
0
0
Bishan
www.flickr.com
#2
What is your shutter speed? Looks like the shutter speed is too fast and your flash sync speed can't catch up.
 

cjtks

New Member
Apr 9, 2011
111
0
0
42
fivetan.wordpress.com
#3
What is your shutter speed? Looks like the shutter speed is too fast and your flash sync speed can't catch up.
I m a newbie in studio set up so is trying and error ! I thought cam speed isn't impt as I'm using speedlight on tripod ? My cam speed is 1/250. How to rectify ?
Regards & thanks.
 

eleveninth

Senior Member
Jan 17, 2006
6,218
2
38
#4
I m a newbie in studio set up so is trying and error ! I thought cam speed isn't impt as I'm using speedlight on tripod ? My cam speed is 1/250. How to rectify ?
Regards & thanks.

depending on cam..

max flash sync can be 1/160 1/200 1/250..

check the manual
 

spree86

Senior Member
Feb 3, 2009
4,774
0
0
Bishan
www.flickr.com
#5
cjtks said:
I m a newbie in studio set up so is trying and error ! I thought cam speed isn't impt as I'm using speedlight on tripod ? My cam speed is 1/250. How to rectify ?
Regards & thanks.
Of course it's important, if the shutter speed is too fast, the flash can't catch up. The way to rectify is to shoot at slower shutter speeds. Try 1/125, you shouldn't have this problem.
 

GRbenji

New Member
May 24, 2010
1,057
1
0
#6
How did you trigger your off-shoe flash?

BTW, D5100 flash sync speed is 1/200s and you are shooting faster than it at 1/250s.
 

Last edited:

cjtks

New Member
Apr 9, 2011
111
0
0
42
fivetan.wordpress.com
#7
Of course it's important, if the shutter speed is too fast, the flash can't catch up. The way to rectify is to shoot at slower shutter speeds. Try 1/125, you shouldn't have this problem.
Roger tat, will try again tmr ! BTW, is there a standard shutter speed for studio set up ? Or I simply try and error ? Regards & thanks.
 

spree86

Senior Member
Feb 3, 2009
4,774
0
0
Bishan
www.flickr.com
#9
cjtks said:
Roger tat, will try again tmr ! BTW, is there a standard shutter speed for studio set up ? Or I simply try and error ? Regards & thanks.
cjtks said:
My speedlight was mount on tripod with the receiver and the transmitter was on my cam.
Depends on what you are trying to achieve. There's no hard and fast rule but try to stay within the sync speed.

I think bro GRbenji is asking which type of trigger you are using. Some triggers support high speed sync
 

cjtks

New Member
Apr 9, 2011
111
0
0
42
fivetan.wordpress.com
#10
Depends on what you are trying to achieve. There's no hard and fast rule but try to stay within the sync speed.

I think bro GRbenji is asking which type of trigger you are using. Some triggers support high speed sync
Guess what I need to do is to shoot again with lower speed and see the result myself.
I only know the one I used are those economical type ($40+ with trigger & receiver). I borrowed from my friend and really dun knw much ! OMG ! :dunno:
 

spree86

Senior Member
Feb 3, 2009
4,774
0
0
Bishan
www.flickr.com
#11
cjtks said:
Guess what I need to do is to shoot again with lower speed and see the result myself.
I only know the one I used are those economical type ($40+ with trigger & receiver). I borrowed from my friend and really dun knw much ! OMG ! :dunno:
I guess those are PT-04s, they don't support high speed sync.
 

Top Bottom