D800


wdEvA

Senior Member
Sep 1, 2006
6,284
0
36
etanphotography.com
#4
"4 frames per second continuous shooting in body only, about 6 frames per second will be used to DX mode with the optional battery pack."

nooooo! this would probably turn me away from upgrading from D700

 

rotisiao

New Member
Nov 14, 2007
969
0
0
#5
was hoping for a d3s sensor.
 

soeypixels

Senior Member
Jun 24, 2007
1,477
0
36
#6
what i want for the D700 replacement

1) dual card slot, CF & SD
2) able to shoot video
3) 16/18 megapixels worst 24 (seriously best to remain at 12)
4) use the same battery grip and battery, but i highly doubt so
5) articulated screen
6) better ISO

:D
 

#8
i think 36 is a little over the top =X but, if it has good DR i ll compromise. i'd love about 20-25mp, iso 100, and a 100% vf(most imp). dual card slots would be fun too.

alternately, squeeze everything the D700 is now into an F3 body =D
 

Last edited:

deacon

New Member
Jul 7, 2005
16
0
0
#9
Aiyah.. 4 fps?? I was thinking of getting the D700 + grip and can have 8fps. hmz.
 

NikF601

Senior Member
Jul 26, 2010
1,541
0
36
52
CCK
#10
nice upgrade....

D700 similar to D3

D800 similar to D3s (I believe the video features should improve for auto AF)
 

blueskye168

Senior Member
Aug 28, 2006
2,874
1
0
AVPS
#11
Well, will only consider if, based on the given at :bigeyes:36-Mpxl, at any SAME ISO used to compared to D700, the Noise must definitely be of an 'Improvement' if not, for my case, no:nono:point to upgrade liao...!!

As for the 4Fps it's alright for me:cool:, since I'm not doing Sports/any-fast-Action thingsss...hmmm.....!!:).....:bsmilie:
 

bigpond

Senior Member
Feb 12, 2008
594
0
16
33
#12
This could be true... my guess is since they are already late to market (due to the tsunami), it makes sense for Nikon to try and increase the pixel count for FX, bearing in mind that: (i) DX is already now at 24MP (Sony's latest NEX7), (ii) the upcoming Canon 5D Mk3 will likely have a lot more than 21MP (almost a doubling in pixel count between Mk 1 and Mk 2).

Even at 36MP, the pixel size will still be 1.5x larger than the one used in DX 24MP. Do check out the NEX7 sample images -- high ISO not great but usable at 1600. Based on this, I suspect 36MP FX to be OK up to ISO 3200... :)
 

Last edited:

ZerocoolAstra

Senior Member
Mar 13, 2008
9,522
0
0
rainy Singapore
#13
This could be true... my guess is since they are already late to market (due to the tsunami), it makes sense for Nikon to try and increase the pixel count for FX, bearing in mind that: (i) DX is already now at 24MP (Sony's latest NEX7), (ii) the upcoming Canon 5D Mk3 will likely have a lot more than 21MP (almost a doubling in pixel count between Mk 1 and Mk 2).

Even at 36MP, the pixel size will still be 1.5x larger than the one used in DX 24MP. Do check out the NEX7 sample images -- high ISO not great but usable at 1600. Based on this, I suspect 36MP FX to be OK up to ISO 3200... :)
:cry:
D700-body w dual slots (CF + SD) and D3S sensor would be fabulous! :)
Movie mode would be a bonus, though not critical.
 

sjackal

Senior Member
Jul 9, 2008
4,490
10
38
#14
Nikon you better move wisely or else a lot of people will be pissed.
 

Kit

Senior Member
Jan 19, 2002
11,699
42
48
42
Upper Bukit Timah
Visit site
#15
I would really love to see them utilise the F6 body instead..... or a D3 body minus the vertical grip.
 

dc01572

New Member
Oct 20, 2009
914
0
0
why should I tell you?
#16
Anything wrong? Don't you want it? Or you keep your old computer and dun even think of it?
I don't print large, 12mp is much much sufficient for me.
and I almost run out of harddisk memory by storing all my photos (12mp),
thus, higher MP = more waiting time for editing while I am using my old laptop.
 

garbled

New Member
Dec 4, 2009
473
0
0
#17
The men and women of outdoor photography frown while the men and women of indoor photography rejoices.

But hey, its a new tool.
 

UncleFai

Senior Member
Mar 10, 2010
4,451
37
48
Singapore
#18
I don't print large, 12mp is much much sufficient for me.
and I almost run out of harddisk memory by storing all my photos (12mp),
thus, higher MP = more waiting time for editing while I am using my old laptop.
When your camera supports 36MP, you can choose to shoot and store at 2MP, 12MP, 24MP or whatever. But when your camera only do 12MP, you can't do that all important shot using 36MP.
 

ZerocoolAstra

Senior Member
Mar 13, 2008
9,522
0
0
rainy Singapore
#19
When your camera supports 36MP, you can choose to shoot and store at 2MP, 12MP, 24MP or whatever. But when your camera only do 12MP, you can't do that all important shot using 36MP.
Hopefully there is a "low-res NEF" option though... With JPG, yes agree that it can be downsized in-camera before storing.
High-ISO performance will be one of the key benchmarks.
 

rasdeep

New Member
Oct 5, 2007
617
0
0
47
#20
When your camera supports 36MP, you can choose to shoot and store at 2MP, 12MP, 24MP or whatever. But when your camera only do 12MP, you can't do that all important shot using 36MP.
problem is there is no 2mp, 12mp, 24mp or whatever RAW..
 

Top Bottom